#
name
image
Year of birth
Year of death
Birthplace
occupation
Gender
1
William Thomas
1554
Radnorshire
linguist translator politician historian
male
2
John Prise
1555
politician lawyer writer
male
3
Wiliam Cynwal
1587
Denbighshire
poet
male
4
John Evans
1724
Llanarmon
priest
male
5
John Evans
1779
curate
male
6
John Williams
1613
teacher
male
7
Thomas Jones
1682
priest
male
8
William Davies
1593
Colwyn Bay
Catholic priest
male
9
Isaac Carter
1741
Carmarthenshire
opinion journalist printer bookseller
male
10
Thomas Baddy
1729
writer minister bookseller
male
11
David Davies
1807
religious figure editing staff
male
12
Ieuan ap Ieuan ap Madog
scrivener
male
13
Isaac Harding Harries
1868
Christian minister editor
male
14
Robert Humphreys
Rhagatt Hall
poet
male
15
Thomas Lewis
hymnwriter
male
16
Thomas Lewis
translator
male
17
William Hope
Mostyn
poet bookseller
male
18
Evan Watkin
No/unknown value
teacher writer
male
19
Cunedda
386
460
Gododdin
politician
male
20
Brychan Brycheiniog
400
480
Talgarth
sovereign
male
21
Saint Keyne
425
Kingdom of Brycheiniog
religious leader
female
22
Saint Petroc
450
564
Wales
monk
male
23
Dubricius
460
550
Madley
priest
male
24
Brioc
460
502
Ceredigion
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
25
Carantoc
470
Ceredigion
male
26
Dogfael
470
religious leader
male
27
Finnian of Clonard
470
549 552
Myshall
monk
male
28
Saint Congar
470
520
Wales
priest
male
29
Maelgwn Gwynedd
480
547
sovereign
male
30
Illtud
480
540
religious figure monk presbyter
male
31
Cybi
483
555
Cornwall Penmon
priest
male
32
Samson of Dol
490
565
Glamorgan
priest
male
33
Rhun Hir ap Maelgwn
492
582
monarch
male
34
Paul Aurelian
492
573
Kingdom of Morgannwg
priest
male
35
Cadoc
497
580
Glamorgan
monk
male
36
Gwynllyw
500
520
Gwynllwg
sovereign
male
37
Cynog
500
492
Kingdom of Brycheiniog
missionary
male
38
Paulinus
500
Wales
religious leader
male
39
Tathan
500
Ireland
missionary theologian
male
40
Gildas
500
570
Dumbarton Kingdom of Strathclyde
historian writer missionary monk
male
41
Padarn
500
510
Wales
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
42
Non
500
600
Pembrokeshire
nun
female
43
Justinian of Ramsey Island
500
600
Brittany
monk religious leader
male
44
Beuno
570 501
640
Kingdom of Powys
male
45
Elli
501
religious leader theologian
male
46
Cynidr
501
Wales
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
47
Brochwel Ysgithrog
502
560
monarch aristocrat
male
48
Saint David
512
589
Pembrokeshire
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
49
Malo
520
621
Llancarfan
priest
male
50
Aneirin
525
600
Wales
poet writer bard
male
51
Deiniol
530
584
Wales
priest
male
52
Cadfan
530
590
Wales
Catholic priest
male
53
Taliesin
534 518
599
Powys
poet writer bard magician
male
54
Llywarch Hen
534
634
Kingdom of Rheged
sovereign poet
male
55
Máedóc of Ferns
550
627
County Cavan
priest
male
56
Saint Mungo
550
614
Culross
priest
male
57
Tysilio
550
640
Kingdom of Powys
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
58
Cadfan ab Iago
580
617 625
sovereign
male
59
Cadwallon ap Cadfan
591
634
Kingdom of Gwynedd
sovereign
male
60
Teilo
600
560
Penally
priest
male
61
Afan
600
Gwynedd
priest
male
62
Tydecho
600
hermit religious leader
male
63
Oudoceus
600
615
Cornouaille
priest
male
64
Isfael
600
501
Armorica
monarch
male
65
St Curig
600
Wales
priest
male
66
Aelhaearn
600
Kingdom of Powys Wales
patron saint
male
67
Asaph
600
601
Hen Ogledd
priest
male
68
Rhydderch Hael
600
614
Kingdom of Strathclyde
monarch
male
69
Dunod
600
700
religious figure
male
70
Cadwaladr
633
682
sovereign
male
71
Saint Winifred
635
680
Tegeingl
Christian nun
female
72
Rhodri Molwynog
690
754
Kingdom of Gwynedd
monarch
male
73
Cynan Dindaethwy
740
816
Kingdom of Gwynedd
monarch
male
74
Elfodd
750
809
priest
male
75
Cyngen ap Cadell
778
854
sovereign
male
76
Clydog
800
Wales
monarch
male
77
Nennius
800
900
monk historian writer
male
78
Merfyn Frych
800
844
Kingdom of Gwynedd
sovereign
male
79
Gwgon ap Meurig
808
872
Kingdom of Ceredigion
sovereign
male
80
Rhodri Mawr
820
878
Isle of Man
monarch warrior
male
81
Anarawd ap Rhodri
855
916
Kingdom of Gwynedd
sovereign
male
82
Morgan Hen ab Owain
872
974
monarch
male
83
Hywel Dda
880
950
sovereign
male
84
Idwal Foel
885
942
Kingdom of Gwynedd
monarch
male
85
Asser
900
909
St Davids
historian writer biographer Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
86
Iago ab Idwal
908
979
monarch
male
87
Ieuaf
915
969 988
sovereign
male
88
Maredudd ab Owain
938
999
monarch
male
89
Hywel ap Ieuaf
950
985
monarch
male
90
Elystan Glodrydd
965
1010
Wales
monarch
male
91
Iago ab Idwal ap Meurig
974
1039
monarch
male
92
Llywelyn ap Seisyll
974
1023
monarch
male
93
Rhys ap Tewdwr
1093
Carmarthenshire
monarch
male
94
Gruffydd ap Llywelyn
1000
1063
Wales
monarch
male
95
Sulien
1012 1011
1091
Llanbadarn Fawr
priest Anglican Bishop of St Davids scholar
male
96
Cynan ab Iago
1014
1063
Aberffraw
monarch aristocrat
male
97
William FitzOsbern, 1st Earl of Hereford
1020
1071
Flanders
military personnel
male
98
Rhiwallon ap Cynfyn
1025
1070
monarch
male
99
Iestyn ap Gwrgant
1045
1093
Kingdom of Glywysing
sovereign
male
100
Maredudd ab Owain ab Edwin
1050
1072
monarch
male
101
Meilyr Brydydd
1050
1137
Wales
poet
male
102
Caradog ap Gruffydd
1050
1081
monarch aristocrat
male
103
Caradog ab Iestyn
1050
Kingdom of Morgannwg
large estate owner
male
104
Bledri ap Cydifor
1050
interpreter
male
105
Cynwrig Hir
1050
Eifionydd
male
106
Wilfre
1050
1115
priest
male
107
Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
1051
1111
Powys
monarch aristocrat
male
108
Iorwerth ap Bleddyn
1053
1111
monarch
male
109
Gruffudd ap Cynan
1055
1137
Dublin
sovereign
male
110
Rhygyfarch
1057
1099
St Davids
priest biographer
male
111
Angharad ferch Owain
1065
1162
large estate owner
female
112
Nest ferch Rhys
1085
1136
aristocrat
female
113
Owain ap Cadwgan
1085
1116
monarch aristocrat rapist
male
114
Robert, 1st Earl of Gloucester
1090
1147
Caen
military leader
male
115
Gruffydd ap Rhys
1090
1137
sovereign
male
116
Gwenllian ferch Gruffydd
1097
1136
Aberffraw
monarch
female
117
Geoffrey of Monmouth
1100
1155
Monmouth
poet historian writer Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
118
Caradog Fynach
1100
1124
Kingdom of Brycheiniog
monk
male
119
Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
1100
1075
monarch aristocrat
male
120
Trahaearn ap Caradog
1030
1081
monarch
male
121
Bernard
1100
1148
priest
male
122
Rhys ab Owain
1100
1078
monarch
male
123
Owain Gwynedd
1100
1170
Kingdom of Gwynedd
monarch
male
124
Iorwerth
1101
1201
priest
male
125
Peter de Leia
1101
1198
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
126
David FitzGerald
1103
1176
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
127
Cristin verch Goronwy
1135 1105
1101
courtier
female
128
Anarawd ap Gruffydd
1106
1143
monarch aristocrat
male
129
Llywarch ap Bran
1120
1155
monarch
male
130
Llywelyn Fardd I
1125
1200
Wales
poet
male
131
Adam the Welshman
1130
1181
Catholic priest priest theologian Catholic bishop
male
132
Owain Cyfeiliog
1130
1197
Wales
poet monarch
male
133
Maredudd ap Gruffydd
1130
1155
monarch aristocrat
male
134
Rhys ap Gruffydd
1132
1197
monarch
male
135
Rhodri ab Owain Gwynedd
1135
1195
monarch aristocrat
male
136
Walter Map
1140
1208 1210
Welsh Marches
writer historian Christian minister canon
male
137
Iorwerth Drwyndwn
1145
1174
monarch
male
138
Gerald of Wales
1146
1220
Manorbier Castle
cartographer historian writer Christian minister politician Catholic priest
male
139
Caradoc of Llancarfan
1150
1156
Wales
hagiographer
male
140
Gwalchmai ap Meilyr
1150
1200
Kingdom of Gwynedd
poet
male
141
Hywel ab Owain Gwynedd
1150
1170
Kingdom of Gwynedd
poet
male
142
Einion ap Gwgon
1150
Wales
poet
male
143
Llywarch ap Llywelyn
1150
1220
Wales
poet
male
144
Peryf ap Cedifor
1150
Wales
poet
male
145
Llywarch Llaety
1150
1160
poet
male
146
Gwynfardd Brycheiniog
1150
1101
poet
male
147
Einion ap Gwalchmai
1150
poet
male
148
Cadwgan of Llandyfai
1150
1241
Lamphey
Catholic priest monk Catholic bishop
male
149
Cynan ab Owain Gwynedd
1150
1174
aristocrat
male
150
Rhirid Flaidd
1150
warrior
male
151
Daniel ap Llosgwrn Mew
1150
Wales
poet
male
152
Gwgon Brydydd
1150
poet
male
153
Gruffudd ap Gwrgenau
1150
poet
male
154
Morgan ap Morgan
1150
1241
statesperson
male
155
Cynan ap Hywel
1150
1242
aristocrat
male
156
Seisyll Bryffwrch
1155
1175
poet
male
157
Cynddelw Brydydd Mawr
1155
1195
poet
male
158
Gruffydd ap Rhys II
1160
1201
sovereign
male
159
Rhys Gryg
1160
1234
Wales
monarch aristocrat
male
160
Ednyfed Fychan
1170
1246
Kingdom of Gwynedd
seneschal
male
161
Maelgwn ap Rhys
1170
1230
monarch
male
162
Llywelyn ab Iorwerth
1173
1240
Dolwyddelan
monarch
male
163
Elidir Sais
1190
1240
poet
male
164
Joan, Lady of Wales
1191
1237
France
aristocrat
female
165
Madog ap Gruffydd Maelor
1191
1236
monarch
male
166
Phylip Brydydd
1200
1225
Wales
poet
male
167
Thomas Wallensis
1200
1255
friar
male
168
Anian I
1200
1266
Anglican Bishop of St Asaph Catholic bishop
male
169
Dafydd ab Owain Gwynedd
1200 1135
1203
Kingdom of Gwynedd
monarch
male
170
Gruffydd Maelor I
1200
1191
monarch
male
171
Gruffydd ap Llywelyn Fawr
1200
1244
Gwynedd
aristocrat
male
172
Gwenwynwyn
1200
1216
monarch
male
173
Maelgwn ab Owain Gwynedd
1200
1173
Kingdom of Gwynedd
monarch
male
174
Cadwaladr ap Gruffydd
1200
1172
aristocrat
male
175
Cadell ap Gruffydd
1200
1175
sovereign
male
176
Madog ap Maredudd
1200
1160
monarch
male
177
Robert Fitz-Stephen
1200
1183
military personnel
male
178
Maurice FitzGerald, Lord of Lanstephan
1200
1176
military personnel
male
179
Ifor Bach
1200
1101
male
180
Owain Brogyntyn
1200
aristocrat
male
181
Maredudd ap Cynan ab Owain Gwynedd
1200
1212
male
182
Owain Fychan
1200
1187
aristocrat
male
183
Morgan ap Hywel
1200
1300
crusader large estate owner
male
184
Morgan ap Caradog ap Iestyn
1200
1208
community leader
male
185
Owain ap Gruffydd
1200
1236
aristocrat
male
186
Thomas Bek
1201
1293
priest
male
187
Y Prydydd Bychan
1205
Wales
poet
male
188
Dafydd ap Llywelyn
1215 1208
1246
Wales
monarch aristocrat
male
189
Llywelyn ap Gruffudd
1223 1220
1282
monarch
male
190
Dafydd Benfras
1230
1260
Wales
poet
male
191
Rhodri ap Gruffudd
1230
1315
Kingdom of Gwynedd
aristocrat
male
192
Dafydd ap Gruffydd
1238
1283
Gwynedd
monarch aristocrat
male
193
Adda Fras
1240
1320
poet
male
194
Gruffydd ap Gwenwynwyn
1250
1286
monarch
male
195
Llygad Gŵr
1250
poet
male
196
Madog ap Gwallter
1250
poet
male
197
Hywel Foel ap Griffri ap Pwyll Wyddel
1250
Wales
poet
male
198
Iorwerth Fychan
1250
Wales
poet
male
199
Gruffudd ab yr Ynad Coch
1250
Kingdom of Gwynedd
poet
male
200
Madog Fychan
1250
1269
politician
male
201
Rhys ap Maredudd
1250
1291 1292
monarch
male
202
Gruffudd ap Dafydd ap Tudur
1250
Wales
poet
male
203
Gwilym Ddu o Arfon
1250
1400
Wales
poet
male
204
Casnodyn
1250
poet
male
205
Iorwerth Beli
1250
poet
male
206
Maredudd ap Rhys Gryg
1250
1271
Dryslwyn Castle
monarch aristocrat
male
207
Anian
1250
1306
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
208
Dafydd ap Bleddyn
1250
1346
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
209
Gruffudd Llwyd
1250
1335
Anglesey
courtier
male
210
Llywelyn Brydydd Hoddnant
1250
poet
male
211
Rhys ap Gruffudd
1250
1356
statesperson
male
212
Trahaearn Brydydd Mawr
1250
poet
male
213
Maelgwn ap Rhys
1250
1295
freedom fighter
male
214
Anian II
1250
1293
Anglican Bishop of St Asaph Catholic bishop
male
215
Morgan Fychan
1250
1288
land owner
male
216
Roger Mortimer de Chirk
1256
1326
aristocrat
male
217
Eleanor de Montfort
1258 1252
1282
diplomat
female
218
Bleddyn Fardd
1258
1284
Wales
poet
male
219
Llywelyn Bren
1267
1318
Senghenydd
revolutionary
male
220
Henry Gower
1278
1347
Yorkshire
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
221
Hawys Gadarn
1291
1353
Powys
female
222
Tomas ap Rhodri
1295
1363
large estate owner
male
223
John of Wales
1300
1285
Wales
philosopher theologian university teacher canon law jurist writer pedagogue
male
224
Owain Goch ap Gruffydd
1300
1282
Principality of Wales
monarch
male
225
Morgan ap Maredudd
1300
1316
freedom fighter
male
226
Gruffudd Gryg
1310
1380
Anglesey
poet
male
227
Ifor ap Llywelyn
1315
patron of the arts
male
228
Dafydd ap Gwilym
1320
1380
Ceredigion Brogynin Fawr
poet writer
male
229
Iolo Goch
1320
1398
Vale of Clwyd
poet
male
230
Rhydderch ab Ieuan Llwyd
1325
jurist patron of the arts
male
231
Syr Hywel y Fwyall
1330
1381
Wales
military personnel
male
232
Owain Lawgoch
1330
1378
Surrey
sovereign military personnel
male
233
Hopcyn ap Thomas
1330
1403
antiquarian
male
234
Llywelyn Goch ap Meurig Hen
1335
1390
Wales
poet
male
235
Gruffudd ab Adda
1340
1370
Arwystli
poet
male
236
Henry Dwnn
1340
1416
Carmarthenshire
large estate owner soldier
male
237
Dafydd Bach ap Madog Wladaidd
1350
poet
male
238
Dafydd Ddu o Hiraddug
1350
1371
Cwm
poet canon
male
239
John Trevor
1350
1410 1412
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
240
Llywelyn ab y Moel
1350
1440
poet
male
241
Rhys Goch Eryri
1350
poet
male
242
Yr Ustus Llwyd
1350
Mawddwy
poet
male
243
Dafydd y Coed
1350
poet
male
244
Gruffudd Llwyd
1350
1410
poet
male
245
Gruffudd ap Maredudd ap Dafydd
1350
poet
male
246
Hywel ab Einion Lygliw
1350
poet
male
247
Iocyn Ddu ab Ithel Grach
1350
poet
male
248
Ithel Ddu
1350
poet
male
249
Sefnyn
1350
poet
male
250
Bleddyn Ddu
1350
poet
male
251
Gruffudd Llwyd ap Llywelyn Gaplan
1350
poet
male
252
Hywel Ystorm
1350
poet
male
253
Ieuan Llwyd ab y Gargam
1350
bard poet
male
254
Rhisierdyn
1350
poet
male
255
Gruffudd Leiaf
1350
poet
male
256
Adam of Usk
1352 1350
1430
historian
male
257
David Holbache
No/unknown value
1355
1420
lawyer politician
male
258
Owain Glyndŵr
1359
1415
Dolwyddelan Castle
military personnel land owner administrator
male
259
Hinin Fardd
1360
1420
writer
male
260
Siôn Cent
1367
1430
Kingdom of Brycheiniog
poet
male
261
Gruffydd Young
1370
1435
Flintshire
priest
male
262
Roger Mortimer, 4th Earl of March
1374
1398
Usk
military personnel
male
263
Dafydd Gam
1380
1415
military personnel
male
264
Gruffudd Vychan
1390
1447
soldier
male
265
Matthew Gough
1390
1450
Maelor
soldier
male
266
Reginald Pecock
1395
1460
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
267
Owen Tudor
1400
1461
Wales
military personnel
male
268
Iorwerth ab y Cyriog
1400
Anglesey
poet
male
269
Cadwgan Delynor
1400
Wales
musician harpist poet
male
270
Owain Dwnn
1400
1460
Kidwelly
poet
male
271
Blanche Herbert, Lady Troy
1401
1557
courtier nanny
female
272
Thomas Vaughan
1410
1483
diplomat soldier politician
male
273
Dafydd Gorlech
1410
1490
Abergorlech
poet
male
274
Lewys Glyn Cothi
1420
1490
Llanybydder
poet
male
275
Dafydd Nanmor
1420
1485
Nantmor
poet
male
276
Dafydd Llwyd ap Llywelyn ap Gruffudd
1420
1500
poet
male
277
Tudur Penllyn
1420
1485
poet
male
278
William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke
1423
1469
aristocrat
male
279
Gutun Owain
1425
poet genealogist
male
280
Edmund Tudor, 1st Earl of Richmond
1430
1456
Much Hadham Hall
aristocrat
male
281
Ieuan ap Hywel Swrdwal
1430
1480 1485
poet
male
282
Guto'r Glyn
1430
1490
Wales
poet
male
283
Ieuan Brechfa
1430
1500
Brechfa
poet genealogist
male
284
Jasper Tudor
1431
1496
Hertfordshire
military personnel
male
285
Huw Cae Llwyd
1431
1500
Llandderfel
poet
male
286
Ieuan Ddu ap Dafydd ab Owain
1440
1480
Aberdare
poet
male
287
Rhys ap Thomas
1449
1525
Llandeilo
soldier large estate owner
male
288
Dafydd ab Edmwnd
1450
1497
Hanmer
poet
male
289
Gwilym Tew
1450
1401
Tir Iarll
poet
male
290
Maredudd ap Rhys
1450
poet
male
291
Rhys Nanmor
1450
1513
poet
male
292
Gruffudd ap Nicolas
1450
Carmarthenshire
patron of the arts
male
293
Robin Ddu ap Siencyn Bledrydd
1450
poet
male
294
Siôn Ceri
1450
poet
male
295
Ieuan Brydydd Hir
1450
poet
male
296
Ieuan Gethin
1450
poet
male
297
Huw Pennant
1450
poet cleric antiquarian
male
298
Hywel Cilan
1450
poet
male
299
Ieuan ap Huw Cae Llwyd
1450
poet
male
300
Iorwerth Fynglwyd
1450
poet
male
301
Llywelyn Goch y Dant
1450
poet
male
302
Ieuan Du'r Bilwg
1450
poet
male
303
Ieuan ap Gruffudd Leiaf
1450
poet
male
304
William Herbert, 2nd Earl of Pembroke
1455
1491
politician
male
305
Henry VII of England
1457
1509
Pembroke Castle
monarch
male
306
Bedo Brwynllys
1460
poet
male
307
Ieuan Dyfi
1461
1500
poet
male
308
Tudur Aled
1465
1525
Llansannan
poet
male
309
Mathew Cradock
1468
1531
official
male
310
William Owen
1469
1574
lawyer
male
311
John Lloyd
1475
1523
Caerleon
musician
male
312
Anthony Kitchin
1477
1563 1566
priest Catholic bishop
male
313
Edward Powell
1478
1540
Wales
theologian
male
314
Roger Edgeworth
1485
1560
Holt Castle
writer
male
315
Gruffudd ab Ieuan ap Llywelyn Fychan
1485
1553
Lleweni Hall
poet
male
316
Rowland Lee
1487
1543
Isel
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
317
Elis Gruffydd
1490
1552
Gwespyr
soldier scribe chronicler
male
318
Siôn ap Hywel
1490
1532
poet
male
319
John Gwynneth
1490
1562
musician
male
320
Richard Whitford
1495
1543
Whitford
priest writer
male
321
Hugh Price
1495
1574
Brecon
lawyer
male
322
Leonard Cox
1495
1549
Monmouth
linguist poet
male
323
Sir Edward Carne
1496
1561
politician diplomat
male
324
William Barlow
1499
1568
Essex
priest
male
325
George Constantine
1500
1560
translator Bible translator priest
male
326
Ieuan ap Tudur Penllyn
1500
Gwynedd
poet
male
327
Lewis Caerleon
1500
Caerleon
physician author mathematician theologian teacher astronomer
male
328
Robert Ferrar
1500
1555
priest
male
329
Lewis Owen
1501
1555
Dolgellau
politician
male
330
William Blethyn
1501
1591
Monmouth
priest
male
331
Gruffydd Done
1501 1500
1570
politician poet
male
332
Dafydd Trefor
1501 1460
1528
cleric bard poet
male
333
Richard Davies
1501
1581
Gyffin
priest translator
male
334
William Glyn
1504
1558
Heneglwys
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
335
Bedo Aeddren
1505
Llangwm
poet
male
336
John Griffith
1505
1609
university teacher politician
male
337
Ellis Price
1505
1594
Denbighshire
politician
male
338
Thomas Young
1507
1568
Hodgeston
priest curate
male
339
Blanche Parry
1507
1590
Bacton
courtier lady-in-waiting
female
340
Tomas ab Ieuan ap Rhys
1510
1560
poet writer
male
341
Meurig Dafydd
1510
1595
Llanishen
bard
male
342
Thomas Phaer
1510
1560
Norwich
lawyer politician
male
343
Siôn Brwynog
1510
1562
poet
male
344
Thomas Davies
1512 1511
1573
priest Anglican Bishop of St Asaph
male
345
Robert Recorde
1512 1510
1558
Tenby
mathematician physician philosopher
male
346
Lleision ap Thomas
1513
1541
Neath
male
347
Thomas Parry
1515
1560
politician
male
348
Rice Merrick
1520
1587
large estate owner antiquarian
male
349
Alis Wen
1520
1501
Wales St Asaph
poet writer
female
350
David Lewis
1520
1584
Abergavenny
politician judge lawyer
male
351
William Salesbury
1520
1584
Llansannan
lexicographer linguist translator Bible translator
male
352
William Cecil, 1st Baron Burghley
1520
1598
Bourne
politician
male
353
Siôn Tudur
1522
1602
writer poet
male
354
Morus Dwyfech
1523
1590
Wales
poet
male
355
Maurice Clenock
1525
1581
Clynnog Fawr
Catholic priest writer
male
356
Gruffydd Robert
1527
1598
Caernarfonshire
Catholic priest poet
male
357
Humphrey Llwyd
1527
1568
Denbigh
cartographer politician
male
358
John Dee
1527
1608
London
philosopher mathematician astronomer astrologer geographer cartographer scribe
male
359
John Perrot
1528
1592
Haverfordwest
politician
male
360
Gabriel Goodman
1528
1601
Ruthin
Dean
male
361
Henry Sidney
1529
1586
Penshurst
politician
male
362
William Aubrey
1529
1595
Cantref
university teacher jurist politician lawyer
male
363
Twm Siôn Cati
1532 1530
1608
Tregaron
poet genealogist
male
364
Richard Clough
1539 1530
1570
Denbigh
merchant
male
365
Robert Lougher
1530
1585
Tenby
university teacher jurist cleric lawyer politician
male
366
Simwnt Fychan
1530
1606
poet genealogist
male
367
Owen Rogers
1532
1570
bookseller printer
male
368
Owen Lewis
1533
1595
Llangadwaladr
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
369
Katheryn of Berain
1534
1591
Denbighshire
courtier
female
370
Siôn Dafydd Rhys
1534
1620
Llanfaethlu
physician grammarian
male
371
Wiliam Llŷn
1534
1580
poet
male
372
Huw Llŷn
1535
poet
male
373
William Hughes
1535
1600
Caernarfonshire
priest
male
374
Richard Gwyn
1537
1584
Llanidloes
poet
male
375
Llywelyn Siôn
1540
1615
Bridgend Llangewydd Castle, Laleston
poet
male
376
Robert Gwin
1540
1604
priest
male
377
Roger Williams
1540
1595
soldier writer
male
378
Rhosier Smyth
1541
1625
St Asaph
translator
male
379
Edmund Prys
1544 1541
1623 1624
Gerddi Bluog
linguist poet Bible translator
male
380
Thomas Morgan
1542 1540
1595
Wales
politician
male
381
William Morgan
1583
politician
male
382
Huw Arwystli
1542
1578
Trefeglwys
poet
male
383
Huw Ceiriog
1545
poet
male
384
Huw Cornwy
1545
poet
male
385
Owain Gwynedd
1545
1601
poet
male
386
Thomas Wiliems
1545
1622
Arllechwedd Isaf Trefriw
physician curate lexicographer
male
387
Robin Clidro
1545
1580
Dyffryn Clwyd
poet
male
388
Hugh Lloyd
1546
1601
Llŷn Peninsula
classical scholar
male
389
Thomas Morgan
1546
1606
spy
male
390
William Morgan
1547
1604
Tŷ Mawr Wybrnant
linguist priest translator Bible translator
male
391
Philip ap Rhys
1547
1559
organist composer
male
392
Dafydd ap Dafydd Llwyd
1549
poet
male
393
David Powel
1549
1598
historian cleric
male
394
John Herbert
1533
1617
diplomat lawyer politician
male
395
Dafydd Benwyn
1550
Llangeinor
poet
male
396
Huw Pennant
1550
poet
male
397
Rhisiart Cynwal
1550
1634
poet
male
398
Edward Maelor
1550
poet
male
399
Lewis ab Edward
1550
poet
male
400
Robert Ifan
1550
poet
male
401
Lewys Dwnn
1550
1616
Bettws Cedewain
poet genealogist
male
402
Richard Vaughan
1550
1607
Llŷn Peninsula
priest
male
403
Wiliam Midleton
1550
1600
Llansannan
poet soldier
male
404
Siôn ap Howel ab Owain
1550
1626
translator
male
405
Henry Rowlands
1551
1616
Sarn Meyllteyrn
priest
male
406
William Maurice
1552
1622
politician
male
407
George Owen
1552
1613
Nevern
naturalist geologist cartographer
male
408
Thomas Perrot
1553
1594
Pembrokeshire
politician
male
409
George Owen
1553
cleric antiquarian genealogist
male
410
William Herbert
1553
1593
politician
male
411
Morris Kyffin
1555
1598
poet
male
412
John Nicholls
1555
1584
cleric theologian
male
413
Edward Kyffin
1557
1603
Oswestry
translator poet cleric
male
414
Robert Holland
1557
1622
Conwy
writer translator poet
male
415
John Lloyd
1558
1603
Denbigh
cleric scholar
male
416
Morgan Clynnog
1558
1619
priest
male
417
George Lloyd
1560
1615
priest
male
418
Henry Perry
1560
1617
linguist
male
419
Richard Parry
1560
1623
priest translator Bible translator
male
420
Robert Jones
1560
1615
Chirk
priest
male
421
Anthony Powel
1560
1618
Llwydarth
genealogist
male
422
Griffith Powell
1561
1620
Llansawel
philosopher
male
423
Henry Salesbury
1561
1637
Henllan
grammarian
male
424
Huw Lewys
1562
1634
cleric writer poet
male
425
Francis Godwin
1562
1633
Northamptonshire
priest historian writer science fiction writer Christian minister
male
426
Rowland Heylyn
1562
1632
Shrewsbury
publisher
male
427
Robert Parry
1563
1613
Wales
translator poet
male
428
John Penry
1563
1593
Cefn Brith
writer preacher
male
429
Thomas Salisbury
1564
1586
Denbigh
politician
male
430
Tomos Prys
1564
1634
Plas Iolyn
poet
male
431
John Owen
1564
1622
Plas Du
writer poet
male
432
Richard Jones
1564
1613
bookseller
male
433
Robert Llwyd
1565
1655
Caernarfonshire
cleric
male
434
Lewis Bayly
1565
1631
Carmarthen
priest philosopher writer theologian
male
435
Peter Mutton
1565
1637
judge politician
male
436
Richard Hughes
1565
1619
Llanbedrog
poet
male
437
William Jones
1566
1640
judge politician
male
438
John Davies
1567
1644
Denbighshire
lexicographer linguist translator Bible translator
male
439
Thomas Salisbury
1567
1620
publisher
male
440
Huw Llwyd
1568
1630
Cynfal-fawr
poet
male
441
Bedo Hafesb
1568
1585
Powys
poet
male
442
David Rowland
1568
1576
Anglesey
translator
male
443
Piers Griffith
1568
1628
Llandygai
pirate
male
444
Roger Cadwallador
1568
1610
Stretton Sugwas
priest
male
445
Lewis Thomas
1568
1619
cleric
male
446
Edward James
1569
1610
Glamorgan
linguist
male
447
Hugh Holland
1569
1633
Denbigh
poet
male
448
James Rhys Parry
1570
1625
poet
male
449
Edmund Griffith
1570
1637
Llŷn Peninsula
priest
male
450
Oliver Lloyd
1570
1625
Montgomeryshire
lawyer priest
male
451
Theodore Price
1570
1631
Llanenddwyn
cleric
male
452
James Dwnn
1570
1660
poet
male
453
Edward Lloyd
1570
1648
barrister
male
454
James Perrot
1571
1636
Pembrokeshire
politician
male
455
Lewis Owen
1572
1629
Merionethshire
spy
male
456
Thomas Powell
1572
1635
Dyserth
lawyer writer
male
457
Ludovic Lloyd
1573
1610
poet
male
458
Robert Mansell
1573
1656
Margam
naval officer politician
male
459
Theophilus Feild
1574
1636
priest
male
460
Thomas Button
1575
1634
Glamorgan
explorer
male
461
John Salisbury
1575
1626
Merionethshire
priest
male
462
Hugh Owen of Gwenynog
1575
1642
Llanfflewyn
translator cleric
male
463
Ieuan Llwyd Sieffrai
1575
1639
poet genealogist antiquarian
male
464
Sion Cain
1575
1650
herald poet
male
465
John Jones
1575
1635
Llanfrynach
monk scholar
male
466
Augustine Baker
1575
1641
scholar
male
467
William Wroth
1576
1640 1641
Christian minister poet
male
468
Charles Morgan
1576
1643
Monmouthshire
soldier
male
469
John Roberts
1577
1610
Trawsfynydd
priest
male
470
John Jones
1578
1658
Ysceifiog
lexicographer linguist lawyer antiquarian seller
male
471
Rhys Prichard
1579
1644
Llandovery
poet
male
472
Francis Mansell
1579
1665
head teacher
male
473
Walter Lloyd
1580
1662
Llanfair Clydogau
politician
male
474
David Jenkins
1582
1663
Pendoylan
judge
male
475
Edward Evans
1582
Llanrwst
theologian
male
476
Godfrey Goodman
1583 1582
1656
Ruthin
priest
male
477
John Williams
1582
1650
Conwy
priest judge theologian politician archbishop
male
478
John Puleston
1583
1659
Kings Worthy
judge barrister
male
479
Edward Herbert, 1st Baron Herbert of Cherbury
1583
1648
Eyton on Severn
philosopher poet diplomat historian soldier politician writer
male
480
Walter Rumsey
1584
1660
Llanover
judge politician
male
481
George William Griffith
1584
1655
antiquarian
male
482
Morgan Owen
1585
1645
Myddfai
Anglican priest
male
483
William Roberts
1585
1665
Llanynys
priest
male
484
Hugh Lloyd
1586
1667
Cardiganshire
priest
male
485
Griffith Williams
1589 1587
1672
priest
male
486
Thomas Howell
1588
1650
priest
male
487
Rowland Vaughan
1590
1667
Caer Gai
translator poet soldier
male
488
John White
1590
1645
Rhoscrowther
politician
male
489
Robert Vaughan
1592
1667
Hengwrt
antiquarian collector historian
male
490
George Herbert
1593
1633
Montgomery
priest poet writer politician
male
491
James Howell
1594
1666
Llangammarch
politician historian writer
male
492
Philip Powell
1594
1646
Trallong
monk priest
male
493
Richard Lloyd
1595
1659
Henblas
cleric
male
494
Lewes Roberts
1596
1641
Beaumaris
writer merchant economist
male
495
John Jones
1597
1660
Maesygarnedd
military personnel politician
male
496
William Price
1597
1646
cleric
male
497
David Lloyd
1597
1663
Llanidloes
cleric poet
male
498
John Ellis
1598
1665
Maentwrog
Anglican priest author
male
499
Oliver Thomas
1598
1653
Montgomeryshire
cleric writer
male
500
Lewys Daron
1600
1530
Aberdaron
poet
male
501
Edward Dafydd
1600
1678
poet
male
502
Dafydd ap Gruffydd
1600
writer
male
503
Edward Vaughan
1600
1661
politician
male
504
John Owen
1600
1666
Clenennau
military officer large estate owner
male
505
Watcyn Powel
1600
1655
poet
male
506
Alexander Griffith
1601
1676
Llysfaen
writer priest
male
507
William Evans
1601
1718
cleric tutor
male
508
George Griffith
1601
1666
Llandygai
priest
male
509
Percy Enderbie
1606 1601
1670
historian antiquarian
male
510
John Price
1602
1676
London
historian publisher classical scholar
male
511
Richard Jones
1603
1650
Henllan
priest writer
male
512
Richard Jones
1603
1673
translator
male
513
John Vaughan
1603
1674
Cardiganshire
judge politician
male
514
Sir Thomas Morgan, 1st Baronet
1606 1604
1679
Llangattock Lingoed
soldier
male
515
William Erbery
1604
1654
Roath Dogfield
chaplain curate
male
516
John Poyer
1605
1649
Covent Garden
politician
male
517
Francis Davies
1605
1675
priest
male
518
Thomas Gouge
1605
1681
religious figure
male
519
Michael Jones
1606
1649
Republic of Ireland
soldier
male
520
Marmaduke Matthews
1606
1683
Swansea
cleric Christian minister
male
521
Walter Cradock
1606
1659
Llangwm
theologian priest
male
522
John Edwards
1606
1660
Monmouthshire
cleric translator
male
523
Richard Lloyd
1606
1676
judge politician
male
524
Rowland Laugharne
1607
1675
St Brides
politician
male
525
Arise Evans
1607
1660
Llangelynnin
magician
male
526
Edward Morris
1607
1689
drover poet translator
male
527
Thomas Powell
1608
1660
Brecknockshire Brecon
cleric
male
528
Thomas Mytton
1608
1656
Oswestry
military leader politician
male
529
Robert Morgan
1608
1673
Llandyssil
priest
male
530
Richard Symonds
1609
Christian minister
male
531
Ambrose Mostyn
1610
1663
Anglican priest Christian minister
male
532
William Foxwist
1610
1673
Caernarfon
judge politician barrister
male
533
Humphrey Lloyd
1610
1689
priest
male
534
Henry Walter
1611
1678
Piercefield House
preacher
male
535
Sir Thomas Salusbury, 2nd Baronet
1612
1643
Lleweni Hall
poet politician
male
536
Basset Jhones
1613
scholar physician
male
537
Hugh Gore
1613
1691
Maiden Newton
priest
male
538
George Parry
1613
1678
cleric writer
male
539
William Thomas
1613
1689
priest
male
540
Cadwaladr Cesail
1614
1626
Dolbenmaen
poet
male
541
Rowland Watkyns
1614
1664
Longtown
cleric poet
male
542
Thomas Jones
1614
1692
judge politician
male
543
Hugh Owen
1615
1686
missionary
male
544
John Owen
1616
1683
Stadhampton
theologian politician religious figure
male
545
David Lewis
1616
1679
Abergavenny
Catholic priest
male
546
Martin Lluelyn
1616
1682
Wales
poet physician
male
547
Vavasor Powell
1617
1670
Knucklas
preacher
male
548
Henry Herbert
1617
1656
soldier politician
male
549
Philip Jones of Fonmon
1618 1617
1674
Swansea
politician military officer
male
550
Christopher Love
1618
1651
Cardiff
Christian minister
male
551
George Twisleton
1618
1667
politician
male
552
Edward Wynn
1618
1669
chancellor
male
553
Morgan Llwyd
1619
1659
Maentwrog
poet
male
554
William Maurice
1620
1680
antiquarian collector transcriber
male
555
Rhys Prydderch
1620
1699
Llandovery
Christian minister teacher
male
556
Robert Morgan
1621
1710
Pontarddulais
Christian minister
male
557
Ellis Rowland
1621
1691
Beaumaris
preacher
male
558
John Myles
1621
1683
Wales Clifford
Christian minister
male
559
Henry Vaughan
1621
1695
Llansantffraed
physician economist poet writer translator
male
560
Huw Morus
1622
1709
Llangollen
poet
male
561
Stephen Hughes
1622
1688
translator
male
562
Sir Trevor Williams, 1st Baronet
1623
1692
politician
male
563
Peregrine Phillips
1623
1691
preacher
male
564
William Morgan
1623
1689
Cilcain
college head
male
565
Bussy Mansell
1623
1699
politician
male
566
Henry Williams
1624
1684
preacher
male
567
David Manuel
1625
1726
Trefeglwys
poet
male
568
Thomas Evans
1625
1688
Llanafan Fawr
Christian minister
male
569
Leoline Jenkins
1625
1685
Llantrisant
diplomat lawyer politician jurist
male
570
Thomas Ellis
1625
1673
Dolbenmaen
antiquarian cleric
male
571
John ap John
1625
1697
Ruabon
religious leader
male
572
William Williams
1625
1684
Llannefydd
antiquarian
male
573
John Davies
1625
1693
Kidwelly
writer translator
male
574
John Williams
1626
1673
Llŷn Peninsula
preacher physician
male
575
David Maurice
1626
1702
Denbighshire
translator
male
576
John Wilson
1626
1696
London Ward of Walbrook
playwright translator
male
577
William Davis
1627
1690
Wrexham
robber
male
578
William Lloyd
1627
1717
Tilehurst
priest
male
579
Samuel Jones
1628
1697
Chirk
cleric
male
580
John Evans
1628
1700
Great Sutton
schoolmaster Christian minister
male
581
Robert Owen
1628
1685
politician
male
582
Charles Edwards
1628
1691
Rhydycroesau
theologian
male
583
Richard Edwards
1628
1704
squire
male
584
Jonathan Edwards
1629
1712
Wrexham
cleric academic
male
585
Lucy Walter
1630
1658
Roch Castle
courtier
female
586
David Edwardes
1630
1690
Carmarthenshire
herald
male
587
David Jones
1630
1704
cleric
male
588
David Morris
1630
1703
priest
male
589
Matthew Owen
1631
1679
poet
male
590
Henry Morgan
1631
1688
Llanrumney
filibuster pirate slave trader privateer politician
male
591
Philip Henry
1631
1696
London
diarist
male
592
Sir John Powell
1633
1696
Llanwrda
judge barrister
male
593
Charles Williams
1633
1720
philanthropist
male
594
Sir William Williams, 1st Baronet, of Gray's Inn
1634
1700
Anglesey
politician lawyer
male
595
Henry Maurice
1634
1682
Aberdaron
Christian minister
male
596
Richard Davies
1635
1708
preacher
male
597
David Lloyd
1635
1692
Trawsfynydd
biographer
male
598
James Parke
1636
1696
Welshpool
preacher writer
male
599
Edmund Meyrick
1636
1713
Llandderfel
cleric
male
600
William Lloyd
1637
1710
priest
male
601
Henry Gregory
1637
1700
preacher
male
602
John Lloyd
1638
1687
Pendine
priest
male
603
Jenkin Jones
1639
Llanddeti
preacher soldier
male
604
Hugh Owen
1639
1700
Christian minister
male
605
John Langford
1640
1715
Ruthin
writer
male
606
Sir Richard Corbet, 2nd Baronet
1640
1683
politician
male
607
George Lewis
1640
1709
Llanboidy
cleric writer
male
608
Edward Jones
1641
1703
priest
male
609
Daniel Williams
1643
1716
Wrexham
theologian
male
610
Owen Gruffydd
1643
1730
Llanystumdwy
poet
male
611
Hugh Roberts
1644
1702
Bala
pioneer
male
612
John Jones
1645
1709
religious figure inventor physician
male
613
Philip Evans
1645
1679
Monmouth Monmouthshire
Latin Catholic priest
male
614
Thomas Griffiths
1645
1725
Llanfyrnach
Christian minister
male
615
George Jeffreys, 1st Baron Jeffreys
1645
1689
Wrexham
judge politician
male
616
John Thomas
1646
1695
Pennant Melangell
cleric
male
617
Henry Maurice
1647
1691
cleric writer
male
618
Griffith Owen
1647
1717
preacher
male
619
Edward Turberville
1648
1681
soldier perjurer
male
620
Francis Gwyn
1648
1734
Combe Florey
politician
male
621
Richard Lucas
1648
1715
Presteigne
cleric writer priest
male
622
James Davies
1648
1722
Llandysul
historian
male
623
Thomas Jones
1648
1713
Corwen
bookseller printer publisher
male
624
Humphrey Humphreys
1648
1712
Penrhyndeudraeth
priest
male
625
John Lloyd
1649
1679
Brecknockshire
presbyter missionary
male
626
Thomas Edwards
1649
1700
writer
male
627
John Wynne
1650
1714
Tegeingl Trelawnyd
industrialist
male
628
John Davies
1650
1694
Llanuwchllyn
poet
male
629
Rowland Ellis
1650
1731
Dolgellau
politician
male
630
William Baxter
1650
1723
Llanllugan
antiquarian classical scholar
male
631
William Bedloe
1650
1680
Chepstow
spy
male
632
John Jones
1650
1727
Plas Gwyn
Dean pedagogue antiquarian
male
633
Thomas Edwards
1652
1721
Llanllechid
cleric scholar
male
634
John Davies
1652
1716
Rhiwlas
genealogist
male
635
Owen Wynne
1652
1700
Llechylched
lawyer
male
636
William Lewes
1652
1722
Carmarthen
large estate owner antiquarian
male
637
Robert Price
1653
1733
judge politician
male
638
Charles Owen
1654
1746
Christian minister
male
639
James Owen
1654
1706
Abernant
tutor Christian minister
male
640
Henry Rowlands
1655
1723
archaeologist anthropologist historian
male
641
Thomas Spark
1655
1692
cleric classical scholar
male
642
Ifan Gruffudd
1655
1734
Troedyraur
poet
male
643
William Fleetwood
1656
1723
Tower of London
economist priest statistician
male
644
John Jenkins
1656
1733
Cilymaenllwyd
Christian minister
male
645
Nathaniel Williams
1656
1679
writer
male
646
Ellis Pugh
1656
1718
Dolgellau
Christian minister
male
647
Robert Nelson
1656
1715
London
writer philanthropist
male
648
Humphrey Mackworth
1657
1727
Shropshire
politician
male
649
Thomas Williams
1658
1726
Eglwysbach
translator priest
male
650
Richard Davis
1658
1714
Llechryd
Christian minister
male
651
David Edwards
1660
1716
minister
male
652
Edward Lhuyd
1660
1709
Loppington
naturalist curator geographer botanist linguist
male
653
Samuel Williams
1660
1722
cleric author
male
654
David Penry
1660
1722
Christian minister
male
655
Llywelyn Bevan
1661
1723
Christian minister
male
656
John Morgan
1662
1701
Christian minister poet
male
657
Myles Davies
1662
1715
Whitford
bibliographer
male
658
Erasmus Lewes
1663
1745
Llangunllo
cleric
male
659
David Jones
1663
1724
cleric
male
660
John Vaughan
1663
1722
social reformer
male
661
Cadwaladr Evans
1664
1745
Frongoch
pioneer
male
662
Henry, Or Harri Sion John
1664
1754
Blaenau Gwent County Borough
hymnwriter
male
663
Philip James
1664
1748
Pontarddulais
preacher Christian minister
male
664
Pierce Lewis
1664
1699
cleric
male
665
Joshua James
1665
1728
Christian minister
male
666
Rhisiart Parry
1665
1749
Dyserth
poet
male
667
Rhys Cadwaladr
1666
1690
Conwy
poet
male
668
Sir John Philipps, 4th Baronet
1666
1737
politician
male
669
William Wotton
1666
1727
Wrentham
cleric scholar writer
male
670
John Wynne
1667
1743
Caerwys
priest
male
671
Roger Williams
1667
1730
Christian minister
male
672
Griffith Wynn
1669
1736
Mallwyd
cleric translator
male
673
Erasmus Lewis
1670
1754
official politician
male
674
Erasmus Saunders
1670
1724
Clydau
priest
male
675
Elisha Beadles
1670
1734
Kempston
writer
male
676
James Gooden
1670
1730
Denbighshire
writer
male
677
Thomas Lewis
1671
1735
cleric
male
678
William Wynne
1671
1704
Garthewin
historian chaplain
male
679
Evan Evans
1671
1721
Carno
cleric Christian minister
male
680
Ellis Wynne
1671
1734
Y Lasynys Fawr
priest poet
male
681
John Rhydderch
1673
1735
Cemaes
printer poet publisher bookseller
male
682
Hugh Thomas
1673
1720
Fetter Lane
herald antiquarian
male
683
Humphrey Foulkes
1673
1737
Llannefydd
cleric antiquarian
male
684
Thomas Lloyd
1673
1734
lexicographer
male
685
Zachariah Williams
1673
1755
Rosemarket
medic inventor
male
686
Abel Morgan
1673 1637
1722
Llanwenog
Christian minister
male
687
John Ellis
1674
1735
Llandegwning
antiquarian seller cleric
male
688
Edward Samuel
1674
1748
Penmorfa
translator poet
male
689
Morris ap Rhisiart
1674
1763
Llanfihangel Tre'r Beirdd
farmer cooper
male
690
Christmas Samuel
1674
1764
Llanegwad
Christian minister
male
691
James Lewis
1674
1747
Llandysul
Christian minister
male
692
Jenkin Evans
1674
1709
Glamorgan
Christian minister
male
693
Beau Nash
1674
1761
Swansea
barrister
male
694
William Jones
1675
1749
Llanfihangel Tre'r Beirdd
mathematician
male
695
John Davies
1675
1769
poet
male
696
Peter Foulkes
1676
1747
Chester
scholar Anglican priest
male
697
Athelstan Owen
1676
1731
Llanbrynmair
large estate owner
male
698
Angharad James
1677
1749
Nantlle
poet farmer writer
female
699
Philip Pugh
1679
1760
Blaenpennal
Christian minister
male
700
Henry Palmer
1679
1742
Christian minister
male
701
John Evans
1680
1730
Wrexham
religious figure Anglican divine
male
702
John Harris
1680
1738
Milford Haven
priest
male
703
Robert Roberts
1680
1741
cleric
male
704
Roger Adams
1681
1741
Chester
printer publisher
male
705
Samuel Jones
1681
1719
academic
male
706
John Goodwin
1681
1763
Christian minister
male
707
David Lewis
1682
1760
Llanddewi Velfrey
poet
male
708
David Parry
1682
1714
Cardigan
scholar
male
709
Bartholomew Roberts
1682
1722
Little Newcastle
sailor pirate slave trader
male
710
John Kelsall
1683
1743
London
diarist
male
711
David Rees
1683
1748
Christian minister writer
male
712
Griffith Jones
1684
1761
cleric educator
male
713
Mathias Maurice
1684
1738
Llanddewi Velfrey
Christian minister writer
male
714
Jane Brereton
1685
1740
Mold
poet writer
female
715
Moses Williams
1685
1742
cleric scholar
male
716
Charles Talbot, 1st Baron Talbot
1685
1737
Chippenham
judge politician
male
717
Pryce Hughes
1687
1715
Llanllugan
colonial administrator promoter
male
718
Thomas Richards
1687
1760
Llanfarian
cleric writer priest
male
719
David Lloyd
1688
1747
translator
male
720
Enoch Francis
1688
1740
Llanllwni
Christian minister
male
721
John Morgan
1688
1733
Llangelynnin
cleric scholar writer poet
male
722
Siencyn Thomas
1690
1762
Brongwyn
cobbler preacher poet
male
723
Siôn Llewelyn
1690
1776
Cefn-coed-y-cymmer
poet blacksmith
male
724
Richard Nanney
1691
1767
Cefndeuddwr Farmhouse
cleric
male
725
Silvanus Bevan
1691
1765
Swansea
pharmacist
male
726
John Thomas
1691
1766
priest
male
727
William Bulkeley
1691
1760
Llanfechell
diarist
male
728
John Edwards
1692
1774
clerk poet
male
729
Samuel Thomas
1692
1766
Carmarthen
Christian minister tutor
male
730
Theophilus Evans
1693
1767
Cwm-cou Llandygwydd
historian
male
731
Hugh Hughes
1693
1776
Llandyfrydog
poet
male
732
Evan Davies
1694
1770
Lampeter
Christian minister tutor
male
733
Rees Davies
1694
1767
Christian minister
male
734
Joseph Simmons
1694
1774
Llansamlet
Christian minister schoolmaster
male
735
Timothy Thomas
1694
1751
Llandovery
cleric scholar
male
736
David Morgan
1695
1746
barrister
male
737
Thomas Durston
1696
1767
No/unknown value
bookseller printer bookbinder publisher pharmacist
male
738
Henry Davies
1696
1766
Christian minister
male
739
Thomas William
1697
1778
Mynydd Bach
Christian minister poet
male
740
John Owen
1698
1755
Llanidloes
chancellor
male
741
Edward Yardley
1698
1769
Anglican priest
male
742
Bridget Bevan
1698
1779
Llannewydd
philanthropist pedagogue
female
743
John Edwards
1699
1776
Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog
poet translator weaver bookseller writer
male
744
Marged ferch Ifan
1768 1699
1788
Beddgelert
strongwoman
female
745
John Dyer
1699
1757
Llanfynydd
poet writer painter
male
746
Lewis Evans
1700
1756
Llangwnnadl
geographer cartographer
male
747
Huw Jones
1700
1782
Llangwm
poet
male
748
Guto Nyth Brân
1700
1737
athletics competitor
male
749
John Jones
1700
1770
Llanilar
priest
male
750
Wil Hopcyn
1700
1741
poet
male
751
Margaret Davies
1700
1785
Trawsfynydd
poet writer
female
752
Jenkin Jones
1700
1742
Llanwenog
Christian minister
male
753
Benjamin Meredith
1700
1749
Llanwenarth
Christian minister
male
754
Charles Winter
1700
1773
Bedwellty
Christian minister surgeon apothecary
male
755
John Davies
1700
1792
cleric
male
756
John Hodges
1700
1777
cleric
male
757
Miles Harry
1700
1776
Bedwellty
Christian minister publisher
male
758
Rhys Morgan
1700
1775
poet preacher carpenter weaver
male
759
Thomas Dafydd
1701
poet
male
760
Richard William Dafydd
1701
preacher
male
761
William Watkins
1701
cleric
male
762
Robert Morris
1701
1768
industrialist
male
763
John David
1701
1756
Pembrokeshire
Christian minister
male
764
Lewis Morris
1701
1765
Llanfihangel Tre'r Beirdd
cartographer antiquarian surveyor poet bookbinder printer
male
765
Joseph Harris
1704 1702
1764
Trefeca
astronomer blacksmith navigator
male
766
Humphrey Owen
1702
1768
Meifod
librarian
male
767
Richard Farrington
1702
1772
Llechylched
cleric antiquarian
male
768
Lewis Jones
1702
1772
Cardiganshire
Christian minister
male
769
William Prichard
1702
1773
Llanarmon
preacher
male
770
Edmund Jones
1702
1793
Aberystruth
Christian minister writer
male
771
David Williams
1702
1779
Llandwrog
bookbinder
male
772
John Evans
1702
1782
cleric
male
773
Ben Simon
1703
1793
poet antiquarian
male
774
Henry Phillips
1703
1783
Trelech
cleric antiquarian
male
775
Richard Morris
1703
1779
Llanfihangel Tre'r Beirdd
writer
male
776
David Jones
1703
1785
Conwy Valley
printer poet
male
777
Ann Maddocks
1704
1727
Cefn-ydfa
muse
female
778
Cadwaladr Davies
1704
Llanycil
bard collector
male
779
John Harris
1704
1763
preacher
male
780
William Griffith
1704
1747
religious leader
male
781
William Worthington
1704
1778
cleric writer
male
782
Dafydd Nicolas
1705
1774
Llangynwyd
poet
male
783
Jeremy Owen
1705
writer
male
784
William Powell
1705
1780
Nanteos
deacon
male
785
David Evans
1705
1788
Llangynyw
writer musician
male
786
Gwilym Howell
1705
1775
Llangurig
poet
male
787
Lewis Anwyl
1705
1776
cleric writer
male
788
Thomas Harris
1705
1782
Talgarth
businessperson
male
789
William Morris
1705
1763
Anglesey
botanist
male
790
Elizabeth Morgan
1705
1773
Shrewsbury
gardener
female
791
Anna Williams
1706
1783
Rosemarket
poet writer translator
female
792
Siôn Bradford
1706
1785
poet
male
793
John Morris
1706
1740
sailor
male
794
Robert Jones
1706
1742
politician
male
795
Evan Williams
1706
Llangybi
harpist
male
796
William Hopkins
1706
1786
Monmouth
cleric writer
male
797
Richard Rees
1707
1749
Dowlais
Christian minister
male
798
Griffith Hughes
1707
1758
Tywyn
naturalist
male
799
Lewis Hopkin
1708
1771
Wales
poet
male
800
John Pettingall
1708
1781
antiquarian
male
801
Joshua Andrews
1708
1793
Christian minister
male
802
William Elias
1708
1787
Clynnog Fawr
poet cobbler
male
803
Charles Hanbury Williams
1708
1759
London
diplomat politician writer
male
804
Michael Pritchard
1709
1733
Llanllyfni
poet
male
805
Harri Parri
1709
1800
Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa
poet sawyer
male
806
David Williams
1709
1784
Caerphilly
teacher
male
807
William Wynn
1709
1760
poet
male
808
Margaret Lloyd
1709
1762
Llangystennin
activist
female
809
Philip David
1709
1787
Christian minister
male
810
Richard Marsh
1710
1792
bookseller printer
male
811
John Parry Ddall
1710
1782
Nefyn
musician
male
812
Thomas Richards of Coychurch
1710
1790
lexicographer linguist
male
813
Richard Parry
1710
1763
poet teacher
male
814
Evan Thomas
1710
1770
poet cobbler
male
815
Lewis Rees
1710
1800
Glynneath
Christian minister
male
816
Dafydd Jones
1711
1777
Caio
poet
male
817
Morgan John Lewis
1711
1771
Aberystruth
preacher hymnwriter
male
818
Thomas Ellis
1711
1792
Meliden
cleric priest
male
819
William Holland
1711
1761
Haverfordwest
missionary
male
820
John Gambold
1711
1771
Christian minister
male
821
Elis Roberts
1712
1789
Llanycil
writer composer
male
822
Henry Thomas
1712
1802
Christian minister
male
823
Charles Powel
1712
1796
antiquarian
male
824
Hugh Evans
1712
1781
Christian minister tutor
male
825
David Owen
1712
1741
Ynyscynhaearn
composer
male
826
Josiah Tucker
1713
1799
Laugharne
economist
male
827
Daniel Rowland
1713
1790
Nantcwnlle
Christian minister
male
828
Rhys Jones
1713
1801
Wales
poet editor
male
829
Francis Lewis
1713
1802 1803
Llandaff
politician
male
830
John Griffith
1713
1776
Radnorshire
Christian minister
male
831
Richard Wilson
1714 1713
1782
Penegoes
painter artist
male
832
Huw Ellis
1714
1774
Trawsfynydd
harpist
male
833
John Meredith
1714
1780
Radnorshire
lawyer
male
834
Rolant Huw
1714
1802
Llangywer
poet
male
835
Thomas Evans
1714
1779
Mynyddislwyn
Christian minister
male
836
Howell Harris
1714
1773
Talgarth
preacher
male
837
Edward Richard
1714
1777
Ystrad Meurig
poet
male
838
Owen Salusbury Brereton
1715
1798
Brereton
politician
male
839
Hywel Rhys
1715
1799
poet
male
840
John Jenkin
1716
1796
Llechryd
poet
male
841
Robert Lloyd
1716
1792
Cilcain
farmer
male
842
William Evans
1716
1770
Ystradgynlais
Christian minister
male
843
Henry Owen
1716
1795
Dolgellau
mathematician theologian
male
844
Howel Davies
1716
1770
Monmouthshire
cleric
male
845
Richard Lathrop
1716
1764
bookseller printer
male
846
Edward Evans
1716
1798
Llwydcoed
poet writer
male
847
Morgan Rhys
1716
1779
Cilycwm
teacher hymnwriter
male
848
William Lloyd
1717
1777
Flint
cleric translator
male
849
Owen Rees
1717
1768
Llanfair-ar-y-bryn
Christian minister
male
850
Morgan Jones
1717
1780
Llanfair-ar-y-bryn
Christian minister
male
851
Edmund Williams
1717
1742
hymnwriter
male
852
David Williams
1717
1792
preacher Christian minister
male
853
Thomas William
1717
1765
Eglwysilan
Christian minister
male
854
William Williams Pantycelyn
1717
1791
Llanfair-ar-y-bryn
linguist poet hymnwriter preacher Christian minister
male
855
Evan Roberts
1718
1804
miner
male
856
John Jeffreys
1718
1798
Llanynys
musician
male
857
Hugh Williams
1718
1794
politician
male
858
William Jones
1718
1773
preacher
male
859
Richard Thomas
1718
1807
Llanfechell
preacher
male
860
Thomas Sheen
1718
1790
Glascwm
preacher
male
861
Owen Davies
1719
1792
Llanwrda
Christian minister
male
862
Owen Rice
1719
1788
Haverfordwest
pastor
male
863
William Griffith
1719
1782
Nantlle Valley
farmer
male
864
William Parry
1719
1775
civil servant secretary
male
865
Evan Williams
1719
1748
Abercrave
Christian minister
male
866
William Edwards
1719
1789
Eglwysilan Glamorgan
architect farmer
male
867
Joshua Thomas
1719
1797
Caio
historian translator
male
868
Joshua Parry
1719
1776
Llangan
writer
male
869
Henry Lloyd
1720
1783
Wrexham
author military personnel economist
male
870
Thomas Llewelyn
1720
1783
Gelligaer
Christian minister tutor
male
871
Dafydd William
1720
1794
Llanedi
hymnwriter
male
872
Elizabeth Baker
1720
1789
Midlands
diarist
female
873
Siarl Marc
1720
1795
hymnwriter preacher carpenter
male
874
Thomas Jones
1720
1790
cleric writer
male
875
Abraham Williams
1720
1783
Panteg
Christian minister
male
876
Rhys Thomas
1720
1790
No/unknown valueCarmarthen
printer bookseller bookbinder
male
877
John Richard
1720
1764
Llanrwst
poet preacher
male
878
Thomas Morgan
1720
1799
Eglwysilan
Christian minister
male
879
Noah Thomas
1720
1792
Neath
physician
male
880
Lewis Evan
1720
1792
Trefeglwys
preacher
male
881
Edward Oliver
1720
1777
Montgomeryshire
carpenter
male
882
Francis Pugh
1720
1811
Brecknockshire
preacher
male
883
Evan Powell
1721
1785
carpenter
male
884
Herbert Jenkins
1721
1772
Mynyddislwyn
preacher Christian minister
male
885
Morris Griffiths
1721
1769
Llangybi
Christian minister
male
886
Philip Charles
1721
1790
Christian minister
male
887
Timothy Thomas
1721
1768
Caio
Christian minister writer
male
888
Jonathan Hughes
1721
1805
Pengwern Hall,Pengwern Vale
poet
male
889
John Walters
1721
1797
Llanedi
lexicographer rector
male
890
Benjamin Rowland
1722
1763
Llanidloes
preacher
male
891
James Relly
1722
1778
Jeffreyston
theologian
male
892
Rowland Jones
1722
1774
Llannor
linguist lawyer
male
893
Hugh Williams
1722
1779
Llanengan
translator
male
894
John Harries
1722
1788
Ambleston
preacher
male
895
Jonathan Francis
1722
1801
Christian minister
male
896
Morgan Edwards
1722
1795
Pontypool
historian Christian minister
male
897
Benjamin Thomas
1723
1790
preacher
male
898
Edward Parry
1723
1786
Llansannan
actor Christian minister carpenter
male
899
John Evans
1723
1795
cartographer
male
900
Goronwy Owen
1723
1769
Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf
poet writer
male
901
Richard Perryn
1723
1803
Flint
judge barrister
male
902
William Thomas
1723
1811
Margam
preacher
male
903
Peter Williams
1723
1796
Llansadyrnin
cleric writer hymnwriter
male
904
Richard Price
1723
1791
Glamorgan
philosopher actuary theologian writer mathematician
male
905
John Evans
1723
1817
Wrexham
preacher weaver bookbinder miner
male
906
David Lloyd
1724
1779
Llanwenog
Christian minister
male
907
Christopher Mends
1724
1799
Hasguard
preacher Christian minister
male
908
Evan Williams
1724
1758
Merionethshire
missionary translator
male
909
Joshua Eddowes
1724
1811
No/unknown value
printer bookseller bookbinder
male
910
Daniel Jones
1725
1806
Ruabon
poet
male
911
Thomas Olivers
1725
1799
Tregynon
hymnwriter
male
912
Llewellin Penrose
1725
sailor painter
male
913
Edward Edwards
1726
1783
Talgarth
cleric scholar priest
male
914
Evan Moses
1726
1805
Aberdare
preacher
male
915
John Sparks
1726
1769
Haverfordwest
preacher
male
916
Francis Thomas
1726
1796
Llanwenog
musician
male
917
Solomon Harris
1726
1785
Llangybi
Christian minister tutor
male
918
William Jones
1726
1795
Llangadfan
antiquarian seller poet
male
919
David Griffiths
1726
1816
cleric teacher
male
920
Thomas Pennant
1726
1798
Downing
botanist ornithologist zoologist biologist malacologist
male
921
John Dafydd
1727
1783
Carmarthenshire
hymnwriter cobbler
male
922
John Williams
1727
1798
Lampeter
religious figure author
male
923
Paul Panton
1727
1797
Bagillt
barrister antiquarian
male
924
Walter Griffith
1727
1779
naval officer
male
925
William Thomas
1727
1795
St Fagans
teacher
male
926
Zecharias Thomas
1727
1816
Caio
Christian minister
male
927
Elizabeth Griffith
1727
1793
Glamorgan
stage actor writer essayist
female
928
John Williams
1728
1806
Blaenpennal
writer composer hymnwriter
male
929
Daines Barrington
1728 1727
1800
Beckett Hall
lawyer ethnologist publisher translator historian ornithologist naturalist
male
930
Edward Owen
1728
1807
Llangurig
translator
male
931
John Jones
1728
1796
organist
male
932
Evan Lloyd
1728
1801
Llangeinwen
antiquarian poet
male
933
John Wilkinson
1729
1808
Bridgefoot
inventor metallurgist businessperson
male
934
John Ross
1729
1807
Scotland
printer publisher
male
935
William Davies
1729
1787
Llanfynydd
cleric
male
936
Thomas Walters
1729
1794
Mynyddislwyn
Christian minister
male
937
Anne Penny
1729
1784
Bangor
poet translator
female
938
John Thomas
1730
1804
Myddfai
Christian minister hymnwriter
male
939
Nathaniel Thomas
1730
editor
male
940
Thomas Nowell
1730
1801
Cardiff
historian theologian university teacher
male
941
Samuel Levi Phillips
1730
1812
Frankfurt
banker jeweler
male
942
Humphrey Edwards
1730
1788
Llanrug
physician apothecary
male
943
Thomas Foulkes
1731
1802
Llandrillo
preacher
male
944
Hugh Bold
1731
1809
lawyer
male
945
John Griffiths
1731
1811
Llanglydwen
Christian minister schoolmaster
male
946
John Roberts
1731
1806
Llanaelhaearn
bookseller bookbinder watchmaker schoolmaster engraver writer
male
947
Evan Evans
1731
1788 1789
Ceredigion Lledrod
poet curate writer
male
948
John Jones
1731
1813
Llanfaredd
religious leader
male
949
Stafford Prys
1732
1784
Llanwnnog
bookseller printer
male
950
David Jardine
1732
1766
Christian minister
male
951
Mathew Williams
1732
1819
surveyor writer
male
952
Philip Dafydd
1732
1814
preacher poet cobbler
male
953
Thomas Saunders
1732
1790
Pontypool
Christian minister
male
954
Lloyd Kenyon, 1st Baron Kenyon
1732
1802
Hanmer
judge politician
male
955
David Jones
1732
1782
Llanfair Talhaiarn
poet
male
956
William Williams
1732
1799
Llanfair-Nant-Gwyn
Christian minister
male
957
John Owen
1733
1776
Ysceifiog
preacher
male
958
Evan Thomas
1733
1814
Llanfair Caereinion
printer
male
959
John Lloyd
1733
1793
Llanarmon-yn-Iâl
cleric antiquarian
male
960
Thomas Grey
1733
1810
Llangyfelach
Christian minister coal miner
male
961
William Thomas
1734
1799
Margam
cleric
male
962
Evan Edwards
1734
1766
Cerrigydrudion
harpist
male
963
Benjamin Francis
1734
1799
Cenarth
hymnwriter poet Christian minister
male
964
Evan Lloyd
1734
1776
Bala
cleric writer poet
male
965
Thomas Henry
1734
1816
Wrexham
chemist pharmacist surgeon
male
966
William Evans
1734
1805
Llangwm
preacher
male
967
Mari'r Fantell Wen
1735
1789
Anglesey
religious leader
female
968
William Llewelyn
1735
1803
Coity
Christian minister
male
969
Isaac Price
1735
1805
Llanwrtyd
poet
male
970
William Warrington
1735
1824
Wrexham
historian playwright
male
971
Edmund Leigh
1735
1819
cleric
male
972
John Price
1735
1813
Llandegla Llangollen
librarian priest
male
973
Thomas Roberts
1735
1804
Llansanffraid Glan Conwy
printer
male
974
Button Gwinnett
1735
1777
Down Hatherley
politician
male
975
Griffith Roberts
1735
1808
physician antiquarian
male
976
Vaughan Lloyd
1736
1817
Ystrad Meurig
military officer
male
977
David Jones
1736 1735
1810
Llanllwni
Christian minister cleric
male
978
David Ellis
1736
1795
Dolgellau
poet priest
male
979
John Thomas
1736
1769
Caernarfonshire
cleric
male
980
Richard Pennant, 1st Baron Penrhyn
1737
1808
Gwynedd
politician businessperson
male
981
John Davies
1737
1821
Llanllawddog
Christian minister
male
982
John Evans
1737
1784
Cilycwm
preacher
male
983
Thomas Williams of Llanidan
1737
1802
politician
male
984
Thomas Morgan
1737
1813
Llannon
Christian minister
male
985
Thomas Huxley
1738
1792
St Asaph
printer stationer
male
986
William Williams
1738
1817
Trefdraeth
antiquarian seller poet accountant saddler painter
male
987
David Williams
1738
1816
Caerphilly County Borough
historian philosopher patron of the arts opinion journalist teacher
male
988
John Prys
1739
publisher
male
989
Twm o'r Nant
1739
1810
Llannefydd
poet playwright stonemason
male
990
Thomas Evans
1739
1803
bookseller
male
991
Benjamin Davies
1739
1817
tutor
male
992
David Thomas
1739
1788
Pembrey
medic
male
993
David Pugh
1739
1816
Dolgellau
cleric
male
994
Sampson Thomas
1739
1807
Trelech
Christian minister
male
995
Hugh Davies
1739
1821
Llandyfrydog
botanist bryologist lichenologist
male
996
David Evans
1740
1790
Manordeifi
Christian minister
male
997
Watkin Lewes
1740
1821
politician
male
998
William Howell
1740
1822
Wincanton
Christian minister tutor
male
999
Benjamin Evans
1740
1821
Christian minister
male
1000
John Williams
1740
1821
Llangelynnin
musician
male
1001
David Jones
1741
1792
Cwmamman
Christian minister tailor
male
1002
William Lloyd
1741
1808
Caio
preacher
male
1003
Edward Edwards
1741
1820
Mold
cleric antiquarian
male
1004
Hester Thrale
1741
1821
Caernarfonshire
patron of the arts salonnière diarist writer
female
1005
Edward Jones
1741
1806
Llansannan
preacher
male
1006
Owen Jones
1741
1814
Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr
antiquarian skinner
male
1007
David Rhys
1742
1824
carpenter composer balladeer
male
1008
Margaret Owen
1742
1816
Barking
female
1009
David Davies
1742
1819
Machynlleth
religious figure author
male
1010
Nathaniel Williams
1742
1826
Llanwinio
Christian minister hymnwriter
male
1011
William Moses
1742
1824
Merthyr Tydfil
poet
male
1012
John Thomas
1742
1818
Cerrigydrudion
poet farmer shopkeeper
male
1013
Thomas Jones
1742
1803
Powys
painter
male
1014
Erasmus Gower
1742
1814
Cilgerran
naval officer
male
1015
Joseph Jenkins
1743
1819
Christian minister
male
1016
John Morgan
1743
1801
Cardiganshire
cleric
male
1017
Abraham Rees
1743
1825
Llanbrynmair
botanist
male
1018
Cradock Glascott
1743 1742
1831
Cardiff
Anglican priest
male
1019
Miles Edwards
1743
1808
Goytre
Christian minister
male
1020
Richard Morgan
1743
1805
Ystradgynlais
Christian minister
male
1021
Robert Foulkes
1743
1841
St Asaph
musician glazier
male
1022
William Parry
1743
1791
London
painter
male
1023
Dafydd Jones
1743
1831
Llandanwg
poet
male
1024
Philip Yorke
1743
1804
Erddig
politician
male
1025
Richard Harrison
1743
1830
preacher weaver
male
1026
Robert Hughes
1744
1785
Penmynydd
poet
male
1027
Dafydd Morris
1744
1791
Lledrod
writer
male
1028
Mary Rhys
1744
1842
balladeer composer singer
female
1029
David Evans
1744
1821
Christian minister
male
1030
Robert Williams
1744
1815
Wales
poet farmer
male
1031
John Pugh
1744
1799
Dolgellau
cleric
male
1032
Joseph Parry
1744
1826
Liverpool
painter
male
1033
Josiah Rees
1744
1804
Llanfair-ar-y-bryn
hymnwriter Christian minister
male
1034
Thomas Redmond
1745
1785
Brecon
painter
male
1035
John Williams
1745
1818
Swyddffynnon
cleric teacher
male
1036
Gainor Hughes
1745
1780
Llandderfel
female
1037
Jonathan Jones
1745
1832
Abergwili
Christian minister
male
1038
Robert Jones
1745
1829
Llanystumdwy
writer teacher
male
1039
David Davis
1745
1827
Llangybi
poet
male
1040
Thomas Beynon
1745
1833
Llansadwrn
archdeacon
male
1041
William Davies Shipley
1745
1826
Midgham
cleric
male
1042
Richard Fenton
1746
1821
St Davids
writer poet barrister
male
1043
Job David
1746
1812
Porthcawl
Christian minister
male
1044
David Roderick
1746
1830
cleric
male
1045
Jenkin Thomas
1746
1807
Margam
preacher
male
1046
Robert Dafydd
1747
1834
Nantmor
weaver preacher
male
1047
Richard Williams
1747
1811
cleric
male
1048
John Williams
1747
1831
Pontrhydfendigaid
cleric
male
1049
John Edwards
1747
1792
Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog
poet writer
male
1050
George Humphreys
1747
1813
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant
poet
male
1051
William Williams
1747
1812
evangelist
male
1052
Iolo Morganwg
1747
1826
Llancarfan
poet antiquarian seller writer antiquarian farmer counterfeiter
male
1053
Moses Griffith
1747
1819
Bryncroes
painter engraver
male
1054
Thomas Coke
1747
1814
Brecon
priest theologian missionary
male
1055
David Harries
1747
1834
Cwmdauddwr
musician
male
1056
Walter Churchey
1747
1805
Brecon
poet lawyer publisher
male
1057
Robert Baugh
1748
1832
Llandysilio
map maker engraver musician publisher surveyor map engraver
male
1058
William Williams
1748
1820
Cilycwm
cleric
male
1059
Thomas Johnes
1748
1816
Ludlow
politician publisher translator
male
1060
John Downman
1749
1824
Eynesbury Ruabon
painter
male
1061
Evan Williams
1749
1835
Swyddffynnon
bookseller publisher stationer
male
1062
Thomas Owen
1749
1812
Pentraeth
linguist translator
male
1063
William Richards
1749
1818
Penrydd
writer
male
1064
Edward Jones
1749
1779
musician
male
1065
Robert Pugh
1749
1825
cleric
male
1066
Nathaniel Rowland
1749
1831
Anglican priest Christian minister
male
1067
John William Prichard
1749
1829
Llanddaniel Fab
literary
male
1068
John Roberts
1749
1817
poet
male
1069
Charles Francis Greville
1749
1809
painter politician businessperson
male
1070
William Thomas
1749
1809
Llandeilo
Christian minister publisher
male
1071
Hugh Jones
1749
1825
Mallwyd
poet
male
1072
William Owen
1750
1830
cleric
male
1073
Benjamin Phillips
1750
1839
Christian minister
male
1074
Thomas Rhys
1750
1828
balladeer
male
1075
Edward Williams
1750
1813
cleric Christian minister tutor
male
1076
Edward Coslet
1750
1828
preacher blacksmith
male
1077
Evan Davies
1750
1806
Christian minister
male
1078
John Davies
1750
1821
Penarth
cleric
male
1079
Rolant Eames
1750
1825
Penrhyndeudraeth
musician
male
1080
Morgan Williams
1750
1830
cleric author
male
1081
John Lloyd
1750 1749
1815
Flintshire
naturalist politician lawyer
male
1082
Howell Howells
1750
1842
Ystradgynlais
cleric
male
1083
William Morgan
1750
1833
Bridgend
actuary physician physicist
male
1084
David Philips
1751
1825
Whitland
Christian minister poet editor
male
1085
Sackville Gwynne
1751
1794
large estate owner harpist
male
1086
Owen Dafydd
1751
1814
poet writer
male
1087
David Turnor
1751
1799
farmer Anglican priest agronomist
male
1088
David Rees
1751
1818
Llanfynydd
Christian minister
male
1089
David Richards
1751
1827
Towyn
poet teacher
male
1090
David Samwell
1751
1798
Wales
surgeon poet
male
1091
Richard Llwyd
1752
1835
Beaumaris
genealogist poet
male
1092
Thomas Assheton Smith
1752
1828
Ashley
cricketer businessperson politician
male
1093
Dafydd Cadwaladr
1752
1834
Llangwm
preacher
male
1094
Dafydd Siencyn Morgan
1752
1844
Llangrannog
musician
male
1095
Owen Davies
1752
1830
Christian minister
male
1096
Jehoiada Brewer
1752
1817
Newport
Christian minister hymnwriter
male
1097
Jonathan Williams
1754 1752
1829
Rhayader
historian
male
1098
Edward Harri
1752
1837
Penderyn
poet weaver
male
1099
William Ellis
1752
1810
Llanycil
hymnwriter
male
1100
Nicholas Owen
1752
1811
antiquarian priest
male
1101
Thomas Jones
1752
1845
Loppington
cleric
male
1102
John Nash
1752
1835
Lambeth
architect painter
male
1103
Josiah Boydell
1752
1817
Hawarden
painter visual artist
male
1104
Christopher Bassett
1752
1784
Aberthaw
Anglican priest
male
1105
Edward Jones
1752
1824
Llandderfel
historian composer publisher harpist
male
1106
John Griffith
1752
1818
Christian minister
male
1107
David Lloyd
1752
1838
Llanbister
cleric writer
male
1108
Michael Hughes
1752
1825
industrialist
male
1109
David Davies
1753
1820
cleric
male
1110
Henry Davies
1753
1825
Letterston
Christian minister
male
1111
Robert Gruffydd
1753
1820
Llanbeblig
musician
male
1112
William Mansel
1753
1820
Pembroke
priest
male
1113
John Roberts
1753
1834
Nantlle
Christian minister
male
1114
Richard Thomas
1753
1780
Ynyscynhaearn
curate Anglican priest cleric collector
male
1115
George Cadogan Morgan
1754
1798
scientist
male
1116
Charles Hassall
1754
1814
Cardigan
land agent surveyor
male
1117
Thomas Richards
1754
1837
Oswestry
cleric
male
1118
John Williams
1754
1828
Carmarthenshire
Christian minister farmer
male
1119
William Eddowes
1754
1833
Whitchurch
printer bookseller bookbinder
male
1120
Eliezer Williams
1754
1820
Pibwr-lwyd
genealogist
male
1121
William Parry
1754
1819
Abergavenny
Christian minister tutor writer
male
1122
Lewis Evans
1755
1827
Bassaleg Caerleon
mathematician
male
1123
John Daniel
1755
1823
Carmarthenshire
printer bookseller bookbinder librarian
male
1124
John Pyrke
1755
1834
London
artisan
male
1125
Sarah Siddons
1755
1831
Brecon
stage actor
female
1126
Arthur Evans
1755
1837
Felindre
Christian minister
male
1127
John Edwards
1755
1823
Ereiniog
preacher
male
1128
Abraham Williams
1755
1828
Llanberis
poet
male
1129
Thomas Charles
1755
1814
Carmarthenshire
cleric
male
1130
William Jones
1755
1821
Abergavenny
vicar
male
1131
Thomas Jones
1756
1820
Caerwys
cleric poet
male
1132
David Griffiths
1756
1834
Lampeter Velfrey
cleric
male
1133
William Davies
1756
1823
historian
male
1134
Simon Lloyd
1756
1836
Plas-yn-Dre
curate
male
1135
Benjamin Millingchamp
1756
1829
Cardigan
Anglican priest military chaplain naval chaplain
male
1136
Thomas Bowen
1756
1827
Christian minister
male
1137
Richard Griffiths
1756
1826
Llanwonno
physician inventor
male
1138
Lewis Roberts
1756
1844
Llandecwyn
musician weaver
male
1139
Daniel Davies
1756
1837
Cenarth
Christian minister weaver
male
1140
Edward Davies
1756
1831
Llanfaredd
poet
male
1141
Thomas Jones
1756
1807
Berriew
mathematician
male
1142
John Evans
1756
1846
Llanymynech
cartographer surgeon
male
1143
Benjamin Jones
1756
1823
Llanwinio
Christian minister
male
1144
Peter Williams
1756
1837
Northop
cleric writer
male
1145
Thomas Burgess
1756
1837
Odiham
priest
male
1146
Richard Jones
1757
1814
Llanychan
priest
male
1147
Henry Mills
1757
1820
musician
male
1148
John Owen
1757
1829
Machynlleth
writer
male
1149
John Thomas
1757
1835
Llannor
poet weaver sailor schoolmaster
male
1150
Thomas Foley
1757
1833
Ridgeway
naval officer
male
1151
Daniel Jones
1757
1821
Llanboidy
cleric
male
1152
Gabriel Rees
1757
1807
Llanglydwen
Christian minister
male
1153
William Hughes
1757
1846
Llanwnda
Christian minister hymnwriter composer
male
1154
Thomas Telford
1757
1834
Glendinning
architect civil engineer autobiographer
male
1155
John Williams
1757
1810
barrister author
male
1156
Evan Evans
1758
1828
Llanwrtyd
Christian minister
male
1157
Thomas Hughes
1758
1828
Bala
Christian minister
male
1158
Paul Panton
1758
1822
Bagillt
printer
male
1159
Thomas Picton
1758
1815
Haverfordwest
military officer politician
male
1160
Henrietta Clive, Countess of Powis
1758
1830
Bromfield
botanist
female
1161
Sir Richard Hoare, 2nd Baronet
1758
1838
Barnes
anthropologist archaeologist antiquarian seller writer painter explorer diarist
male
1162
David Thomas
1759
1822
St Michael's Church, Llanrug
poet
male
1163
John Popkin
1759
1824
preacher
male
1164
Thomas Lewis
1759
1842
Llanwrda
hymnwriter
male
1165
William Aubrey
1759
1827
engineer
male
1166
David Ellis Nanney
1759
1819
Clynnog Fawr
lawyer
male
1167
Evan Richardson
1759
1824
Llandre
Christian minister teacher
male
1168
John Reynolds
1759
1824
Christian minister
male
1169
John Rice Jones
1759
1824
Mallwyd
lawyer judge politician
male
1170
John Nicholl
1759
1838
Llanmaes
politician
male
1171
William Owen Pughe
1759
1835
Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
writer lexicographer scribe
male
1172
Theophilus Jones
1759
1812
Brecon
historian
male
1173
Henry Thomas Payne
1759
1832
Llangattock
cleric historian
male
1174
John Davies
1760
1843
Henllan
minister
male
1175
John Ellis
1760
1839
Llangwm
saddler musician shopkeeper merchant
male
1176
Matthew Williams
1760
1801
Welshpool
actor
male
1177
John Thomas
1760
1849
Christian minister
male
1178
Thomas Roberts
1760
1811
No/unknown value
printer bookseller
male
1179
Frances Williams
1760
1801
Whitford
settler criminal domestic worker
female
1180
David Lewis
1760
1850
Abergwili
cleric
male
1181
John Williams
1760
1826
Llanrwst
teacher cleric
male
1182
Peter Roberts
1760
1819
Ruabon
cleric scholar antiquarian
male
1183
David Parry
1760
1821
Caio
Christian minister
male
1184
Lewis Morris
1760
1855
Llangelynnin
preacher
male
1185
John Walters
1760
1789
Wales
poet
male
1186
Thomas Phillips
1760
1851
London
surgeon
male
1187
Jenkin Lewis
1760
1831
Gelligaer
Christian minister tutor
male
1188
James James
1760
1831
Aberedw
Christian minister
male
1189
Morgan John Rhys
1760
1804
Llanbradach
journalist Christian minister publisher
male
1190
Thomas Jones
1761
1831
Llanpumsaint
Christian minister biblical scholar
male
1191
Charles Heath
1761
1831
Worcestershire Kidderminster
antiquarian printer
male
1192
Hugh Owen
1761
1827
Shrewsbury
cleric historian
male
1193
Edward Pugh
1761
1813
Ruthin
miniature painter writer topographer drawer engraver
male
1194
John Jones
1761
1822
Llandwrog
Christian minister
male
1195
Jonathan Catherall
1761
1833
industrialist philanthropist
male
1196
Lewis Ellis
1761
1823
Llansadwrn
musician
male
1197
James Meyler
1761
1825
Penysgwarne
Christian minister
male
1198
Thomas Williams
1761
1844
Pendoylan
hymnwriter
male
1199
William James
1761
1845
Llanllwni
Christian minister
male
1200
Edward Jones
1761
1836
Prion
poet
male
1201
Griffith Rowlands
1761
1828
Harlech
surgeon
male
1202
Gwallter Mechain
1761
1849
Llanfechain
poet
male
1203
Gwyllym Lloyd Wardle
1762
1833
Chester
soldier politician
male
1204
John Williams
1762
1823
Meidrim
preacher hymnwriter
male
1205
William Owen
1762
1853
Llantrisant
farmer
male
1206
David Price
1762
1835
Merthyr Cynog
orientalist
male
1207
John Williams
1762
1802
Fishguard
curate
male
1208
David Herbert
1762
1835
Rhiwbren Fawr
cleric
male
1209
Griffith Griffiths
1762
1818
Christian minister
male
1210
William Jones
1762
1846
Gresford
Christian minister editor writer
male
1211
Robert Roberts
1762
1802
Nantlle
preacher
male
1212
Diana Noel
1762
1823
Barham Court
patron of the arts
female
1213
David Charles
1762
1834
Llanfihangel Abercywyn
writer
male
1214
George Lewis
1763
1822
Trelech
theologian
male
1215
John Thomas
1763
1834
hymnwriter
male
1216
Peter Bailey Williams
1763
1836
Llandyfaelog
translator
male
1217
Edward Randles
1763
1820
Wrexham
harpist organist
male
1218
David Davies
1763
1816
Llangeler
Christian minister
male
1219
Harri William
1763
1844
Penderyn
poet weaver
male
1220
William Jones
1764
1822
Cynwyd
Liedermacher hymnwriter
male
1221
Robert Waithman
1764
1833
Wrexham
politician
male
1222
William Crawshay I
1764
1834
metallurgist
male
1223
David Davies
1764
1828
Llansawel
Christian minister tutor
male
1224
Jonathan Powell
1764
1823
Defynnog
Christian minister
male
1225
Rees Morgan
1764
1847
Talley
preacher
male
1226
Thomas Prichard
1764
1843
Monmouthshire
writer
male
1227
Sir Harford Jones-Brydges, 1st Baronet
1764
1847
Presteigne
diplomat politician writer
male
1228
James Donne
1764
1844
Kington
cleric teacher
male
1229
Evan Lloyd
1764
1847
Nevern
Christian minister
male
1230
Ann Hatton
1764
1838
Worcester
novelist poet writer
female
1231
Thomas Evans
1764
1833
Gwernogle
poet weaver writer
male
1232
John Thelwall
1764
1834
Covent Garden
journalist poet writer orator
male
1233
Thomas Owen
1764
1814
Conwy
cleric
male
1234
Thomas Lloyd
1765
1789
Llanwenog
Christian minister tutor
male
1235
David Jones
1765
1816
Llandovery
barrister writer
male
1236
Thomas Roberts
1766 1765
1841
writer
male
1237
Maurice Evans
1765
1831
Llangwyryfon
cleric
male
1238
Hopkin Bevan
1765
1839
Llangyfelach
Christian minister writer
male
1239
David Peter
1765
1837
Aberystwyth
Christian minister historian
male
1240
James Davies
1765
1849
Grosmont
teacher peddler shopkeeper weaver
male
1241
John Richard Jones
1765
1822
Llanuwchllyn
poet
male
1242
Henry Parry
1766
1854
Llanuwchllyn
cleric antiquarian
male
1243
John Jones
1766
1827
Llandovery
lexicographer priest
male
1244
Robert Williams
1766
1850
Caernarfonshire Llanystumdwy
bard poet farmer
male
1245
Isaac James
1766
1840
Cardiganshire
preacher
male
1246
William Turner
1766
1853
Seathwaite
industrialist
male
1247
Ezekiel Hughes
1766
1849
Llanbrynmair
clockmaker farmer
male
1248
John Jones
1766
1821
Cerrigydrudion
poet satirist
male
1249
Charles Lloyd
1766
1829
Christian minister teacher writer
male
1250
Christmas Evans
1766
1838
Llandysul
Christian minister
male
1251
John Roberts
1767
1834
Mochdre
Christian minister theologian
male
1252
Hugh Evans
1767
1841
poet
male
1253
James Davies
1767
1860
Christian minister
male
1254
John Humphreys
1767
1829
Bodfari
Christian minister writer
male
1255
Lewis Loyd
1767
1858
Llanwrda
banker
male
1256
James Davies
1767
1860
priest
male
1257
John Evans
1767
1827
Usk
religious figure
male
1258
Sydenham Edwards
1768
1819
Usk
botanist botanical illustrator
male
1259
James Humphreys
1768
1830
Montgomery
lawyer
male
1260
John Evans
1768
1812
topographer
male
1261
Edmund Francis
1768
1831
Christian minister
male
1262
Edward Jones
1768
1813
Caerphilly
harpist
male
1263
John Bird
1768
1829
Cardiff
painter architect surveyor illustrator drawer
male
1264
Morgan Jones
1768
1835
Llywel
Christian minister
male
1265
John Williams
1768
1825
Dolbenmaen
Christian minister
male
1266
Thomas Jones
1768
1828
Llantysilio
poet
male
1267
Sharon Turner
1768
1847
Pentonville
historian writer
male
1268
William Williams
1768
1836
Maentwrog
poet
male
1269
Thomas Williams
1769
1848
Montgomeryshire
poet
male
1270
Thomas Jones
1769
1850
Christian minister
male
1271
David Saunders
1769
1840
Lampeter
priest poet
male
1272
Robert Davies
1769
1835
Nantglyn
poet
male
1273
Ebenezer Morris
1769
1825
Christian minister
male
1274
William James
1769
1847
religious figure
male
1275
Joshua Watkins
1769
1841
Llangynidr
Christian minister printer bookbinder
male
1276
Richard Powel
1769
1795
Llanegryn
poet teacher
male
1277
William Williams
1769
1847
Llanberis
poet quarryman
male
1278
Evan Pritchard
1769
1832
poet
male
1279
Griffith Williams
1769
1838
Waunfawr
poet supervisor quarryman
male
1280
George Roberts
1769
1853
Mochdre
Christian minister
male
1281
Benjamin Heath Malkin
1769
1842
London
historian
male
1282
Robert Jones
1769
1835
Llangynhafal
cleric
male
1283
Thomas Morgan
1769
1851
military chaplain
male
1284
John Evans
1770
1851
Rhuddlan
surveyor schoolmaster musician
male
1285
William Jones
1770
1837
Christian minister
male
1286
John Abel
1770
1819
Llan-y-bri
Christian minister
male
1287
Sir John Edwards, 1st Baronet, of Garth
1770
1850
Plas Machynlleth
politician
male
1288
John Jenkins
1770
1829
Llangoedmor
Anglican priest
male
1289
John Evans
1770
1799
Caernarfon Waunfawr
explorer
male
1290
John Rees
1770
1833
Carmarthen
preacher
male
1291
David Thompson
1770
1857
Westminster
explorer cartographer canoeist
male
1292
John Parry
1770
1820
Llanelian-yn-Rhos
poet
male
1293
David Jones
1770
1831
Llanuwchllyn
Christian minister hymnwriter musician carpenter
male
1294
Daniel Jones
1771
1810
Llangeler
Christian minister
male
1295
Richard Lloyd
1771
1834
Llantrisant
Christian minister
male
1296
William Lloyd
1771
1841
cleric
male
1297
Hannibal Evans Lloyd
1771
1847
London
translator linguist
male
1298
William Johns
1771
1845
Cilymaenllwyd
Christian minister tutor writer
male
1299
Richard Trevithick
1771
1833
Tregajorran
explorer inventor mining engineer engineer railway engineer locomotive designer
male
1300
Robert Owen
1771
1858
Newtown
entrepreneur economist philanthropist politician philosopher draper socialist writer
male
1301
Richard Jones
1772
1833
Christian minister writer
male
1302
David Jones
1772
1854
minister
male
1303
Edward Carnes
1772
1828
Holywell
printer bookseller bookbinder stationer
male
1304
Humphrey Parry
1772
1809
Clynnog Fawr
teacher
male
1305
Rhys Davies
1772
1847
Newcastle Emlyn
preacher
male
1306
Samuel Breeze
1772
1812
Christian minister
male
1307
William Jenkins Rees
1772
1855
Llandingad
antiquarian priest
male
1308
Thomas Phillips
1772
1842
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Christian minister
male
1309
Edward Hughes
1772
1850
Nannerch
poet
male
1310
John Davies
1772
1855
Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa
school teacher missionary Christian minister
male
1311
William Collister Jones
1772
printer
male
1312
John Jones
1772
1837
Llandybie
translator barrister historian
male
1313
Joseph Harris
1773
1825
Llanddewi Velfrey Wolf's Castle
poet journalist printer bookseller publisher bookbinder
male
1314
William Edwards
1773
1853
hymnwriter weaver
male
1315
John Matthews
1773
1848
Mold
surveyor
male
1316
William Roberts
1773
1857
Clynnog Fawr
Christian minister
male
1317
Titus Lewis
1773
1811
Cilgerran
Christian minister writer
male
1318
John Jones
1773
1853
Dolgellau
priest
male
1319
Evan Evans
1773
1827
Llanarmon
cleric
male
1320
William Madocks
1773
1828
London
politician
male
1321
Stapleton Cotton, 1st Viscount Combermere
1773
1865
Lleweni Hall
politician military personnel plantation owner
male
1322
William Chambers
1774
1855
London
industrialist
male
1323
Lewis William(S)
1774
1862
Pennal
teacher cobbler Christian minister
male
1324
Robert Roberts
1774
1849
St Asaph
Christian minister hymnwriter
male
1325
Daniel Evans
1774
1835
Eglwyswrw
Christian minister
male
1326
John Howell
1774
1830
Abergwili
poet editor
male
1327
John Elias
1774
1841
Abererch
Christian minister preacher
male
1328
Thomas Williams
1774
1814
Llanbedrog
poet
male
1329
Azariah Shadrach
1774
1844
Llanfair Nant y Gôf
Christian minister writer
male
1330
Owen Williams
1774
1839
Llandyfrydog
musician
male
1331
Foulk Robert Williams
1774
1870
Llanllyfni
musician
male
1332
David Bowen
1774
1853
Felinfoel
Christian minister
male
1333
John Roberts
1775
1829
Denbighshire
writer priest
male
1334
Griffith Hughes
1775
1839
Cwmifor
Christian minister
male
1335
John Bryan
1775
1856
Llanfyllin
Christian minister
male
1336
Edward Jones
1775
1838
Christian minister
male
1337
Hugh Maurice
1775
1825
Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr
skinner transcriber
male
1338
Richard Ellis
1775
1855
Dolgellau
musician
male
1339
Robert Edwards
1775
1805
Trawsfynydd
poet antiquarian
male
1340
John Hughes
1775
1854
Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa
Christian minister author hymnwriter
male
1341
John Parry
1775
1846
Llandwrog
Christian minister
male
1342
Peter Jones
1775
1845
Garndolbenmaen
poet
male
1343
Charles Kemble
1775
1854
Brecon
stage actor
male
1344
John Jones
1775
1834
Corwen
writer priest
male
1345
Thomas Thomas
1776
1847
Tre-Wen
cleric historian
male
1346
Arthur Jones
1776
1860
Llanrwst
Christian minister
male
1347
John Parry
1776
1851
Denbigh
musician
male
1348
Ann Griffiths
1776
1805
Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa
hymnwriter poet writer
female
1349
John Hughes
1776
1843
Brecon
Christian minister antiquarian
male
1350
John Jones
1776
1857
Penmorfa
Christian minister
male
1351
Thomas Jones
1777
1847
Llanfwrog
translator schoolmaster Christian minister
male
1352
William Griffiths
1777
1825
Whitland
Christian minister teacher
male
1353
William Camden Edwards
1777
1855
Monmouthshire
copper engraver
male
1354
Lewis Davies
1777
1828
Llanbadarn Fawr
military officer
male
1355
Evan Jones
1777
1819
Llandysul
Christian minister
male
1356
Morgan Evans
1777
1843
Llanrhystud
cleric poet
male
1357
William Jacob
1777
1845
Carmarthen
musician
male
1358
Robert Roberts
1777
1836
No/unknown valueHolyhead
bookseller printer newsagent
male
1359
Samuel Evans
1777
1833
Clydach
Christian minister
male
1360
David Daniel Davis
1777
1841
Llandyfaelog
physician bookbinder
male
1361
John James
1777
1848
Aberystwyth
Christian minister hymnwriter bookbinder printer bookseller
male
1362
John Jones
1777
1842
Llandeilo
barrister politician
male
1363
Benjamin Hall
1777
1817
Llandaff
politician metallurgist
male
1364
Richard Bassett
1777
1852
Llantwit Major
cleric
male
1365
David Evans
1778
1866
Cynwyl Elfed
Christian minister
male
1366
Evan Griffiths
1778
1839
Meifod
Christian minister
male
1367
Henry Charles
1778
1840
Brawdy
theologian mathematician writer
male
1368
Hugh Hughes
1778
1855
Llannor
Christian minister gardener
male
1369
Micah Thomas
1778
1853
Whitson
Christian minister
male
1370
Edward Jones
1778
1837
Ruthin
Christian minister
male
1371
Charles James Apperley
1778
1843
Wrexham
writer
male
1372
William Howels
1778
1832
Cowbridge
cleric
male
1373
Thomas Williams
1778
1835
Llanddeti
poet
male
1374
Salusbury Pryce Humphreys
1778
1845
Clungunford
naval officer
male
1375
Margaret Thomas
1779
Caernarfonshire
hymnwriter
female
1376
Thomas Edwards
1779
1858
Northop
lexicographer
male
1377
Robert Humphreys
1779
1832
Llanelidan
Christian minister
male
1378
William Hughes
1779
1836
Pen-y-clawdd
engineer
male
1379
Thomas Powell
1779
1863
Monmouth
industrialist businessperson
male
1380
David Williams
1779
1874
Llanwrtyd
Christian minister
male
1381
John James
1779
1864
Llangeler
Christian minister schoolmaster
male
1382
Richard Newcome
1779
1857
Gresford
cleric
male
1383
Rowland Williams
1779
1854
Mallwyd
cleric
male
1384
James Hughes
1779
1844
Ciliau Aeron
Christian minister
male
1385
Charles Norris
1779
1858
Marylebone
etcher
male
1386
John Evans
1779
1847
Pencader
priest Christian minister
male
1387
William Evans
1779
1854
Caernarfon
Christian minister barber
male
1388
Hugh Pugh
1779
1809
Brithdir
Christian minister
male
1389
John Jenkins
1779
1853
Llangynidr
Christian minister theologian editor publisher printer
male
1390
David Morgan
1779
1858
Llanfihangel y Creuddyn
Christian minister historian
male
1391
Absalom Roberts
1780
1864
Trefriw
poet cobbler
male
1392
Richard Jones
1780
1853
Llwyngwril
preacher
male
1393
Robert Saunderson
1780
1863
printer publisher
male
1394
Dic Aberdaron
1780
1843
Aberdaron
linguist
male
1395
Thomas Prothero
1780
1853
Usk
solicitor
male
1396
Michael Roberts
1780
1849
Llanllyfni
Christian minister
male
1397
David George Jones
1780
1879
blacksmith
male
1398
James Cotton
1780
1862
Dean pedagogue
male
1399
Morris Davies
1780
1861
Llanfachreth
poet
male
1400
Angharad Llwyd
1780
1866
Caerwys
antiquarian
female
1401
Thomas Frankland Lewis
1780
1855
Middlesex
politician
male
1402
Wyndham Lewis
1780
1838
politician
male
1403
Thomas Powell
1781
1842
Trecastle
Christian minister author
male
1404
John Davies
1781
1848
Bala
preacher merchant
male
1405
William Williams of Wern
1781
1840
Llanfachreth
Christian minister
male
1406
Francis Hiley
1781
1860
Llanwenarth
Christian minister
male
1407
Evan Jenkins
1781
1863
Llansamlet
hymnwriter
male
1408
Robert Thomas
1781
1860
Llanymynech
printer publisher
male
1409
Ebenezer Richard
1781
1837
Trefin
Christian minister
male
1410
Robert Williams
1782
1818
Llanfechell
hymnwriter basket weaver
male
1411
David John
1782
1853
Christian minister artist blacksmith
male
1412
Edward Jones
1782
1855
Llantysilio
Christian minister
male
1413
William Nott
1782
1845
Neath
soldier
male
1414
James Griffiths
1782
1858
Meidrim
Christian minister
male
1415
David Rowland(S)
1782
1820
Ffos-y-ffin
cleric missionary
male
1416
John Jeremy
1782
1860
Carmarthen
preacher teacher
male
1417
William Lloyd
1782
1857
Wrexham
soldier mountaineer
male
1418
John Davies
1783
1855
Llanbrynmair
engineer poet musician carpenter
male
1419
Samuel Griffiths
1783
1860
Clydau
Christian minister
male
1420
William Morris
1783
1861
Cilgerran
Christian minister
male
1421
David Rogers
1783
1824
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
Christian minister writer
male
1422
Thomas Richard
1783
1856
Trefin
Christian minister
male
1423
Cadwaladr Jones
1783
1867
Llanuwchllyn
Christian minister editor
male
1424
John Pugh
1783
1839
Llangelynnin
lawyer poet
male
1425
Samuel Rush Meyrick
1783
1848
London
art collector antiquarian historian weapon historian
male
1426
Edward Morgan
1783
1869
Pyle
cleric writer
male
1427
William Pugh
1783
1842
Berriew
industrialist
male
1428
John Davies
1784
1864
Llanwrthwl
poet publisher bookseller stationer
male
1429
William Jones
1784
1847
Bala
Christian minister theologian
male
1430
Walter Coffin
1784
1867
Bridgend
politician industrialist
male
1431
John Bulmer
1784
1857
Yorkshire
Christian minister
male
1432
Jedediah Richards
1784
1838
hymnwriter bookseller
male
1433
Joseph Tregelles Price
1784
1854
Cornwall
businessperson industrialist
male
1434
Richard Ellis
1784
1824
Llansadwrn
musician
male
1435
John Frost
1784
1877
Newport
printer politician draper cobbler
male
1436
David Owen
1784
1841
Llanystumdwy
poet farmer
male
1437
Hugh Carter
1784
1855
Wales
Christian minister missionary
male
1438
William Roberts
1784
1864
Christian minister
male
1439
John Davies
1784
1845
Christian minister
male
1440
John Harries
1785
1839
Cwrt-y-cadno
astrologer physician
male
1441
William Owen
1785
1864
Beaumaris
antiquarian soldier
male
1442
David Hughes
1785
1850
Trefilan
priest author
male
1443
Richard Jones
1785
1848
poet farmer
male
1444
Thomas Blayney
1785
Llanllwchaiarn
harpist
male
1445
Hector Morgan
1785
1850
London
cleric
male
1446
Edward Herbert, 2nd Earl of Powis
1785
1848
Montgomeryshire
politician
male
1447
Richard Newell
1785
1852
Aberhafesp
preacher
male
1448
William Davies
1785
1851
Llandyrnog
Christian minister missionary
male
1449
William Bruce Knight
1785
1845
Braunton
Anglican priest
male
1450
John Humphreys Parry
1786
1825
Mold
journalist barrister antiquarian
male
1451
Edward Anwyl
1786
1857
Llanegryn
Christian minister civil servant
male
1452
William Lloyd
1786
1852
Llaniestyn
musician
male
1453
John Jones
1786
1863
Machynlleth
cleric antiquarian
male
1454
William Edwards
1786
1857
Llanberis
poet quarryman
male
1455
George Thomas
1786
1859
Wollerton
writer
male
1456
Thomas Morris
1786
1846
Llandeilo
Christian minister
male
1457
Evan Harries
1786
1861
Christian minister
male
1458
John Philip Davies
1786
1832
Christian minister
male
1459
John Jones
1786
1865
Trefriw
poet printer bookseller bookbinder
male
1460
Ellis Evans
1786
1864
Llanuwchllyn
Christian minister writer
male
1461
John Thomas
1786
1859
Chwilog
poet
male
1462
John Hughes
1787
1860
Llandre
cleric writer
male
1463
David James
1787
1862
Pembrokeshire
musician
male
1464
David Morris
1787
1858
Llandybie
preacher
male
1465
Joseph Jones
1787
1856
Amlwch
miner
male
1466
Michael Jones
1787
1853
Neuadd-Lwyd
Christian minister head teacher
male
1467
Owen Jones
1787
1828
Tywyn
teacher
male
1468
David Davies Evans
1787
1858
Cardiganshire
Christian minister editor
male
1469
Elijah Waring
1787
1857
Alton
historian
male
1470
Lot Hughes
1787
1873
Abergele
Christian minister historian
male
1471
Richard Jones
1787
1855
Bontddu
printer publisher
male
1472
David Gravell
1787
1872
Llandyfaelog
farmer publisher herbalist
male
1473
William Daniel Conybeare
1787
1857
Horsham
paleontologist geologist
male
1474
Taliesin Williams
1787
1847
Cardiff Gaol
poet bookseller schoolmaster stonemason
male
1475
Justina Jeffreys
1787
1869
Saint Andrew Parish
land owner
female
1476
Thomas Price
1787
1848
Llanfihangel Bryn Pabuan
historian translator Bible translator
male
1477
John Davies
1787
1855
Morriston
stonemason composer
male
1478
John Jones
1788
1858
Llanasa
poet
male
1479
William Morgan Kinsey
1788
1851
Abergavenny
cleric
male
1480
David Jones
1788
1859
Llanfihangel-Cilfargan
Christian minister
male
1481
John Owen
1788
1867
Llanfihangel Ystrad
cleric author translator
male
1482
Benjamin Jones
1788
1841
Holyhead
poet writer draper
male
1483
David Marks
1788
1871
Cilrhedyn
musician stonemason
male
1484
Humphrey Gwalchmai
1788
1847
Dolgar
Christian minister businessperson
male
1485
Evan Lewis
1788
1864
Cwm Gwanas
Christian minister
male
1486
William Owen
1788
1838
Clynnog Fawr
teacher musician
male
1487
William Williams
1788
1865
Llanpumsaint
politician
male
1488
Daniel Jones
1788
1862
Llandovery
Christian minister
male
1489
Edward Pryce Owen
1788
1863
painter cleric
male
1490
William Crawshay II
1788
1867
Pendoylan
metallurgist
male
1491
David Lewis Jones
1788
1830
Llanpumsaint
Christian minister tutor
male
1492
Samuel Davies
1788
1854
Cilcain
Christian minister
male
1493
John Montgomery Traherne
1788
1860
Coedarhydyglyn
historian
male
1494
Griffith Davies
1788
1855
Llandwrog
actuary
male
1495
William Griffiths
1788
1861
Clydau
Christian minister
male
1496
Lewis Powell
1788
1869
Defynnog
Christian minister
male
1497
Hugh Jones
1789
1858
Llanerfyl
printer poet translator
male
1498
James Spooner
1789
1856
Porthmadog
engineer surveyor
male
1499
David Jones
1789
1841
Carmarthen
historian printer
male
1500
William Owen
1789
1841
Fishguard
preacher teacher
male
1501
John Herring
1789
1832
Trallwn
Christian minister
male
1502
John Francis
1789
1843
Pwllheli
miller musician
male
1503
Ellis Owen
1789
1868
Eifionydd
poet
male
1504
Richard Roberts
1789
1864
Llanymynech
engineer inventor
male
1505
Betsi Cadwaladr
1789
1860
Llanycil
nurse
female
1506
John Breese
1789
1842
Llanbrynmair
Christian minister
male
1507
Richard Williams
1790
1865
Amlwch
balladeer poet
male
1508
Hugh Hughes
1790
1863
Llandudno
painter author engraver printmaker writer
male
1509
William Edwards
1790
1855
Caerwys
poet
male
1510
George Insole
1790
1851
Worcester
carpenter merchant business executive
male
1511
John Owens
1790
1846
Manchester
merchant
male
1512
Ebenezer Morris
1790
1867
Llandyfriog
Christian minister
male
1513
Evan Jones
1790
1860
artisan
male
1514
Hugh Evans
1790
1853
Betws Gwerfil Goch
musician veterinarian
male
1515
Robert Davies
1790
1841
Machynlleth
preacher
male
1516
William Thomas
1790
1861
poet
male
1517
Thomas Jeffery Llewelyn Prichard
1790
1862 1875
actor author
male
1518
John Rhaiadore Evans
1790
1850
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant
surgeon
male
1519
Richard Williams
1790
1839
Aberdare
poet singer
male
1520
Owen Williams
1790
1874
Waunfawr
poet
male
1521
William Davies Evans
1790
1872
Pembroke
chess player
male
1522
Thomas Rhys Davies
1790
1859
Cilgerran
Christian minister
male
1523
Richard Humphreys
1790
1863
Dyffryn Ardudwy
Christian minister
male
1524
David Elias
1790
1856
Abererch
preacher schoolmaster
male
1525
John Gibson
1790
1866
Conwy
painter sculptor
male
1526
James Williams
1790
1872
priest
male
1527
William Jones
1790
1855
Llangadog
Christian minister writer
male
1528
William Probert
1790
1870
Painscastle
Christian minister author
male
1529
Edward Jones
1790
1860
Llandre
Christian minister
male
1530
Thomas Vowler Short
1790
1872
Dawlish
priest
male
1531
John Jones
1790
1855
Llansanffraid Glan Conwy
printer publisher
male
1532
Kenny Meadows
1790
1874
caricaturist illustrator
male
1533
Stephen Davies
1790
1858
Prestatyn
poet
male
1534
John Evans
1790
1856
Ysceifiog
Christian minister poet
male
1535
John Hughes
1791
musician
male
1536
Robert Everett
1791
1875
Gronant
Christian minister printer
male
1537
David Davies
1791
1864
Aberaeron
Christian minister tutor
male
1538
Edmund Evans
1791
1864
Llandecwyn
preacher
male
1539
David Davies
1792
1865
physician
male
1540
John Lloyd
1792
1834
Ceidio
poet
male
1541
Daniel Evans
1792
1846
Llanfihangel Ystrad
poet priest writer
male
1542
David Griffith
1792
1873
Abergwili
Christian minister
male
1543
Edward Turner
1792
1826
London
boxer
male
1544
Thomas Elias
1792
1855
Christian minister hymnwriter
male
1545
Charles John Salusbury
1792
1868
cleric antiquarian
male
1546
Benjamin Price
1792
1854
Llanwenarth
priest literary
male
1547
John Jones
1792
1852
Bala
writer poet
male
1548
John Williams
1792
1858
Ystrad Meurig
religious figure docent
male
1549
Thomas Phillipps
1792
1872
Manchester
collector
male
1550
Aneurin Owen
1792
1851
scholar
male
1551
Owen Owens
1792
1862
Dolgellau
Christian minister teacher
male
1552
David Griffiths
1792
1863
Carmarthenshire
translator Bible translator missionary
male
1553
David Jones
1793
1825
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Christian minister
male
1554
Samuel Evans
1793
1856
St Clears
editor printer
male
1555
Willam Howell Lewis
1793
1868
Carmarthen
Christian minister
male
1556
David Williams
1793
1845
Landore
author ironworker
male
1557
Owen Owen Roberts
1793
1866
Eglwysbach
physician
male
1558
John Lewis
1793
1816
Talsarn
missionary
male
1559
Daniel Rees
1793
1857
hymnwriter
male
1560
Lewis Jones
1793
1866
cleric
male
1561
Lewis Lewis
1793
Penderyn
coal miner activist
male
1562
David Evans
1793
1861
Llanllwchaiarn
artist
male
1563
John Propert
1793
1867
Llangoedmor
physician
male
1564
Evan Jones
1793
1855
Llanddoged
Christian minister
male
1565
Felicia Hemans
1793
1835
Liverpool
poet writer
female
1566
Maria James
1793
1868
Wales
poet writer domestic worker
female
1567
Richard Hughes
1794
1871
Wrexham
printer publisher bookseller bookbinder papermaker postmaster insurance broker
male
1568
David Hughes
1794
1862
Bryneglwys
poet publisher
male
1569
Hugh Pugh
1794
1865
Liverpool
master mariner
male
1570
Cadwaladr Jones
1794
1883
Trawsfynydd
stonemason musician cantor
male
1571
Charles Nice Davies
1794
1842
Ghent
Christian minister tutor
male
1572
David Parry
1794
1877
cleric
male
1573
Evan Davies
1794
1855
Llanbrynmair
Christian minister
male
1574
Ishmael Jones
1794
1876
Ponciau
Christian minister
male
1575
Morgan Howells
1794
1852
Christian minister
male
1576
Owen Owens
1794
1838
preacher
male
1577
Stephen Llwyd
1794
1854
Nevern
musician
male
1578
Thomas William Jenkyn
1794
1858
Merthyr Tydfil
Christian minister university teacher coal miner geographer
male
1579
David Johns
1794
1843
Llanina
missionary
male
1580
David Davies
1794
1856
Christian minister tutor
male
1581
Rees Howell Gronow
1794
1865
Glamorgan
writer politician
male
1582
David Thomas
1794
1882
Cadoxton-juxta-Neath
metallurgist iron founder
male
1583
Evan Jenkins
1794
1849
Llangeitho
cleric teacher
male
1584
John Davies
1795
1858
Christian minister schoolmaster
male
1585
Rhys Davies
1795
1838
Llangynidr
engineer industrialist
male
1586
Zephaniah Williams
1795
1874
Argoed
coal miner
male
1587
David Rowland
1795
1862
Bala
Christian minister
male
1588
John Richards
1795
1864
poet
male
1589
Evan Thomas
1795
1867
Llandysul
poet tailor
male
1590
John Thomas
1795
1871
Pibwr Lwyd Farmhouse
teacher
male
1591
Evan Griffiths
1795
1873
Bridgend
lexicographer Christian minister printer bookseller stationer
male
1592
Evan Evans
1795
1855
Tan-y-Celyn
poet priest
male
1593
William Evans
1795
1891
Llantrisant
Christian minister cleric
male
1594
Maria Jane Williams
1795
1873
Aberpergwm
musician
female
1595
William Ellis Jones
1795
1848
Abererch
poet artist printer
male
1596
Henry Hey Knight
1795
1857
Tewkesbury
cleric antiquarian
male
1597
John Davies
1795
1861
Llanddewi Brefi
philosopher priest
male
1598
Thomas Taylor Griffith
1795
1876
surgeon antiquarian
male
1599
Mary Owen
1796
1875
Briton Ferry
hymnwriter
female
1600
Richard Roberts
1796
1855
Ardudwy
harpist
male
1601
David Williams
1796
1823
Llanwnnen
priest
male
1602
Thomas Bevan
1796
1819
Neuadd-Lwyd
missionary
male
1603
David Owen
1796
1866
Llanpumsaint
preacher
male
1604
Robert Edwards
1796
1862
musician
male
1605
Eliza Constantia Campbell
1796
1864
writer
female
1606
John Evans
1796
1861
Blaenplwyf
schoolmaster
male
1607
John Hughes
1796
1860
Wrexham
Christian minister
male
1608
Hugh Williams
1796
1874
Machynlleth
solicitor
male
1609
John Jones
1796
1857
Dolwyddelan
religious figure preacher
male
1610
Edward Davies
1796
1857
Aston
Christian minister teacher
male
1611
John Prichard
1796
1875
Christian minister
male
1612
Humphrey Bromley
1796
1876
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant
preacher
male
1613
David Jones
1796
1841
Pen-rhiw
translator Bible translator missionary
male
1614
Robert Thomas
1796
1866
Betws-y-coed
preacher
male
1615
John Mytton
1796
1834
Halston Hall
politician large estate owner jockey gambler
male
1616
Morris Davies
1796
1876
Mallwyd
author musician
male
1617
John Blackwell
1797
1840
Mold
poet
male
1618
Thomas (Jeremy) Griffiths
1797
1871
Llechryd
Christian minister teacher
male
1619
Connop Thirlwall
1797
1875
Stepney
priest historian classical scholar writer
male
1620
David Howell
1797
1873
Carmarthenshire
priest
male
1621
Edward Price
1797
1887
Llangwm
Christian minister
male
1622
William Bulkeley Hughes
1797
1882
lawyer politician
male
1623
John Iltyd Nicholl
1797
1853
Llanmaes
lawyer politician
male
1624
Rees Jones
1797
1844
Talgarreg
poet
male
1625
Daniel Davies
1797
1876
Llanfair-ar-y-bryn
Christian minister
male
1626
Evan Breeze
1798
1855
Dol-Hywel
poet schoolmaster
male
1627
Edward Parry
1798
1854
Trelawnyd
publisher antiquarian
male
1628
William Hughes
1798
1866
Llansanffraid-ym-Mechain
harpist
male
1629
Mary Knibb
1798
1866
Pontypool
abolitionist social reformer
female
1630
William Robert Hughes
1798
1879
Abererch
healer
male
1631
Henry Rees
1798
1869
Llansannan
Christian minister
male
1632
Jenkin Davies
1798
1842
Llandysiliogogo
Christian minister
male
1633
Llewelyn Lewellin
1798
1878
cleric priest
male
1634
Alfred Ollivant
1798
1882
Manchester
priest
male
1635
John Parker
1798
1860
Shropshire
architect cleric painter
male
1636
Thomas Owen Morgan
1799
1878
barrister author
male
1637
John Davies of Nercwys
1799
1879
Christian minister writer
male
1638
John Edwards
1799
1873
Llansadwrn
musician
male
1639
Moses Davies
1799
1866
Defynnog
musician composer
male
1640
Joseph Jones
1799
1871
Ysceifiog
priest
male
1641
Evan Jenkins
1799
1877
Aberystwyth
cleric
male
1642
Jessie Donaldson
1799
1889
Ware
teacher activist
female
1643
Morris Roberts
1799
1878
Llanuwchllyn
Christian minister
male
1644
Josiah Thomas Jones
1799
1873
Clydau
publisher Christian minister bookseller bookbinder printer
male
1645
Samuel Bowen
1799
1887
Christian minister teacher
male
1646
Griffith Griffiths
1799
1845
Llandre
missionary
male
1647
Siôn Cadwaladr
1800
Llanycil
poet
male
1648
Thomas Richards
1800
1877
Dolgellau
journalist physician writer editor
male
1649
Evan Lloyd
1800
1879
Mold
printer publisher bookseller civil servant
male
1650
James James
1800
1879
Betws Ifan
Christian minister poet writer
male
1651
Hugh Jones
1800
1872
Cemmaes
Christian minister weaver
male
1652
James Davies
1800
1869
Pencader Wales
printer poet
male
1653
John Jones
1800
1826
Llanfyllin
poet
male
1654
John Robert Jones
1800
1881
Llanarmon-yn-Iâl
poet hymnwriter footwear industry
male
1655
Robert Roberts
1800
1878
Tre'r-ddôl
teacher Christian minister
male
1656
David Hughes
1800
1849
Amlwch
Christian minister
male
1657
John Williams
1800
1871
Llanddoged
priest
male
1658
William Williams
1800
1868
Llanycil
poet bank teller editor
male
1659
William Price
1800
1893
Rudry
physician anti-vaccine activist
male
1660
Samuel Roberts
1800
1885
Powys
Christian minister writer poet farmer
male
1661
John Johnes
1800
1876
Dolaucothi Estate
barrister judge
male
1662
Nun Morgan Harry
1800
1842
Lampeter Velfrey
Christian minister
male
1663
Caleb Morris
1800
1865
Whitchurch
Christian minister
male
1664
William Evans
1800
1880
Treffgarne
hymnwriter
male
1665
John Cox
1800
1870
Aberystwyth
printer bookseller postmaster publisher bookbinder stationer librarian
male
1666
David Griffith
1800
1894
Denbigh
poet
male
1667
William Morgan
1801
1872
Newport
Christian minister
male
1668
Thomas Phillips
1801
1867
Llanelly
barrister writer politician
male
1669
William Griffith
1801
1881
Llanfaglan
Christian minister hymnwriter
male
1670
Evan Hopkins
1801
1884
Swansea
lecturer geologist
male
1671
William Williams
1801
1876
Winllan
poet
male
1672
Evan Davies
1801
1888
Wales
antiquarian
male
1673
William Williams
1801
1869
Denbigh
poet literary critic Christian minister
male
1674
John Williams
1801
1859
Llansanffraid Glan Conwy
physician naturalist author
male
1675
William Hallowes Miller
1801
1880
Llandovery
physicist university teacher crystallographer
male
1676
John Jones
1801
1856
Abergele
Christian minister
male
1677
Thomas Evan Watkins
1801
1889
Llanfoist
quarryman historian
male
1678
John Edward Jones
1801
1866
Carmarthen
Christian minister teacher editor
male
1679
Elizabeth Randles
1801
1829
Wrexham
pianist
female
1680
John Lloyd Davies
1801
1860
Aberystwyth
politician
male
1681
David Rees
1801
1869
Trelech
Christian minister editor printer bookbinder
male
1682
Benjamin Phelps Gibbon
1802
1851
Penally
engraver
male
1683
Edward Mills
1802
1865
Llanidloes
lecturer author
male
1684
Penry Williams
1802
1885
Merthyr Tydfil
painter
male
1685
Rice Pryce Buckley Williames
1802
1871
Berriew
official journalist
male
1686
Thomas Marsden
1802
1849
cleric writer
male
1687
Timothy Davies
1802
1862
cleric
male
1688
Thomas Robert Jones
1802
1856
Llannefydd
cobbler community leader
male
1689
Richard Williams
1802
1842
Winllan
Christian minister writer
male
1690
Augusta Hall, Baroness Llanover
1802
1896
Abergavenny
journalist
female
1691
Hugh William Jones
1802
1873
Penrhyn-coch
Christian minister editor
male
1692
James Allen
1802
1897
Burton
cleric Dean antiquarian
male
1693
John Jones
1802
1863
Llanarth
Christian minister teacher
male
1694
Ebenezer Thomas
1802
1863
Llanarmon
poet
male
1695
William Rowlands
1802
1865
Bryncroes
editor
male
1696
Thomas Bevan
1802
1882
antiquarian
male
1697
Benjamin Hall, 1st Baron Llanover
1802
1867
London
architect civil engineer engineer politician
male
1698
William Rees
1802
1883
Llansannan
poet Christian minister
male
1699
Isaac Williams
1802
1865
Aberystwyth
cleric poet theologian writer
male
1700
John Harris
1802
1823
Swansea
author printer
male
1701
David Charles
1803
1880
Carmarthen
Christian minister hymnwriter
male
1702
Owain Meirion
1803
1868
Bala
poet writer singer
male
1703
Evan Bevan
1803
1866
Llangynwyd
poet
male
1704
James Rees
1803
1880
Carmarthen
printer publisher
male
1705
Samuel Ellis
1803
1852
Cyfronydd
engineer
male
1706
William Jones
1803
1886
writer
male
1707
David Jones
1803
1868
Llanybydder
writer singer
male
1708
John Price
1803
1887
Colwyn Bay
cleric naturalist
male
1709
David James
1803
1871
cleric author
male
1710
Richard Parry
1803
1897
Llannerch-y-medd
poet
male
1711
Robert Owen
1803
1870
Talysarn
priest poet
male
1712
Joseph Hughes
1803
1863
Newport
cleric poet
male
1713
Hugh Pugh
1803
1868
Towyn
Christian minister teacher
male
1714
Thomas Hughes
1803
1898
Trawsfynydd
Christian minister
male
1715
John Davies
1803
1854
Treboeth
Christian minister
male
1716
Octavius Morgan
1803
1888
Newport
politician
male
1717
Samuel Holland
1803
1892
Liverpool
politician
male
1718
Edward Edwards
1803
1879
Corwen
zoologist marine biologist ichthyologist
male
1719
Benjamin Price
1804
1896
Builth
priest
male
1720
Charles Williams
1807 1804
1877
Dolgellau
academic
male
1721
David Price
1804
1874
Llanddeiniolen
writer priest
male
1722
Hugh Owen
1804
1881
Llangeinwen
pedagogue
male
1723
John Jones
1804
1887
Dolgellau
writer printer
male
1724
Robert Parry
1804
1892
Caernarfon
poet lecturer preacher
male
1725
John Davies
1804
1884
Llanarth
Christian minister linguist
male
1726
Evan Evans
1804
1886
Llanddewi Brefi
Christian minister writer teacher
male
1727
Rice Rees
1804
1839
historian
male
1728
William Prytherch
1804
1888
Cynwyl Gaeo
Christian minister
male
1729
Isaac Jones
1804
1850
Aberystwyth
translator
male
1730
Thomas Thomas
1804
1877
vicar
male
1731
John Roberts
1804
1884
Llanbrynmair
Christian minister author
male
1732
Calvert Jones
1804
1877
Swansea
photographer painter
male
1733
Hugh Hughes
1805
1864
Llandygai
poet
male
1734
John William Thomas
1805
1840
Pentir
mathematician quarryman peddler
male
1735
Evan Davies
1805
1864
Lledrod
missionary Christian minister
male
1736
Henry Samuel Hayden
1805
1860
St Asaph
organist
male
1737
Evan Owen Allen
1805
1852
Llanrwst
writer poet
male
1738
David Lloyd
1805
1863
Llandysul
head teacher
male
1739
Robert Herbert Williams
1805
1876
Bangor
musician
male
1740
Thomas Thomas
1805
1881
Christian minister head teacher
male
1741
William Davies
1805
1859
Llanycrwys
Christian minister schoolmaster
male
1742
David Jones
1805
1868
Dolwyddelan
Christian minister
male
1743
Robert Ellis
1805
1872
clerk poet
male
1744
Robert Griffiths
1805
1883
Lleweni Hall
engineer
male
1745
John Edwards
1805
1885
Gwnnws
hymnwriter cleric
male
1746
John Roberts
1806
1879
Bala
musician
male
1747
William Jones
1806
1873
Newborough
cleric literary
male
1748
Thomas Rees
1806
1876
Mynachlog-ddu
boxer
male
1749
Owen Owen
1806
1874
Machynlleth
physician
male
1750
Sorobabel Davies
1806
1877
Llandeilo
teacher Christian minister gold miner
male
1751
William Saunders
1806
1851
Llanllwni
poet writer
male
1752
Jane Williams
1806
1885
Chelsea
poet historian biographer writer
female
1753
Thomas Phillips
1806
1870
Llandovery
Christian minister secretary
male
1754
John Edwards
1806
1887
Llanuwchllyn
poet writer
male
1755
Harry Longueville Jones
1806
1870
Piccadilly
archaeologist anthropologist Anglican priest
male
1756
George Cornewall Lewis
1806
1863
London
politician classical scholar writer
male
1757
John Williams
1806
1856
Llangoed
Christian minister writer
male
1758
Owen Jones
1806
1889
Llanfihangel Ysgeifiog
Christian minister tutor agricultural worker
male
1759
William Pamplin
1806
1899
Chelsea
botanist
male
1760
Robert Jones
1806
1896
Llanllyfni
Christian minister author
male
1761
David Bevan Jones
1807
1863
Llandysul
Christian minister
male
1762
William Thomas
1807
1872
poet printer
male
1763
Hugh Williams
1807
1870
Bryncrug
printer journalist
male
1764
Levi Gibbon
1807
1870
Cwmfelin Mynach
singer printer publisher writer
male
1765
William Milbourne James
1807
1881
Merthyr Tydfil
judge
male
1766
Robert Williamson
1807
1852
Halkyn
poet
male
1767
Rhys Price
1807
1869
Llangammarch Wells
Christian minister weaver
male
1768
John Roberts
1807
1876
Henllan
musician
male
1769
David Rhys Stephen
1807
1852
Merthyr Tydfil
priest
male
1770
Robert John Pryse
1807
1889
Llanbadrig
writer
male
1771
John Jones
1807
1875
Abererch
printer
male
1772
Sir Stephen Glynne, 9th Baronet
1807
1874
Hawarden
politician
male
1773
John Jones
1807
1875
Llangoedmor
Christian minister
male
1774
Joshua Hughes
1807
1889
priest
male
1775
William Rowlands
1807
1866
writer Christian minister
male
1776
Thomas Williams
1807
1894
Llanidloes
musician
male
1777
William Evans
1808
1860
Merthyr Tydfil
poet coal miner
male
1778
John Roberts
1808
1880
Liverpool
Christian minister writer sailmaker
male
1779
Dic Penderyn
1808
1831
Aberavon
laborer coal miner
male
1780
Griffith Jones
1808
1886
Christian minister
male
1781
Lewis Jones
1808
1854
Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
Christian minister writer
male
1782
Reuben Davies
1808
1833
Cribyn
poet teacher
male
1783
David Jones
1808
1854
Llanpumsaint
Christian minister editor
male
1784
Morgan Williams
1808
1883
Merthyr Tydfil
museum registrar draper
male
1785
William Morgan
1808
1878
poet
male
1786
Sir John Scourfield, 1st Baronet
1808
1876
cricketer politician
male
1787
William Williams
1808
1872
Aberpergwm
musician writer
male
1788
Owen Evans
1808
1865
Llandysul
Christian minister teacher
male
1789
William Roos
1808
1878
Amlwch
engraver painter
male
1790
Thomas Aubrey
1808
1867
Cefn-coed-y-cymmer
Christian minister
male
1791
William Rees
1808
1873
Llandovery
printer publisher bookbinder bookseller stationer
male
1792
John Owen
1808
1876
Eifionydd
priest writer
male
1793
John Jenkins
1808
1884
Swansea
barrister opinion journalist
male
1794
Robert Ellis
1808
1881
Llanddeiniolen
Christian minister
male
1795
Evan James
1809
1878
Caerphilly
writer poet weaver
male
1796
Evan Morgan
1809
1853
Cardiff
Christian minister writer
male
1797
John Dorney Harding
1809
1868
Rockfield
literary
male
1798
Titus Evans
1809
1864
Llandysul
Christian minister teacher
male
1799
Robert Jones
1809
1879
Llanfyllin
priest writer
male
1800
Richard Mills
1809
1844
Llanidloes
composer
male
1801
John Gwyn Jeffreys
1809
1885
Swansea
malacologist barrister journalist
male
1802
Arthur James Johnes
1809
1871
Garthmyl
judge writer translator
male
1803
Owen Carter Jones
1809
1874
London
architect designer illustrator illuminator
male
1804
Thomas Brigstocke
1809
1881
Carmarthen
painter
male
1805
Thomas Price
1809
1892
Builth
musician
male
1806
George Thomas Clark
1809
1898
Chelsea
engineer castellologist writer archaeologist
male
1807
William Forbes Skene
1809
1892
Rubislaw
historian
male
1808
David Williams
1809
1863
Ystradowen
industrialist
male
1809
Robert Thomas
1809
1880
Llanuwchllyn
Christian minister writer poet
male
1810
Morris Williams
1809
1874
poet cleric
male
1811
William Roberts
1809
1887
Llannerch-y-medd
Christian minister writer
male
1812
Lewis Edwards
1809
1887
Llanbadarn Fawr
head teacher
male
1813
Richard Roberts
1809
1883
Llanbrynmair
farmer novelist poet
male
1814
Thomas Lloyd Jones
1810
1834
Ysceifiog
poet
male
1815
John Phillips
1810
1867
Pontrhydfendigaid
Christian minister head teacher
male
1816
Rosser Beynon
1810
1876
Glynneath
musician bookseller
male
1817
David Davies
1810
1875
Llanfair Caereinion
musician
male
1818
David Hughes
1810
1881
musician
male
1819
Llewelyn Jenkins
1810
1878
No/unknown valueHengoed
printer publisher bookseller bookbinder stationer
male
1820
Richard Lowe
1810
1853
Llanidloes
weaver musician
male
1821
Thomas Davies
1810
1873
Carmarthenshire
musician
male
1822
James Phillips
1810
1877
Haverfordwest
historian
male
1823
George Rowland Edwards
1810
1894
Shropshire
soldier
male
1824
John Evan Thomas
1810
1873
Brecon
sculptor
male
1825
John Jones
1810
1869
Llanfair Talhaiarn
architect poet
male
1826
Thomas Jones
1810
1849
Tan-y-ffridd
missionary linguist
male
1827
John Phillips
1810
1877
Bala
printer poet
male
1828
Robert Williams
1810
1881
Conwy
religious figure antiquarian seller scholar antiquarian
male
1829
Richard Lumley
1810
1884
Aberystwyth
Christian minister
male
1830
Joseph E. Davies
1810
1881
Llanarthney
Christian minister writer
male
1831
Shoni Sguborfawr
1811
1858
Merthyr Tydfil
laborer
male
1832
Jane Hughes
1811
1878
Pontrobert
poet writer
female
1833
Griffith Harris
1811
1892
Carmarthen
musician
male
1834
Roger Edwards
1811
1886
Bala
poet
male
1835
Rowland Hughes
1811
1861
Bala
Christian minister
male
1836
Thomas Jones
1811
1866
Mold
poet candle-maker traveling salesperson
male
1837
Mary Catherine Pendrill Llewelyn
1811
1874
Cowbridge
translator
female
1838
Robert Hughes
1811
1892
Bodgarad
Christian minister painter
male
1839
Richard Prichard
1811
1882
Bangor
Christian minister
male
1840
John Williams
1811
1862
Llangynhafal
antiquarian seller priest
male
1841
William Robert Grove
1811
1896
Swansea
chemist judge inventor physicist lawyer photographer naturalist barrister
male
1842
Benjamin William Chidlaw
1811
1892
Bala
missionary Christian minister teacher chaplain
male
1843
Daniel Jones
1811
1861
Abergele
missionary
male
1844
John Williams
1811
1891
Rhyl
poet cleric
male
1845
David Davies
1812
1874
Llancarfan
poet
male
1846
David Evans
1812
1885
Llanharan
poet
male
1847
David Jehu
1812
1840
Meifod
missionary
male
1848
Henry Griffiths
1812
1891
St Davids
Christian minister tutor
male
1849
Llewelyn David Howell
1812
1864
Llanuwchllyn
Christian minister writer
male
1850
William Morris
1812
1886
No/unknown value
printer publisher bookseller bookbinder
male
1851
Rowland Prichard
1812
1887
Llangywer
composer musician
male
1852
Robert Ellis
1812
1875
Pen-y-bont-fawr
poet laborer writer
male
1853
Isaac Jenkins
1812
1877
Aberffrwd
Christian minister
male
1854
John Parry
1812
1874
Wrexham
teacher editor Christian minister
male
1855
Henry Richard
1812
1888
Tregaron
politician Christian minister
male
1856
Charlotte Guest
1812
1895
Uffington
translator linguist entrepreneur writer art collector merchant
female
1857
David Charles
1812
1878
Christian minister
male
1858
Griffith Edwards
1812
1893
Llanberis
cleric poet antiquarian
male
1859
John Williams
1812
1878
poet blacksmith
male
1860
James Williams
1812
1893
missionary
male
1861
Thomas Davies
1812
1895
St Mellons
Christian minister college head
male
1862
David Phillips
1812
1904
Bancyfelin
Christian minister editor
male
1863
Owen Thomas
1812
1891
Holyhead
Christian minister author
male
1864
John Mills
1812
1873
Llanidloes
author missionary factory employee
male
1865
Edward Barnwell
1813
1887
Bath
anthropologist archaeologist
male
1866
Robert Isaac Jones
1813
1905
Pentrefelin
pharmacist poet printer
male
1867
John Edwards
1813
1906
Llanrwst
poet editor printer
male
1868
Ellis Owen Ellis
1813
1861
Abererch
artist
male
1869
John Morris
1813
1896
Carmarthen
college head
male
1870
David Thomas
1813
1894
Tenby
preacher publisher
male
1871
Richard Davies Griffith
1813
1856
Swansea
missionary linguist
male
1872
John Thomas
1813
1866
Pentre Gwenlais
poet miner
male
1873
Louis Lucien Bonaparte
1813
1891
Grimley
linguist politician dialectologist romanist
male
1874
Samuel Prideaux Tregelles
1813
1875
Falmouth
theologian philologist
male
1875
James Rhys Jones
1813
1889
Llandovery
Christian minister writer
male
1876
William Roberts
1813
1872
Llannefydd
Christian minister
male
1877
Mary Anne Edmunds
1813
1858
Carmarthen
teacher
female
1878
Mordecai Jones
1813
1880
Brecon
businessperson
male
1879
Edward Matthews
1813
1892
St Athan
Christian minister writer biographer
male
1880
David Hughes
1813
1872
Llanddeiniolen
Christian minister writer
male
1881
Thomas Briscoe
1813
1895
Wrexham
cleric scholar linguist
male
1882
David Lewis Evans
1813
1902
Rhuddlan
Christian minister tutor
male
1883
William Spurrell
1813
1889
Carmarthen
publisher printer bookseller bookbinder stationer writer
male
1884
William Ambrose
1813
1873
Bangor
poet Christian minister
male
1885
Daniel Jones
1813
1846
Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch
missionary
male
1886
William Adams
1813
1886
Penycae
naturalist mining engineer engineer
male
1887
David Humphreys
1813
1866
Christian minister
male
1888
William Owen
1813
1893
Bangor
musician
male
1889
John Hughes
1814
1889
Merthyr Tydfil
businessperson engineer metallurgist mine entrepreneur fabricator industrialist entrepreneur
male
1890
David Morgan
1814
1883
preacher
male
1891
George Grant Francis
1814
1882
Swansea
businessperson antiquarian
male
1892
Richard Davies
1814
1854
secretary
male
1893
Thomas Hughes
1814
1884
Llangynog
Christian minister
male
1894
William Jones
1814
1895
Bodedern
Christian minister
male
1895
William Lewis
1814
1891
Manchester
missionary linguist
male
1896
John Williams
1814
1878
Talybont
musician
male
1897
Benjamin Davies
1814
1875
St Clears
Hebraist writer
male
1898
Edward William Thomas
1814
1892
Llandwrog
musician
male
1899
Joseph Edwards
1814
1882
Merthyr Tydfil
sculptor stonemason
male
1900
Sir George Elliot, 1st Baronet
1814
1893
Gateshead
businessperson politician mining engineer
male
1901
Jonathan Owain Reynolds
1814
1891
Llanwinio
writer wheelwright poet literary translator
male
1902
David Evans
1814
1847
Abercegir
Christian minister
male
1903
George Robert Wythen Baxter
1814
1854
Monmouth
writer
male
1904
Robert Davies
1814
1867
Henllan
musician
male
1905
James Evan
1814
1842
Brawdy
preacher writer
male
1906
William Davies
1814
1891
Holywell
paleontologist
male
1907
John Evans
1814
1875
Llansanffraid Glan Conwy
poet Christian minister writer
male
1908
William Williams
1814
1869
Creuddyn peninsula
literary critic editor poet agricultural worker
male
1909
David Davies
1814
1891
Llanybydder
preacher
male
1910
John Pughe
1814
1874
Llanddeusant
physician
male
1911
David Evans
1814
1891
Llanfynydd
tailor publican poet
male
1912
Joseph Thomas
1814
1889
Christian minister
male
1913
John Henry Hughes
1814
1893
Llaniestyn
Christian minister poet
male
1914
Lewis Gilbertson
1814
1896
Tre'r-ddôl
cleric head teacher
male
1915
Richard Williams Morgan
1815
1889
Llangynfelyn
writer priest
male
1916
William Lucas Collins
1815
1887
Oxwich
Anglican priest writer biographer translator theologian classical scholar
male
1917
Thomas Gruffydd
1815
1887
Llangynidr
harpist
male
1918
Frances Batty Shand
1815
1885
Jamaica
activist secretary
female
1919
John James
1815
1851
Colwinston
writer
male
1920
William Rees Williams
1817 1815
1900
Glamorgan
clergyman Christian minister author
male
1921
John James
1815
1869
Colwinston
poet hymnwriter
male
1922
Henry Powell Foulkes
1815
1886
Stanstead Bury
cleric writer
male
1923
Thomas Gee
1815
1898
Denbigh
Christian minister journalist politician printer
male
1924
John Evans
1815
1891
Llanfair
priest archdeacon vicar
male
1925
Henry Bruce, 1st Baron Aberdare
1815
1895
Aberdare
politician lawyer barrister
male
1926
John Deffett Francis
1815
1901
Swansea
painter art collector actor
male
1927
John Ambrose Lloyd
1815
1874
Mold
musician
male
1928
R. K. Penson
1815
1885
Overton
architect painter
male
1929
William Jones
1815
1899
Derwen
poet farmer
male
1930
John Bowen
1815
1859
Fishguard
priest missionary
male
1931
Thomas Rees
1815
1885
Christian minister historian
male
1932
Edward Edwards
1816
1897
Aberystwyth
musician composer
male
1933
Richard Mason
1816
1881
Herefordshire
printer bookseller librarian publisher writer
male
1934
Anne Beale
1816
1900
Somerset
novelist poet journalist
female
1935
Edward Meredith Price
1816
1898
Pant-y-dŵr
musician
male
1936
Joshua Lewis
1816
1879
Christian minister
male
1937
John Rowland
1816
1888
Machynlleth
writer
male
1938
Evan Williams
1816
1878
Lledrod
Christian minister artist painter
male
1939
John Roberts
1816
1894
Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch
harpist
male
1940
Jacob Youde William Lloyd
1816
1887
antiquarian genealogist
male
1941
David Henry
1816
1873
Christian minister poet
male
1942
Edward Roberts
1816
1887
Christian minister
male
1943
Thomas Nicholas
1816
1879
Treffgarne
pedagogue antiquarian Christian minister
male
1944
Jacob Davies
1816
1849
missionary
male
1945
Huw Derfel
1816
1890
Llandderfel
poet
male
1946
Robert Davies
1816
1905
Llangefni
philanthropist
male
1947
Owen Gethin Jones
1816
1883
Penmachno
writer carpenter antiquarian poet
male
1948
Mesac Thomas
1816
1892
Aberystwyth
priest
male
1949
Henry Robertson
1816
1888
Banff
politician engineer
male
1950
Thomas William Davids
1816
1884
Swansea
Christian minister historian
male
1951
Thomas Roberts
1816
1887
Denbigh
Christian minister writer journalist postmaster blacksmith
male
1952
Howel William Lloyd
1816
1893
antiquarian
male
1953
Thomas John
1816
1862
Cilgerran
Christian minister
male
1954
Benjamin Evans
1816
1886
Dre-fach Felindre
Christian minister
male
1955
John William Hughes
1817
1849
Bodedern
literary poet
male
1956
Mathew Lewis
1817
1860
Llanidloes
Christian minister writer weaver editor soldier
male
1957
Richard Hall
1817
1866
poet pharmacist
male
1958
Robert Ellis
1817
1893
musician
male
1959
David Davies
1817
1855
Gelligaer
harpist
male
1960
Robert Thompson Crawshay
1817
1879
Cyfarthfa Ironworks
metallurgist
male
1961
Peter Maelor Evans
1817
1878
Denbighshire
publisher printer bookbinder
male
1962
John Prichard
1817
1886
Llangan
architect
male
1963
Charles James
1817
1890
politician lawyer
male
1964
Richard Lewis
1817
1865
Llandegfan
pharmacist writer
male
1965
Henry Mark Anthony
1817
1886
Manchester
painter photographer
male
1966
Rowland Williams
1817
1870
Halkyn
linguist poet
male
1967
Thomas James
1817
1879
Manordeifi
cleric antiquarian
male
1968
Hugh Humphreys
1817
1896
Caernarfon
lithographer printer publisher bookseller
male
1969
Robert David Thomas
1817
1888
Llanrwst
priest
male
1970
Edward Morgan
1817
1871
Cwmbelan
Christian minister
male
1971
David Davies
1817
1888
Cenarth
poet writer
male
1972
Erasmus Jones
1817
1909
writer
male
1973
Robert Oliver Rees
1818
1881
Dolgellau
apothecary publisher author bookseller
male
1974
Thomas Jones
1818
1898
clerk
male
1975
William Morgan
1818
1884
Henllan Amgoed
Christian minister educator
male
1976
John Jones
1818
1898
Dwyran
astronomer laborer
male
1977
John Griffith
1818
1885
cleric
male
1978
John Emlyn Jones
1818
1873
Newcastle Emlyn
Christian minister poet editor literary
male
1979
John Jones
1818
1869
Llantrisant
Christian minister editor translator
male
1980
Samuel Davies
1818
1891
Denbigh
Christian minister
male
1981
Stephen Evans
1818
1905
Llanarth
businessperson
male
1982
Ezekiel Thomas
1818
1893
Christian minister author
male
1983
Richard Roberts
1818
1876
Caernarfonshire
poet
male
1984
Daniel Silvan Evans
1818
1903
Llanarth
lexicographer linguist poet
male
1985
David Lloyd Isaac
1818
1876
Llanwenog
cleric writer
male
1986
James James
1818
1843
Defynnog
poet
male
1987
Nathaniel Thomas
1818
1888
Christian minister
male
1988
David Roberts
1818
1897
Bangor
cleric Christian minister writer poet bard
male
1989
David Rees
1818
1904
preacher
male
1990
Owen Davies Tudor
1818
1887
Garth Isaf
writer
male
1991
William Howells
1818
1888
Cowbridge
cleric
male
1992
Evan Lewis
1818
1901
Llanilar
Dean
male
1993
Richard Davies
1818
1896
Llangefni
politician
male
1994
David Davies
1818
1890
Llandinam
politician industrialist
male
1995
Edward Williams
1818
1880
Blaenavon
Christian minister
male
1996
Edward Davies
1819
1887
Llanfyllin
poet
male
1997
Thomas Ellis
1819
1856
orientalist
male
1998
Walter Griffith
1819
1846
activist
male
1999
Arthur Wynn Williams
1819
1886
Caernarfonshire
physician antiquarian
male
2000
Rowland Walter
1819
1884
Blaenau Ffestiniog
quarryman poet
male
2001
Thomas Williams
1819
1865
anatomist physician
male
2002
Edward Roberts
1819
1867
poet translator
male
2003
William Rathbone
1819
1902
Liverpool
politician
male
2004
Morris Charles Jones
1819
1893
Welshpool
antiquarian
male
2005
William Morgan
1819
1878
Cefn-coed-y-cymmer
poet
male
2006
Thomas Jones
1819
1882
Christian minister
male
2007
Howell Powell
1819
1875
Ystradgynlais
Christian minister writer
male
2008
Enoch Salisbury
1819
1890
Bagillt
politician barrister
male
2009
Henry Brinley Richards
1819
1885
Carmarthen
composer music educator pianist
male
2010
John Roose Elias
1819
1881
poet
male
2011
Thomas Richard Lloyd
1820
1891
Denbigh
curate
male
2012
Charles Conway
1820
1884
Pontnewydd
visual artist industrialist etcher sculptor
male
2013
Thomas Davies
1820
1873
Trelech
Christian minister
male
2014
John Batchelor
1820
1883
Newport
politician trade unionist timber merchant
male
2015
Thomas Price
1820
1888
Llanhamlach
Christian minister
male
2016
John Jones
1820
1907
Lower Trelowgoed
Christian minister historian
male
2017
John Jones
1820
1898
Mynydd Bach
literary grocer
male
2018
John Griffiths
1820
1897
Ciliau Aeron Aberaeron
cleric pedagogue
male
2019
Robert Owen
1820
1902
Dolgellau
cleric writer
male
2020
Sir Thomas Lloyd, 1st Baronet
1820
1877
politician soldier
male
2021
Charles Thomas Edward Hinde
1820
1870
Ruabon
military personnel
male
2022
David Roberts
1820
1872
Talybont
quarryman musician
male
2023
Thomas Essile Davies
1820
1891
poet
male
2024
Charles James
1820
1890
Llanilar
musician
male
2025
Morgan Lloyd
1820
1893
Trawsfynydd
barrister politician
male
2026
Evan Jones
1820
1852
Dolgellau
poet journalist Christian minister writer
male
2027
Thomas Jones
1820
1876
Llanystumdwy
poet
male
2028
Robert David Roberts
1820
1893
Dinorwig
Christian minister
male
2029
William Davies
1820
1875
Aberystwyth
Christian minister
male
2030
Daniel Thomas Williams
1820
1876
Merthyr Tydfil
priest poet
male
2031
George Prichard Evans
1820
1874
Carmarthen
Christian minister teacher missionary
male
2032
Henry Harries
1821
1849 1862
Cwrt-y-cadno
astrologer
male
2033
John Idris Davies
1821
1889
Bala
poet
male
2034
John Prichard
1821
1889
Amlwch
Christian minister writer
male
2035
Thomas Williams
1821
1855
Bodfari
poet gold miner miner
male
2036
James Harvey Insole
1821
1901
Worcester
businessperson diplomat benefactor
male
2037
John Thomas
1821
1892
Holyhead
Christian minister historian politician
male
2038
Thomas Stephens
1821
1875
Glamorgan
historian literary critic
male
2039
Joseph Richard Cobb
1821
1897
Broughton Castle
antiquarian
male
2040
William Latham Bevan
1821
1908
Beaufort
archdeacon
male
2041
Benjamin Williams
1821
1891
Penbryn
Anglican priest writer
male
2042
Henry Vivian, 1st Baron Swansea
1821
1894
Swansea
politician
male
2043
John Jones
1821
1878
Cilrhedyn
politician coal miner Christian minister
male
2044
John Owen
1821
1883
Chester
poet musician
male
2045
John Jenkins
1821
1896
Llanidloes
translator lawyer writer
male
2046
John Griffith
1821
1877
Barmouth
journalist
male
2047
William Thomas Edwards
1821
1915
Caerphilly
physician
male
2048
David Richards
1822
1900
Brynberian
musician
male
2049
Thomas Jones
1822
1854
Dolgellau
physician musician
male
2050
Philip Ellis
1822
1900
cleric
male
2051
Ellis Thomas Davies
1822
1895
Llanuwchllyn
Christian minister
male
2052
Thomas Rocyn Jones
1822
1877
Manordeifi
medic
male
2053
Thomas Emlyn Thomas
1822
1846
Penbryn
priest poet
male
2054
Basil Jones
1822
1897
Cheltenham
priest
male
2055
David Tudor Evans
1822
1896
Cilgynydd
journalist printer draper
male
2056
Titus Lewis
1822
1887
antiquarian
male
2057
Michael D. Jones
1822
1898
Llanuwchllyn
Christian minister college head
male
2058
Daniel Lewis Moses
1822
1893
Lampeter
poet
male
2059
William Phillips
1822
1905
Presteigne
lichenologist botanist mycologist explorer
male
2060
Thomas Jones Hughes
1822
1891
Bangor
cleric
male
2061
John Rhys Morgan
1822
1900
Lisvane
priest lecturer
male
2062
Aneurin Jones
1822
1904
Bedwas
literary
male
2063
Richard Fothergill
1822
1903
Lowbridge Estate
politician ironmaster
male
2064
Edward Stephen
1822
1885
Maentwrog
Christian minister musician
male
2065
Ieuan Gwyllt
1822
1877
Aberystwyth
Christian minister hymnwriter
male
2066
William Evans
1823
1900
Llangeler
cleric
male
2067
David Lloyd Morgan
1823
1892
surgeon
male
2068
Alfred Russel Wallace
1823
1913
Usk
mathematician biologist explorer anthropologist zoologist naturalist anti-vaccine activist ornithologist entomologist geographer beekeeper botanist world traveler writer zoological collector botanical collector
male
2069
Rowland Williams
1823
1905
Trefdraeth
poet
male
2070
Charles Hughes
1823
1886
Wrexham
publisher
male
2071
John Davies
1823
1874
Llandovery
Christian minister
male
2072
Nicholas Bennett
1823
1899
Trefeglwys
musician historian composer
male
2073
John Williams
1823
1887
poet
male
2074
Richard Roberts
1823
1909
Machynlleth
Christian minister
male
2075
John Roberts Sr.
1823
1893
Liverpool
cue sports player
male
2076
Thomas Jones
1823
1904
Nannerch
preacher printer musician
male
2077
Thomas Lewis
1823
1900
Llandeilo'r-fân
writer cleric
male
2078
George Thomas Orlando Bridgeman
1823
1895
genealogist cleric
male
2079
Robert Meredith
1823
1893
Blaenau Ffestiniog
printer
male
2080
David William Morris
1823
1914
priest
male
2081
Edward Evans
1823
1878
musician
male
2082
Thomas Davies
1823
1898
Pencarreg
Christian minister
male
2083
William Theophilus Thomas
1824
1899
Holywell
Christian minister poet
male
2084
Ebenezer Edwards
1824
1901
Christian minister
male
2085
Robert Trogwy Evans
1824
1901
Christian minister writer
male
2086
Griffith Williams
1824
1881
Dolwyddelan
Christian minister author
male
2087
John Rowlands
1824
1891
Llanbadarn Fawr
antiquarian teacher
male
2088
Edward Jones
1824
1880
Carrog
poet musician politician
male
2089
Thomas Evan James
1824
1870
Christian minister writer
male
2090
Robert Griffiths
1824
1903
Carmarthen
musician
male
2091
Thomas Rowland
1824
1884
Llanfor
cleric grammarian
male
2092
Robert Jones Derfel
1824
1905
Llandderfel
poet
male
2093
Hugh Hughes
1824
1898
Anglesey
justice of the peace carpenter
male
2094
John Thomas Griffiths
1824
1895
Llanystumdwy
mining engineer
male
2095
Isabella Gifford
1825
1891
Defynnog
botanist phycologist botanical collector
female
2096
John Jones
1825
1887
Dolgellau
poet harpist writer
male
2097
John Williams
1825
1904
Montgomeryshire
cleric author
male
2098
Henry Dennis
1825
1906
Bodmin
mining engineer industrialist
male
2099
Owen Jones
1825
1900
Pontruffydd Hall
cleric musician
male
2100
John Davies
1825
1904
Llangyfelach
Christian minister
male
2101
Eleazar Roberts
1825
1912
Pwllheli
astronomer music educator musician writer
male
2102
Hubert Lewis
1825
1884
Ripon
jurist
male
2103
Robert Piercy
1825
1894
Trefeglwys
civil engineer
male
2104
William Valentine Lloyd
1825
1896
secretary editor
male
2105
Robert James
1825
1879
Aberdare
musician
male
2106
Walter David Jeremy
1825
1893
Pencarreg
barrister
male
2107
Thomas Rees
1825
1908
Defynnog
Christian minister
male
2108
Thomas Levi
1825
1916
Ystradgynlais
Christian minister editor
male
2109
John Jones
1825
1889
Llandwrog
Christian minister
male
2110
John Evans
1826
1888
Menai Bridge
poet
male
2111
George Lewis
1826
1858
Carmarthenshire
poet cobbler
male
2112
William Jones
1826
1899
secretary
male
2113
Edward Jones
1826
1902
historian teacher
male
2114
John Pryse
1826
1883
Llandinam
printer publisher bookseller
male
2115
Daniel Phillips
1826
1905
Swansea
Christian minister lecturer
male
2116
William Edwards
1826
1884
musician stonemason
male
2117
William Davies
1826
1901
Merthyr Tydfil
sculptor
male
2118
Edward Williams
1826
1886
Merthyr Tydfil
industrialist ironmaster
male
2119
Llewelyn Davies
1826
1916
Chichester
theologian
male
2120
John Thomas
1826
1913
Bridgend
composer music educator
male
2121
Lewis Meredith
1826
1891
Machynlleth
preacher writer
male
2122
John Askew Roberts
1826
1884
Oswestry
antiquarian journalist writer
male
2123
Owen Phillips
1826
1897
Trecwn
priest educational theorist
male
2124
Rhys Gwesyn Jones
1826
1901
Abergwesyn
Christian minister writer
male
2125
George Osborne Morgan
1826
1897
Gothenburg
politician barrister
male
2126
David Charles Davies
1826
1891
Aberystwyth
Christian minister theologian head teacher politician
male
2127
John Foulkes Jones
1826
1880
Machynlleth
Christian minister
male
2128
John Mather Jones
1826
1874
Bangor
publisher
male
2129
Evan Davies
1826
1872
Llanycrwys
pedagogue
male
2130
William Meirion Evans
1826
1883
Isallt-fawr
miner Christian minister editor
male
2131
Benjamin Davies
1826
1905
Fishguard
Christian minister writer printer bookbinder publisher
male
2132
Hugh Parry
1826
1895
priest poet
male
2133
Andrew Jones Brereton
1827
1885
Anglesey
poet
male
2134
Edward Davies
1827
1905
New York City
Christian minister writer
male
2135
Joseph David Jones
1827
1870
Llanfair Caereinion
composer
male
2136
Evan John Evans
1827
1891
Cribarth
tutor
male
2137
Evan William Evans
1827
1874
Llangyfelach
mathematician professor
male
2138
John William Jones
1827
1884
Llanaelhaearn
newspaper editor
male
2139
David Christopher Davies
1827
1885
geologist mining engineer writer
male
2140
Ellis Roberts
1827
1895
Llandwrog
poet
male
2141
Daniel Rowlands
1827
1917
Llangefni
head teacher priest
male
2142
Benjamin Piercy
1827
1888
Trefeglwys
engineer civil engineer
male
2143
John Morgan
1827
1903
Newport
cleric author
male
2144
Hugh Robert Hughes
1827
1911
Kinmel Hall
genealogist
male
2145
Henry Stanley, 3rd Baron Stanley of Alderley
1827
1903
Cheshire
historian translator
male
2146
Griffith Arthur Jones
1827
1906
Ruabon
cleric
male
2147
Thomas James
1827
1899
Christian minister
male
2148
John Harris Jones
1827
1885
Llangeler
Christian minister
male
2149
Watkin Williams
1827
1884
Llangar
judge politician physician
male
2150
John Hughes
1827
1893
Llannerch-y-medd
Christian minister
male
2151
Joseph Tudor Hughes
1827
1841
Bala
harpist composer
male
2152
Emmeline Lewis Lloyd
1827
1913
Elan Valley
mountain guide
female
2153
David Meyrick Evans
1827
1870
Christian minister
male
2154
Griffith Parry
1827
1901
Caernarfon
Christian minister author printer bookseller
male
2155
William Edmunds
1827
1875
Lampeter
cleric teacher
male
2156
John Owen Griffith
1828
1881
Caernarfon Welshpool
poet
male
2157
William John Roberts
1828
1904
Trefriw
poet printer bookseller
male
2158
John Richard Hughes
1828
1893
Tredegar
Christian minister
male
2159
John Pryce
1828
1903
Dolgellau
historian
male
2160
Hugh John Hughes
1828
1872
musician author
male
2161
Rees Lewis
1828
1880
Brynmawr
teacher musician
male
2162
John David Jenkins
1828
1876
historian
male
2163
Owen Wynne Jones
1828
1870
Caernarfon
poet Christian minister
male
2164
Thomas Morgan Thomas
1828
1884
Llanharan
missionary
male
2165
John Cory
1828
1910
Bideford
businessperson
male
2166
Edward Rowley Morris
1828
1893
antiquarian
male
2167
Hugh Rowlands
1828
1909
Llanrug
military personnel
male
2168
Alcwyn Caryni Evans
1828
1902
Carmarthen
antiquarian
male
2169
David Thomas
1828
1909
Llanwenog
poet
male
2170
Thomas David Llewelyn
1828
1879
Llwydcoed
musician
male
2171
William Roberts
1828
1872
Dowlais
teacher
male
2172
Owen Humphrey Davies
1828
1898
Llanllechid
quarryman musician cleric
male
2173
David Lewis
1828
1908
Llanrhystud
musician
male
2174
David Lewis Wooding
1828
1891
Abergwesyn
genealogist historian bibliophile shopkeeper
male
2175
Abel Jones
1830 1829
1901
Llanrwst
poet writer singer
male
2176
William Jones
1829
1903
Beddgelert
antiquarian historian lecturer
male
2177
Elizabeth Phillips
1829
1912
hymnwriter Christian minister
female
2178
Isaac Roberts
1829
1904
Denbighshire
astronomer engineer photographer
male
2179
John Bowen Jones
1829
1905
Llanwenog
Christian minister writer
male
2180
John Jones
1829
1884
Christian minister
male
2181
Evan Phillips
1829
1912
Newcastle Emlyn
Christian minister
male
2182
David Thomas
1829
1905
Lampeter
missionary
male
2183
Owen Evans
1829
1920
Pen-y-bont-fawr
Christian minister writer
male
2184
Thomas Walter Price
1829
1869
Glamorgan
journalist poet
male
2185
David Evans
1830
1910
Llanrhystud
priest archdeacon
male
2186
Charles Wilkins
1830
1913
Stonehouse
postmaster librarian writer
male
2187
William Griffiths
1830
1910
Aberavon
musician
male
2188
John Page
1830
1852
poet
male
2189
John Ashton
1830
1896
Trefeglwys
musician composer
male
2190
Richard Davies
1830
1904
Mallwyd
poet
male
2191
William Powell
1830
1902
poet
male
2192
Hugh Jones
1830
1911
Llannerch-y-medd
Christian minister
male
2193
John Price
1830
1906
Oswestry
head teacher
male
2194
William Owen
1830
1865
musician
male
2195
Robert Williams
1830
1877
Llanrhychwyn
poet tailor
male
2196
John Henry Puleston
1830
1908
banker editor journalist politician
male
2197
Hugh Evan Thomas
1830
1889
Bala
priest
male
2198
Josiah Jones
1830
1915
Cwm-cou
Christian minister
male
2199
Josiah Thomas
1830
1905
Bangor
Christian minister schoolmaster secretary
male
2200
John Evans
1830
1917
Pennant
Christian minister biographer
male
2201
Thomas Lloyd Williams
1830
1910
Dyffryn Ardudwy
writer
male
2202
William Davies
1831
1892
Llandeilo
poet historian
male
2203
Robert Prys Morris
1831
1890
writer
male
2204
William Hugh Evans
1831
1909
Ysceifiog
Christian minister
male
2205
John David Davies
1831
1911
Oxwich
cleric antiquarian
male
2206
James Bilsland Hughes
1831
1878
Trefriw
harpist
male
2207
Lewis William Lewis
1831
1901
Llanwenllwyfo
poet journalist
male
2208
Richard Jones Owen
1831
1909
Llanfrothen
poet writer quarryman
male
2209
David Roberts
1831
1884
Llandderfel
poet
male
2210
Sir Walter Morgan, 1st Baronet
1831
1916
Brecon
politician
male
2211
David Edward Hughes
1831
1900
Bala
musician inventor physicist musicologist
male
2212
David Saunders
1831
1892
Newcastle Emlyn
Christian minister preacher pedagogue
male
2213
Hugh Jones
1831
1883
Bodedern
Christian minister
male
2214
David Howell
1831
1903
Llangan
Dean poet
male
2215
John Jones
1831
1899
Tal-y-llyn
musician
male
2216
William Dykins
1831
1872
Greenfield
poet writer
male
2217
Griffith John
1831
1912
Swansea
translator missionary Bible translator
male
2218
William Williams
1832
1900
Bontnewydd St Asaph
surgeon veterinarian
male
2219
David Lloyd Davies
1832
1881
Bala
poet singer
male
2220
Robert Gruffydd
1832
1863
Nefyn
poet
male
2221
John Davies
1832
1904
Bangor
printer journalist writer poet
male
2222
William Griffith
1832
1913
quarryman musician
male
2223
Henry Rowlands
1832
1903
Llanfyllin
writer antiquarian
male
2224
Edward Griffith
1832
1918
Barmouth
antiquarian draper justice of the peace
male
2225
Thomas Gruffydd Jones
1832
1898
Pen-y-cae-mawr
musician
male
2226
Hugh Owen
1832
1897
Botwnnog
musician
male
2227
William Robert Ambrose
1832
1878
Bryncroes
Christian minister antiquarian
male
2228
John Bryant
1832
1926
Castellau
harpist
male
2229
Owen Griffith
1832
1896
Garndolbenmaen
Christian minister editor writer shipbuilder
male
2230
David Watkin Jones
1832
1905
Merthyr Tydfil
poet
male
2231
William Thomas
1832
1911
Llan-giwg
Christian minister
male
2232
William Thomas
1832
1878
Ynysddu
poet Christian minister
male
2233
Nathaniel Jones
1832
1905
Llangynhafal
poet
male
2234
Joseph Evans
1832
1909
Brecon
Christian minister
male
2235
Morgan Albert Ellis
1832
1901
Machynlleth
preacher editor
male
2236
William Charles Roberts
1832
1903
Llanllwchhaearn
Christian minister head teacher
male
2237
John Ceiriog Hughes
1832
1887
Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog
poet station master clerk
male
2238
Humphrey Rowland Jones
1832
1895
Llangynfelyn
social reformer
male
2239
David Edward Edwardes
1832
1898
translator
male
2240
David Richard Jones
1832
1916
poet
male
2241
James James
1832
1902
Argoed
Christian minister poet composer
male
2242
Abraham Matthews
1832
1899
Llanidloes
farmer
male
2243
Benjamin Thomas Williams
1832
1890
Narberth
judge politician lawyer barrister
male
2244
Lewis Thomas
1832
1913
Llanfihangel Genau'r-Glyn
businessperson politician mining engineer
male
2245
Thomas McKenny Hughes
1832
1917
Aberystwyth
paleontologist university teacher geologist
male
2246
Nadolig Ximenes Gwynne
1832
1920
Glanbran
soldier writer
male
2247
Benjamin Morris Williams
1832
1903
Bethesda
musician quarryman
male
2248
John Owen
1833
1896
Pembroke
cleric author
male
2249
David Thomas
1833
1916
Llanfechain
historian antiquarian
male
2250
Henry Bailey Hughes
1833
1887
Caernarfon
Catholic priest
male
2251
Richard Davies
1833
1877
Llanbrynmair
poet
male
2252
Lewis Morris
1833
1907
Carmarthen
writer poet politician
male
2253
John Clough Williams-Ellis
1833
1913
Bangor
cleric poet
male
2254
William James
1833
1905
Ty'n Rhos
Christian minister
male
2255
John Peter (Ioan Pedr)
1833
1877
Bala
Christian minister university teacher linguist poet historian geologist tutor priest
male
2256
John (Rufus) Williams
1833
1877
priest writer
male
2257
Llewellyn Ioan Evans
1833
1892
scholar
male
2258
D. H. Jones
1833
1869
Llanberis
Christian minister teacher poet
male
2259
John Hugh Evans
1833
1886
Ysceifiog
Christian minister
male
2260
Thomas Jerman Jones
1833
1890
Llangristiolus
missionary
male
2261
James Hills-Johnes
1833
1919
Bengal
military officer
male
2262
John Lloyd
1833
1915
Dinas
politician antiquarian
male
2263
Thomas Pryce
1833
1904
Llandrinio
antiquarian
male
2264
Owen Jones
1833
1899
Llanuwchllyn
Christian minister writer
male
2265
Abel Jones Parry
1833
1911
Rhyl
Christian minister
male
2266
Frederic Seebohm
1833
1912
Bradford
historian barrister
male
2267
William John Hughes
1833
1879
St Asaph
musician schoolmaster
male
2268
Elias Owen
1833
1899
Montgomeryshire
cleric antiquarian priest
male
2269
John Williams
1833
1872
lawyer antiquarian
male
2270
Thomas Purnell
1834
1889
Tenby
journalist
male
2271
Thomas James
1834
1915
Cardigan
Christian minister teacher
male
2272
George Frederick Livsey
1834
1923
bandmaster
male
2273
Thomas Griffiths Jones
1834
1884
Ponterwyd
antiquarian
male
2274
Edward Jones
1834
1900
Dolgellau
physician council member
male
2275
William Henry Preece
1834
1913
Caernarfon
civil engineer inventor engineer
male
2276
Roger Price
1834
1900
Merthyr Cynog
missionary linguist
male
2277
Robert Owen
1834
1899
Blaenau Ffestiniog
Christian minister writer historian
male
2278
Thomas Rees Morgan
1834
1897
Penydarren
engineer
male
2279
William Thomas
1834
1879
Llanybydder
poet Christian minister
male
2280
Coslett Coslett
1834
1910
Machen
poet
male
2281
William Nicholas Johns
1834
1898
Poole
printer antiquarian newspaper proprietor editor
male
2282
David Jones
1834
1890
Llanblethian
historian genealogist
male
2283
Evan Pan Jones
1834
1922
Llandysul
Christian minister
male
2284
Robert Davies
1834
1858
Carneddi
musician
male
2285
Stuart Rendel, 1st Baron Rendel
1834
1913
Plymouth
politician barrister
male
2286
Richard Lloyd
1834
1917
Llanystumdwy
Christian minister cobbler
male
2287
William Jones
1834
1895
Brymbo
Christian minister
male
2288
Hugh Owen Thomas
1834
1891
Bodedern
surgeon orthopedian
male
2289
Robert Roberts
1834
1885
Llangernyw
cleric scholar
male
2290
Pryce Pryce-Jones
1834
1920
Llanllwchaiarn
politician
male
2291
William Aubrey Williams
1834
1891
Tredegar
composer
male
2292
Griffith Rhys Jones
1834
1897
Trecynon
conductor
male
2293
Richard Williams
1835
1906
Bont Dolgadfan
lawyer antiquarian writer solicitor biographer
male
2294
John Lloyd James
1835
1919
Llangan
Christian minister historian
male
2295
William Lewis
1835
1918
Tewkesbury
printer publisher
male
2296
David Parry
1835
1870
Ffestiniog
priest poet
male
2297
Edward Breese
1835
1881
Carmarthen
antiquarian lawyer
male
2298
Lewis Jones
1835
1915
Llanfwrog
printer poet journalist
male
2299
Rhys Evans
1835
1917
musician tailor cloth merchant
male
2300
John Parry
1835
1897
Llanarmon-yn-Iâl
carpenter shepherd poet writer estate agent
male
2301
Griffith Evans
1835
1935
Tywyn
bacteriologist
male
2302
Thomas Roberts
1835
1899
Denbigh
Christian minister
male
2303
Rees M. Jenkin Jones
1835
1924
Christian minister teacher historian
male
2304
William Evans
1836
1900
Llanafan
musician
male
2305
John Jones
1836
1921
Llangian
blacksmith poet
male
2306
Owen Morgan
1836
1921
Rhondda
journalist writer
male
2307
Jenkin Howell
1836
1902
Penderyn
printer writer musician
male
2308
John Griffith Davies
1836
1861
Whitland
poet translator
male
2309
William James
1836
1908
Mathry
Christian minister
male
2310
David Jones
1836
1878
Mallwyd
musician
male
2311
Richard Foulkes Edwards
1836
1870
Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
poet Christian minister
male
2312
Lewis Jones
1836
1904
Caernarfon
journalist
male
2313
Jonah Evans
1836
1896
tutor Christian minister
male
2314
David Rowlands
1836
1907
Rhosybol
Christian minister college head writer poet
male
2315
Griffith Jones
1836
1906
Llanfairfechan
teacher writer bookseller
male
2316
John Owen
1836
1915
Eglwyswrw
Christian minister balladeer
male
2317
John Lewis
1836
1892
Llanrhystud
poet musician tailor
male
2318
Evan Herber Evans
1836
1896
Christian minister head teacher
male
2319
Hugh Jerman
1836
1895
Llanidloes
artist musician painter teacher
male
2320
Robert Llugwy Owen
1836
1906
Betws-y-coed
Christian minister author teacher
male
2321
Benjamin Thomas
1836
1893
Christian minister poet lecturer writer
male
2322
Allen Raine
1836
1908
Newcastle Emlyn
novelist writer
female
2323
Daniel Owen
1836
1895
Mold
writer novelist
male
2324
Evan Jones
1836
1915
Pennal
Christian minister opinion journalist
male
2325
Arthur Humphreys-Owen
1836
1905
barrister politician
male
2326
Isaac Foulkes
1836
1904
Llanfwrog
journalist publisher bookseller printer writer
male
2327
Evan Roberts
1836
1918
Gwyddelwern
salesperson collector
male
2328
Rees Arthur Rees
1837
1866
Penbryn
poet
male
2329
Thomas Lewis
1837
1892
Mydroilyn
cleric tutor
male
2330
G. G. T. Treherne
1837
1923
Tooting
antiquarian
male
2331
Richard Thomas
1837
1916
London
industrialist
male
2332
Edward Laws
1837
1913
Lamphey
historian
male
2333
John Jones
1837
1906
Christian minister writer
male
2334
Hugh Jones
1837
1919
Caernarfon
Christian minister historian
male
2335
Edwyn Cynrig Roberts
1837
1893
Cilcain
miner activist coal miner farmer writer
male
2336
William Williams
1837
1915
Caernarfon
painter
male
2337
James Spinther James
1837
1914
Tal-y-bont
historian
male
2338
Henry Hicks
1837
1899
St Davids
surgeon physician paleontologist ostracodologist geologist
male
2339
Stephen W. Williams
1837
1899
civil engineer anthropologist archaeologist
male
2340
William Lewis, 1st Baron Merthyr
1837
1914
Merthyr Tydfil
industrialist politician
male
2341
Evan Daniel
1837
1904
Pontypool
cleric pedagogue
male
2342
Henry Edwards
1837
1884
Llanymawddwy
Dean Anglican priest
male
2343
Thomas Charles Edwards
1837
1900
Llanycil
Christian minister preacher
male
2344
Lewis Probert
1837
1908
Llanelly
Christian minister
male
2345
John Griffiths
1837
1918
Llanfair Caereinion
painter
male
2346
Thomas Davies
1837
1892
St Pancras
mineralogist geologist
male
2347
Richard Jones Berwyn
1838
1917
Tregeiriog Glyndyfrdwy
writer
male
2348
Edward Jones
1838
1930
Dihewyd
carpenter
male
2349
Robert Henry Roberts
1838
1900
Carmarthen
Christian minister head teacher
male
2350
William Hughes
1838
1921
Mold
printer publisher
male
2351
John Thomas
1838
1905
Lampeter
photographer
male
2352
Richard Jones
1838
1925
Llanfachraeth
Christian minister cobbler poet publisher
male
2353
Owen Jones
1838
1866
Llangian
teacher writer
male
2354
William Daniel Davies
1838
1900
Penboyr
lecturer author
male
2355
John Morgan Jones
1838
1921
Llanddewi Brefi
Christian minister carpenter
male
2356
William Evans
1838
1921
Christian minister author
male
2357
William Thomas Rees
1838
1904
Pwll-y-glaw
musician
male
2358
John Oliver
1838
1866
Llanfynydd
poet
male
2359
Charles Gresford Edmondes
1838
1893
Cowbridge
archdeacon head teacher
male
2360
William Boyd Dawkins
1838
1929
Welshpool
geologist archaeologist anthropologist paleontologist university teacher
male
2361
James Conway Brown
1838
1908
Blaina
musician composer
male
2362
Richard Owen
1839
1887
Llangristiolus
Christian minister
male
2363
John Evans Jones
1839
1893
Bagillt
journalist
male
2364
Thomas Penry Evans
1839
1888
Christian minister
male
2365
Thomas Thomas
1839
1888
Caernarfon
Christian minister writer
male
2366
Sarah Jane Rees
1839
1916
Llangrannog
poet writer editor
female
2367
Dan Isaac Davies
1839
1887
Llandovery
teacher
male
2368
John Davies
1839
1892
Cardigan
poet
male
2369
Thomas Jones
1839
1916
Pen-Lôn
lawyer writer poet
male
2370
Anna Fison
1839
1920
Suffolk
poet linguist teacher writer
female
2371
Sebastian Bach Mills
1839
1898
Cirencester
composer pianist music teacher
male
2372
T. H. Thomas
1839
1915
Pontypool
painter
male
2373
Gwilym Williams
1839
1906
Aberdare
judge barrister
male
2374
William Morris Lewis
1839
1917
Fishguard
Christian minister
male
2375
Edward James
1839
1904
Christian minister
male
2376
Robert J. Davies
1839
1892
Llanbadarn Fawr
justice of the peace land owner
male
2377
Owen Griffith
1839
1903
Cwm y Glo
musician quarryman conductor singer classical composer precentor teacher
male
2378
Edward Pritchard
1839
1900
Wrexham
civil engineer
male
2379
Thomas Howells
1839
1905
Glynneath
coal miner printer poet preacher musician
male
2380
John Thomas
1839
1921
Blaenannerch
musician
male
2381
Daniel Davies
1840
1916
cashier
male
2382
Thomas Mansel Franklen
1840
1928
Swansea
civil servant historian photographer
male
2383
Ivor James
1840
1909
Monmouthshire
museum registrar
male
2384
William Mortimer Lewis
1840
1880
Meidrim
preacher
male
2385
William Richard Jones
1840
1898
Llanfrothen
Christian minister writer
male
2386
John John Roberts
1840
1914
Llanllyfni
Christian minister poet writer
male
2387
Griffith Humphrey Pugh Evans
1840
1902
Lovesgrove
barrister
male
2388
Edward Hamer
1840
1911
Llanidloes
antiquarian biographer
male
2389
John Jones
1840
1930
Capel Dewi
preacher theologian
male
2390
Henry William Evans
1840
1919
writer
male
2391
Evan Jones
1840
1903
Gwernogle
poet Christian minister
male
2392
Frederick Evans
1840
1897
Llandybie
Christian minister
male
2393
Robert Roberts
1840
1871
Bethesda
musician quarryman
male
2394
John Robert Pryse
1840
1862
Llanrhuddlad
poet agricultural worker
male
2395
John Rhys
1840
1915
Ponterwyd
linguist writer philologist
male
2396
Howell Roberts
1840
1922
Llangernyw
preacher poet inventor
male
2397
Robert Jermain Thomas
1840
1866
Rhayader
missionary
male
2398
Thomas Evans
1840
1865
Cardigan
poet writer
male
2399
Alfred Thomas, 1st Baron Pontypridd
1840
1927
Penylan
politician
male
2400
John Evans
1840
1897
Eglwysbach
religious figure writer Christian minister
male
2401
Ben Davies
1840
1930
Rhondda
Christian minister preacher writer
male
2402
Owen Davies
1840
1929
Pwllheli
Christian minister writer
male
2403
Sir John Williams, 1st Baronet, of the City of London
1840
1926
Gwynfe
physician obstetrician librarian
male
2404
Thomas Llewellyn Thomas
1840
1897
scholar teacher linguist poet
male
2405
Francis Kilvert
1840
1879
Chippenham Hardenhuish
writer diarist
male
2406
Jabez Edmund Jenkins
1840
1903
Mynyddislwyn
cleric poet
male
2407
Richard Crawley
1840
1893
Raglan
scholar poet translator barrister
male
2408
Thomas Lloyd
1841
1909
Liverpool
musician
male
2409
David Griffith
1841
1910
Bontnewydd
teacher cleric diarist
male
2410
Jonathan Rees
1841
1905
poet essayist
male
2411
Ellis Pierce
1841
1912
Dolwyddelan
bookseller writer
male
2412
Windham Wyndham-Quin, 4th Earl of Dunraven and Mount-Earl
1841
1926
politician writer aristocrat
male
2413
John Gibson
1841
1915
Lancaster
journalist printer
male
2414
David Stephen Davies
1841
1898
Plasmarl
preacher writer
male
2415
William Reginald Herbert
1841
1929
Clytha
athlete
male
2416
Thomas Jones Wheldon
1841
1916
Llanberis
Christian minister
male
2417
Robert Rees
1841
1892
Dowlais
singer coal miner
male
2418
Henry Hughes
1841
1924
Llanystumdwy
Christian minister historian
male
2419
Rowland Ellis
1841
1911
Caerwys
priest
male
2420
John Eiddon Jones
1841
1903
Rhydymain
Christian minister
male
2421
Thomas Jones Humphreys
1841
1934
Darowen
Christian minister
male
2422
Joseph Parry
1841
1903
Joseph Parry's Cottage Merthyr Tydfil
composer
male
2423
Elizabeth Rhŷs
1841
1911
Llanberis
journalist teacher women's rights activist
female
2424
William Owen
1841
1902
poet
male
2425
Clara Thomas
1841
1914
Pencerrig
philanthropist land owner landlord teacher
female
2426
Rees Cribin Jones
1841
1927
Talgarreg
Christian minister teacher
male
2427
John Davies
1841
1894
Cerrigydrudion
farmer poet
male
2428
Timothy Richards Lewis
1841
1886
Carmarthenshire
physician pathologist
male
2429
John James Hughes
1842
1875
Carreglefn
journalist poet editor
male
2430
Margaret Jones
1842
1902
Rhosllanerchrugog
writer
female
2431
Edward Ellis
1842
1892
Llanuwchllyn
Christian minister soldier editor
male
2432
Evan Davies
1842
1919
Christian minister writer
male
2433
William Alonzo Griffiths
1842
1893
Pont-ar-Gothi
Christian minister hymnwriter
male
2434
James Goronwy Mathias
1842
1895
Manchester
priest literary publisher writer
male
2435
David Evans
1842
1914
Pen-y-bont-fawr
Christian minister
male
2436
Richard Williams
1842
1917
Brynamman
coal miner poet
male
2437
Megan Watts Hughes
1842
1907
Dowlais
singer songwriter
female
2438
John Roberts
1842
1908
Corris Uchaf
missionary
male
2439
Sarah Edith Wynne
1842
1897
Holywell
opera singer
female
2440
William John Parry
1842
1927
Bethesda
trade unionist journalist
male
2441
John Hughes
1842
1902
Cnwch Coch
Christian minister editor
male
2442
William Abraham
1842
1922
Cwmavon
politician trade unionist miner
male
2443
John William Jones
1842
1895
Bala
author peddler
male
2444
Catherine Prichard
1842
1909
Llanrhuddlad
poet writer
female
2445
David Michael
1842
1913
Llanelly
poet
male
2446
Llewelyn David Bevan
1842
1918
Llanelli
Christian minister
male
2447
Moses Owen Jones
1842
1908
Dinorwig
teacher musician
male
2448
Daniel Thomas Phillips
1842
1905
Tredegar
Christian minister consul
male
2449
John Davies
1843
1917
Myddfai
Christian minister antiquarian
male
2450
Youhannah El Karey
1843
1907
Nablus
missionary land owner
male
2451
Llywarch Reynolds
1843
1916
Celticist lawyer
male
2452
Edward Gittins
1843
1884
Llanfair Caereinion
historian blacksmith
male
2453
Evan Cynffig Davies
1843
1908
Christian minister teacher writer
male
2454
Richard Martin
1843
1922
Swansea
industrialist
male
2455
David Lloyd Jones
1843
1905
Christian minister
male
2456
John Bryn Roberts
1843
1931
politician barrister
male
2457
Rupert Morris
1843
1918
Holywell
historian
male
2458
William Thomas
1843
1890
Ynysybwl
cleric poet
male
2459
Hugh Williams
1843
1937
Llangernyw
priest writer
male
2460
John Hugh Jones
1843
1910
translator
male
2461
James Milo Griffith
1843
1897
Boncath
sculptor
male
2462
John Edwards Griffith
1843
1933
Bangor
naturalist antiquarian botanist genealogist
male
2463
John Richards
1843
1901
Bangor
musician
male
2464
John William Willis-Bund
1843
1928
writer barrister historian
male
2465
David Charles Lloyd-Owen
1843
1925
Smethwick
optician
male
2466
William Morris
1843
1922
Treboeth
Christian minister cleric
male
2467
Hugh Williams
1843
1911
historian teacher
male
2468
David Emlyn Evans
1843
1913
Newcastle Emlyn
composer
male
2469
Lewis Lloyd
1843
1899
priest
male
2470
Frances Hoggan
1843
1927
Brecon
physician social reformer writer
female
2471
Henry Lascelles Carr
1844
1902
Knottingley
journalist businessperson
male
2472
Henry Tobit Evans
1844
1908
Penbryn
teacher journalist writer
male
2473
John Lewis
1844
1914
Carmarthen
Christian minister
male
2474
Frank Arthur Morgan
1844
1907
Llanrhidian
civil servant
male
2475
Thomas Twynog Jeffries
1844
1911
Llanddeusant
poet salesperson
male
2476
Watkin Hezekiah Williams
1844
1905
Brynamman
poet coal miner teacher
male
2477
Henry Owen
1844
1919
Haverfordwest
antiquarian
male
2478
William Roberts
1844
1895
poet editor sailmaker
male
2479
William Nicholson
1844
1885
Holyhead
minister
male
2480
Thomas Edwards
1844
1924
Glasinfryn
cleric
male
2481
Thomas Jones
1844
1895
Llandudno
writer poet journalist
male
2482
Benjamin Evans
1844
1900
Dowlais
Christian minister writer coal miner
male
2483
Daniel Morris
1844
1933
Loughor
botanist
male
2484
John Roland Phillips
1844
1887
Cilgerran
lawyer antiquarian magistrate writer
male
2485
Ellis Edwards
1844
1915
Mold
Christian minister head teacher
male
2486
John Castell Evans
1844
1909
Llanuwchllyn
teacher
male
2487
Herbert Armitage James
1844
1931
Kirkdale
cleric head teacher philatelist
male
2488
Hugh Davies
1844
1907
Ruabon
musician Christian minister brickmaker
male
2489
Griffith Ellis
1844
1913
Corris
Christian minister
male
2490
Thomas Evans
1844
1922
Christian minister laborer
male
2491
David Young
1844
1913
Haverfordwest
Christian minister historian
male
2492
Alfred Lewis Jones
1845
1909
Carmarthen
ship-owner
male
2493
Thomas Powel
1845
1922
Llanwrtyd
academic
male
2494
Fanny Mary Katherine Bulkeley-Owen
1845
1927
Flintshire
writer historian
female
2495
Francis Jayne
1845
1921
Llanelli
priest
male
2496
T. Marchant Williams
1845
1914
Aberdare
writer poet lawyer journalist barrister
male
2497
Henry Taylor
1845
1927
Wigan
historian antiquarian
male
2498
John Thomas Griffith
1845
1917
Christian minister
male
2499
Owen Waldo James
1845
1910
Christian minister
male
2500
Hugh Jones
1845
1891
Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr
Christian minister poet
male
2501
David William Lewis
1845
1920
Brynamman
musician
male
2502
Amy Dillwyn
1845
1935
Swansea
novelist writer suffragette industrialist engineer
female
2503
John Stuart Corbett
1845
1921
Llanbradach
solicitor antiquarian
male
2504
Samuel Griffith
1845
1920
Merthyr Tydfil
politician judge
male
2505
David Adams
1845
1922
Tal-y-bont
Christian minister Prifardd theologian
male
2506
Timothy Richard
1845
1919
Carmarthenshire
missionary
male
2507
Daniel Evans
1846
1915
Carmarthen
musician coal miner
male
2508
Griffith Anthony
1846
1897
Llanelli
composer
male
2509
John Pugh
1846
1907
Newtown
Christian minister military officer
male
2510
Joseph William Thomas
1846
1914
Penylan
chemist
male
2511
Evan Morgan
1846
1920
Morfa Bychan
musician
male
2512
Rachel Davies
1846
1915
Anglesey
lecturer Christian minister
female
2513
Gethin Davies
1846
1896
Aberdulais
Christian minister writer
male
2514
John Cadvan Davies
1846
1923
Llangadfan
poet
male
2515
Griffith Roberts
1846
1915
Gwytherin
literary
male
2516
Mary Davies
1846
1882
Porthmadog
poet writer
female
2517
James Charles
1846
1920
Christian minister theologian
male
2518
William (John) Morgan
1846
1918
Nevern
cleric writer
male
2519
Thomas Christopher Evans
1846
1918
Llangynwyd
antiquarian folklorist
male
2520
William Frederick Frost
1846
1891
Merthyr Tydfil
harpist
male
2521
William Lewis Barrett
1847
1927
flautist
male
2522
Hugh Tudwal Davies
1847
1915
Clynnog Fawr
farmer poet
male
2523
Henry Lewis
1847
1923
Llanwenllwyfo
Christian minister
male
2524
Richard Morris Lewis
1847
1918
Brechfa
scholar writer
male
2525
James Phillips
1847
1907
cleric antiquarian
male
2526
Edward Thomas
1847
1906
journalist
male
2527
Robert Allen
1847
1927
Christian minister cleric
male
2528
William James Lewis
1847
1926
Llanwyddelan
mineralogist
male
2529
Owen Owens Roberts
1847
1926
Talsarnau
teacher conductor
male
2530
Hugh Price Hughes
1847
1902
Carmarthen
theologian
male
2531
Frederick Campbell, 3rd Earl Cawdor
1847
1911
Windsor
politician
male
2532
Robert Griffith
1847
1909
Llangernyw
musician carpenter
male
2533
John Elias Davies
1847
1883
Bethesda
musician
male
2534
Peter Williams
1847
1922
Llanynys
writer Christian minister
male
2535
William Bevan Lewis
1847
1929
Cardigan
alienist
male
2536
John Romilly Allen
1847
1907
London
writer anthropologist archaeologist art historian
male
2537
Evan Thomas Davies
1847
1927
Llanfihangel Ystrad
cleric writer
male
2538
Alfred Neobard Palmer
1847
1915
Thetford
historian
male
2539
Thomas Gray
1847
1924
Washington
mining engineer historian
male
2540
Owen Griffith Owen
1847
1916
Pant Glas
priest poet clerk quarryman
male
2541
Roland Rogers
1847
1927
West Bromwich
musician
male
2542
John Newton Crowther
1847
1928
teacher
male
2543
Thomas Jones
1848
1900
surgeon
male
2544
Ebenezer Rees
1848
1908
Sirhowy Valley
printer publisher coal miner bookseller
male
2545
Richard Griffith Humphreys
1848
1924
journalist
male
2546
William Prichard Williams
1848
1916
Llan Ffestiniog
publisher
male
2547
Daniel James
1848
1920
Treboeth
poet iron puddler
male
2548
Robert Williams
1848
1918
Ystradowen
architect writer social reformer
male
2549
Beriah Gwynfe Evans
1848
1927
Nantyglo
journalist teacher politician playwright
male
2550
William Edwards
1848
1929
tutor
male
2551
Emrys ap Iwan
1848
1906
Abergele
writer
male
2552
John Henry Roberts
1848
1924
musician
male
2553
Hugh Brython Hughes
1848
1913
Tregarth
teacher
male
2554
William James
1848
1907
Llandysul
schoolmaster cleric
male
2555
Edwin Sidney Hartland
1848
1927
Islington
anthropologist folklorist
male
2556
John Thomas
1848
1922
Penmorfa
editor
male
2557
William Hugh Williams
1848
1917
trade unionist
male
2558
Richard Jones
1848
1915
bookseller
male
2559
Charles Ashton
1848
1899
Llawryglyn
bibliographer literary historian police officer
male
2560
Thomas Williams
1848
1927
Cwmaman
poet novelist farmer
male
2561
John Griffith
1848
1938
Holyhead
civil engineer engineer politician
male
2562
Alfred Edwards
1848
1937
Llanymawddwy
priest
male
2563
David Onllwyn Brace
1848
1891
Onllwyn
Christian minister poet
male
2564
David Lewis
1848
1897
Swansea
lawyer
male
2565
Thomas Edwards
1848
1927
Landore
Christian minister
male
2566
David Jenkins
1848
1915
Trecastle
composer
male
2567
Griffith Hugh Jones
1849
1919
Llanberis
musician
male
2568
William Williams
1849
1900
blacksmith historian
male
2569
William Hughes
1849
1920
Bangor
cleric author
male
2570
David Treharne Evans
1849
1907
Llantrisant
Lord Mayor
male
2571
Charles James Jackson
1849
1923
Monmouth
businessperson collector
male
2572
William Cadwaladr Davies
1849
1905
Bangor
pedagogue
male
2573
David Davies
1849
1926
Rhydargaeau
Christian minister writer
male
2574
Charles Davies
1849
1927
Llwynhendy
Christian minister writer
male
2575
Owen Owen
1850
1920
Llaniestyn
Police inspector
male
2576
John Hughes
1850
1932
Christian minister poet
male
2577
Evan Rees
1850
1923
Puncheston
poet
male
2578
John Evan Davies
1850
1929
Wales
Christian minister writer poet
male
2579
Thomas Morgan
1850
1939
Christian minister historian
male
2580
Evan Jones
1850
1928
Llanwrtyd
farmer antiquarian
male
2581
John Jones
1850
1926
Llangoed
Christian minister poet writer salesperson
male
2582
Sidney Gilchrist Thomas
1850
1885
London
inventor metallurgist
male
2583
Richard Humphreys Morgan
1850
1899
Dyffryn Ardudwy
Christian minister
male
2584
Edward Humphrey Owen
1850
1904
collector historian
male
2585
Isambard Owen
1857 1850
1927
Chepstow
medic scholar architect painter
male
2586
Thomas Davies
1851
1892
Ebbw Vale
musician
male
2587
John Ceulanydd Williams
1851
1899
Tal-y-bont
poet priest weaver miner
male
2588
David Brynmor Jones
1852 1851
1921
London Swansea
politician jurist historian barrister
male
2589
James Charles
1851
1906
Warrington
painter visual artist
male
2590
William Edwards
1851
1940
Denbigh
Police inspector
male
2591
Thomas Witton Davies
1851
1923
Nantyglo
orientalist
male
2592
Edwin Poole
1851
1895
Oswestry
journalist printer historian
male
2593
Robert Davies Roberts
1851
1911
educator scientist
male
2594
Dafydd Rhys Williams
1851
1931
Cefn-coed-y-cymmer
writer journalist
male
2595
Richard Arthur Roberts
1851
1943
Carmarthen
archivist
male
2596
Ernest Howard Griffiths
1851
1932
Brecon
physicist
male
2597
Elizabeth Phillips Hughes
1851
1925
Carmarthen
pedagogue principal
female
2598
William Jones
1851
1931
Carmarthenshire
Christian minister
male
2599
Henry Blackwell
1851
1928
Liverpool
bookbinder bookseller bibliographer biographer
male
2600
William Edwards Davies
1851
1927
Dolgellau
historian accountant
male
2601
Robert Albert Jones
1851
1892
Penybryn
barrister education activist
male
2602
David Morgan Lewis
1851
1937
Eglwyswrw
Christian minister university teacher
male
2603
Lewis Davies Jones
1851
1928
Llangywer
teacher
male
2604
John Ossian Davies
1851
1916
Pen-dre
Christian minister writer printer journalist
male
2605
Thomas Davies
1851
1924
Abercywarch
tailor writer
male
2606
Evan Vincent Evans
1851
1934
journalist
male
2607
Isaac Hughes
1852
1928
Quakers Yard
novelist coal miner
male
2608
Ann Harriet Hughes
1852
1910
Talsarnau
poet writer
female
2609
Tom Price
1852
1909
Brymbo
politician stonemason
male
2610
David Salmon
1852
1944
Newport
head teacher
male
2611
Richard Machno Humphreys
1852
1904
Christian minister
male
2612
John Gwenogvryn Evans
1852
1930
Llanybydder
writer Christian minister palaeographer
male
2613
William Jenkyn Jones
1852
1925
writer pastor
male
2614
Gwenllian Elizabeth Fanny Morgan
1852
1939
Defynnog
author antiquarian
female
2615
William Eilir Evans
1852
1910
Cenarth
cleric poet journalist
male
2616
Sir Francis Edwards, 1st Baronet
1852
1927
Aberdyfi
lawyer politician
male
2617
David Sanders Davies
1852
1934
businessperson politician justice of the peace
male
2618
Richard Roberts Morris
1852
1935
Beddgelert
Christian minister
male
2619
Charles Lewis
1852
1923
Carmarthenshire
cricketer rugby union player rugby union match official
male
2620
Charles Francis Lloyd
1852
1917
Chester
musician
male
2621
William Thomas Samuel
1852
1917
Carmarthen
musician
male
2622
Henry Jones
1852
1922
Llangernyw
philosopher writer university teacher
male
2623
Alice Jones
1852
1943
Llanllyfni
poet writer editor
female
2624
Thomas Hughes
1853
1927
Bridgend
journalist
male
2625
Ebenezer Josiah Newell
1853
1916
Southwark
cleric teacher historian
male
2626
James Morris
1853
1914
Pontarddulais
Christian minister writer
male
2627
Samuel Maurice Jones
1853
1932
Mochdre
painter
male
2628
William Griffith
1853
1918
mining engineer writer
male
2629
Edward Owen
1853
1943
Menai Bridge
journalist barrister antiquarian
male
2630
Edward Thomas
1853
1912
Bettws
carpenter politician businessperson
male
2631
William Pierce
1853
1928
Liverpool
Christian minister historian
male
2632
John Owen Williams
1853
1932
poet
male
2633
William Haines
1853
1922
Penpergwm
historian
male
2634
David Morgan Richards
1853
1913
Llanon
journalist
male
2635
John Emrys Evans
1853
1931
Bron-y-Berllan
banker
male
2636
William Pari Huws
1853
1936
Penrhyndeudraeth
Christian minister
male
2637
William Morgan Roberts
1853
1923
Llangynog
musician
male
2638
David Tyssil Evans
1853
1918
Penygroes
Christian minister university teacher
male
2639
Peter Edwards
1854
1934
Rhuddlan
cleric composer
male
2640
Richard Morgan
1854
1939
Tal-y-bont
teacher naturalist
male
2641
Timothy Eynon Davies
1854
1935
Cardigan
Christian minister
male
2642
Walter Bezant Lowe
1854
1928
Islington
antiquarian geologist geographer
male
2643
John Price Roberts
1854
1905
Penmachno
Christian minister writer
male
2644
John Penry
1854
1883
Llandeilo
missionary
male
2645
Robert Arthur Williams
1854
1926
Caernarfon
cleric poet
male
2646
John Eldon Bankes
1854
1946
Northop
judge barrister
male
2647
J. Lloyd Williams
1854
1945
Llanrwst
botanist teacher writer musician
male
2648
Thomas Frimston
1854
1930
Rhuddlan
Christian minister historian antiquarian
male
2649
John Owen
1854
1926
Caernarfonshire
priest
male
2650
Hugh Evans
1854
1934
Llangwm
writer publisher stationer printer
male
2651
Reginald William Phillips
1854
1926
botanist professor
male
2652
Thomas Hughes
1854
1928
Rhuddlan
Christian minister
male
2653
Francis Green
1854
1942
Carmarthen
antiquarian
male
2654
Griffith John Williams
1854
1933
Rhiwbryfdir
schoolmaster geologist antiquarian
male
2655
John Williams
1854
1921
Llandyfrydog
preacher Christian minister
male
2656
James Morgan Gibbon
1855
1932
Abercych
Christian minister
male
2657
Daniel Rees
1855
1931
Pembrokeshire
journalist
male
2658
Evan Edward Morgan
1855
1927
Bronllys
antiquarian
male
2659
John Edward Southall
1855
1928
Leominster
printer publisher writer
male
2660
William Evans Hoyle
1855
1926
Manchester
zoologist malacologist
male
2661
Philip Jones
1855
1945
Christian minister
male
2662
Mary Davies
1855
1930
London
singer
female
2663
John Gwynoro Davies
1855
1935
Llanpumsaint
Christian minister
male
2664
John Ceredig Evans
1855
1936
New Quay
writer missionary
male
2665
Richard Samuel Hughes
1855
1893
Aberystwyth
musician
male
2666
Morgan William Griffith
1855
1925
musician
male
2667
Thomas Tout
1855
1929
London
medievalist university teacher historian
male
2668
David Ffrangcon-Davies
1855
1918
Bethesda
opera singer music educator writer
male
2669
Robert Humphrey Davies
1859
1947
correspondent printer
male
2670
John Viriamu Jones
1856
1901
Pentre Poeth
mathematician physicist
male
2671
Alice Abadam
1856
1940
London
writer suffragette
female
2672
John Ward
1856
1922
Derby
antiquarian
male
2673
Benjamin Humphreys
1856
1934
Tal-y-bont
Christian minister
male
2674
David Owen Jones
1856
1903
Penmachno
Christian minister
male
2675
Thomas Stephen
1856
1906
Brynamman
musician conductor
male
2676
David Samuel
1856
1921
Aberystwyth
teacher writer
male
2677
E. M. Bruce Vaughan
1856
1919
Cardiff
architect
male
2678
Edward Hughes
1856
1925
trade unionist
male
2679
David Alfred Thomas, 1st Viscount Rhondda
1856
1918
Ysguborwen
politician
male
2680
Walter Jenkin Evans
1856
1927
Carmarthen
historian
male
2681
Morien Mon Huws
1856
1932
Amlwch
Christian minister poet
male
2682
William Thomas
1856
1932
Bangor
Christian minister opinion journalist
male
2683
Henry Reichel
1856
1931
Belfast
head teacher
male
2684
John Williams
1856
1917
Caernarfon
voice teacher choir director
male
2685
Daniel Jenkins
1856
1946
Nantcwnlle
teacher
male
2686
Egerton Phillimore
1856
1937
Belgravia
editor
male
2687
Thomas Rowland Roberts
1857
1940
St Asaph
biographer
male
2688
Thomas Price
1857
1925
Rhymney
composer music educator adjudicator
male
2689
John Owen Jones
1857
1917
Bethesda
Christian minister tutor writer
male
2690
Windham Wyndham-Quin, 5th Earl of Dunraven and Mount-Earl
1857
1952
London
soldier politician
male
2691
John Price
1857
1930
Llangammarch Wells
musician
male
2692
Edward Thomas John
1857
1931
Pontypridd
politician
male
2693
Bowen Rees
1857
1929
Llandybie
missionary
male
2694
Sarah Jacob
1857
1869
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
muse
female
2695
Alfred Phillips Morgan
1857
1942
Rhymney
musician
male
2696
Evan Jones
1857
1935
Moel-y-crio
Christian minister
male
2697
John Thomas
1857
1944
Maesteg
Christian minister author coal miner
male
2698
Robert Jones
1857
1933
Rhyl
orthopedic surgeon surgeon
male
2699
Martha Hughes Cannon
1857
1932
Llandudno
politician physician suffragette
female
2700
George Eyre Evans
1857
1939
Colyton
cleric antiquarian
male
2701
Owen Prys
1857
1934
Pen-llwyn
Christian minister head teacher theologian
male
2702
John Rees
1857
1949
Cwmgiedd
musician coal miner
male
2703
Robert Armstrong-Jones
1857
1943
Ynyscynhaearn
psychiatrist
male
2704
William Hobley
1858
1933
Nantlle
Christian minister writer
male
2705
David Cledlyn Evans
1858
1940
Llanwenog
teacher lecturer antiquarian
male
2706
John Hobson Matthews
1858
1914
Croydon
historian archivist solicitor
male
2707
Benjamin Davies
1858
1943
Swansea Pontardawe
opera singer singer musician
male
2708
William Napier Bruce
1858
1936
Aberdare
civil servant barrister
male
2709
Edgeworth David
1858
1934
St Fagans Subdivisions of Wales
explorer professor geologist geographer mountaineer polar explorer
male
2710
William Jenkin Davies
1858
1919
Trecynon
Christian minister literary musician
male
2711
Robert Owen
1858
1885
Barmouth
teacher poet
male
2712
Seth Joshua
1858
1925
Pontypool
Christian minister
male
2713
David Edwards
1858
1916
journalist
male
2714
John Evans
1858
1963
Llangrannog
Christian minister university teacher
male
2715
Henry Parry-Williams
1858
1925
teacher poet
male
2716
William Rhys Roberts
1858
1929
Wimbledon
classical scholar
male
2717
Hugh Michael Hughes
1858
1933
Llanllechid
Christian minister
male
2718
George Woosung Wade
1858
1941
Shanghai
cleric writer
male
2719
Robert Bryan
1858
1920
Llanarmon-yn-Iâl
poet composer
male
2720
William Robert Edwards
1858
1921
Bala
Christian minister poet
male
2721
Walter Spurrell
1858
1934
Carmarthen
printer publisher
male
2722
Edmund Osborne Jones
1858
1931
Barmouth
cleric
male
2723
Robert Owen Hughes
1858
1919
Llanrwst
poet
male
2724
Thomas Shankland
1858
1927
Llangynin
historian
male
2725
Owen Thomas
1858
1923
Carrog
politician soldier
male
2726
Owen Morgan Edwards
1858
1920
Llanuwchllyn
historian politician non-fiction writer writer linguist university teacher
male
2727
Herbert Lewis
1858
1933
Mostyn
politician
male
2728
Josiah Towyn Jones
1858
1925
New Quay
politician
male
2729
John Edward Morris
1859
1933
Rugby
schoolmaster historian
male
2730
William Griffiths
1859
1940
Cwmllynfell
Christian minister Hebraist
male
2731
William Jones
1859
1915
Llangefni
politician teacher
male
2732
John Henry
1859
1914
Porthmadog
musician
male
2733
Joseph Jenkins
1859
1929
Cwmystwyth
Christian minister
male
2734
Thomas Morris Jones
1859
1933
Christian minister writer journalist
male
2735
Joseph Bradney
1859
1933
anthropologist archaeologist historian soldier
male
2736
John David Lewis
1859
1914
Llandysul
bookseller local historian printer
male
2737
Samuel Evans
1859
1935
Ruabon
industrialist
male
2738
T. E. Ellis
1859
1899
Cefnddwysarn
politician
male
2739
Edwin Davies
1859
1919
Welshpool
editor publisher
male
2740
Griffith Hartwell Jones
1859
1944
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant
cleric historian classical scholar
male
2741
Sir Evan Davies Jones, 1st Baronet
1859
1949
Fishguard
engineer politician
male
2742
William Hopkyn Rees
1859
1924
Cwmavon
missionary linguist writer
male
2743
Samuel Evans
1859
1918
Skewen
judge lawyer politician
male
2744
David Robert Daniel
1859
1931
Llandderfel
opinion journalist
male
2745
Jonathan Ceredig Davies
1859
1932
Llangunllo
genealogist folklorist
male
2746
Thomas Richards
1859
1931
Ebbw Vale
trade unionist politician coal miner
male
2747
John Bickerton Morgan
1859
1894
Welshpool
lecturer
male
2748
John Thomas Pritchard
1859
1890
Bethesda
musician
male
2749
Ernest Rhys
1859
1946
Islington
poet editor writer editing staff
male
2750
William Davies
1859
1907
musician
male
2751
Thomas Lewis
1859
1929
Whitland
missionary
male
2752
Richard Bell
1859
1930
Merthyr Tydfil
politician trade unionist
male
2753
Robert Arthur Griffith
1860
1936
Caernarfon
barrister poet
male
2754
Griffith Pennar Griffiths
1860
1918
Aberdare
Christian minister
male
2755
William Henry Jones
1860
1932
journalist historian
male
2756
Ebenezer Griffith-Jones
1860
1942
Merthyr Tydfil
Christian minister head teacher
male
2757
William Goscombe John
1860
1952
Cardiff
sculptor
male
2758
Thomas Price
1860
1933
Talerddig
composer
male
2759
William Meloch Hughes
1860
1926
Betws Gwerfil Goch
writer
male
2760
Howell Elvet Lewis
1860
1953
Blaenycoed
poet
male
2761
Evan Keri Evans
1860
1941
Pont Ceri
writer teacher
male
2762
John Ballinger
1860
1933
Pontnewynydd
librarian
male
2763
Sir Ellis Ellis-Griffith, 1st Baronet
1860
1926
Birmingham
barrister politician
male
2764
John Herbert Jones
1860
1943
Talsarnau
journalist writer
male
2765
John Philipps, 1st Viscount St Davids
1860
1938
politician
male
2766
Thomas Jones
1860
1932
Nantglyn
farmer poet
male
2767
Joseph Rhys Lewis
1860
1920
Penderyn
musician
male
2768
Rhondda Williams
1860
1945
Cowbridge
Christian minister
male
2769
David Stanley Jones
1860
1919
Llanarth
Christian minister
male
2770
John Davies
1860
1939
Llandysul
bibliographer genealogist poet coal miner laborer shopkeeper
male
2771
George Irby, 6th Baron Boston
1860
1941
Eton
politician
male
2772
Richard Bennett
1860
1937
Llanbrynmair
historian
male
2773
Daniel Evan Jones
1860
1941
Llangeler
writer
male
2774
Thomas Francis Roberts
1860
1919
Aberdyfi
head teacher
male
2775
Evan William Evans
1860
1925
Dolgellau
editor publisher
male
2776
Horace Lyne
1860
1949
Newport
rugby union player rugby union match official lawyer
male
2777
John Owen Jones
1861
1899
Trefdraeth
journalist
male
2778
Frank Treharne James
1861
1942
Merthyr Tydfil
solicitor
male
2779
John Lloyd Morgan
1861
1944
Carmarthen
lawyer politician barrister
male
2780
Tom Valentine Evans
1861
1935
Christian minister
male
2781
Griffith William Hughes
1861
1941
Cefn Mawr
accountant musician
male
2782
Alfred Thomas Davies
1861
1949
Liverpool
solicitor civil servant
male
2783
John Morgan Jones
1861
1935
Margam
Christian minister author
male
2784
Frederick William Gibbins
1861
1937
politician
male
2785
Clara Novello Davies
1861
1943
Cardiff
conductor singer choir director
female
2786
William Owen Jones
1861
1937
Chwilog
Christian minister
male
2787
John Edward Lloyd
1861
1947
Liverpool
historian politician
male
2788
Thomas William Barker
1861
1912
Carmarthen
museum registrar
male
2789
Daniel Angell Jones
1861
1936
Liverpool
botanist bryologist
male
2790
Alfred William Hughes
1861
1900
Aberllefenni
surgeon
male
2791
Ivor Philipps
1861
1940
Warminster
politician
male
2792
John Lynn-Thomas
1861
1939
Llandysul
surgeon
male
2793
Florence Eleanor Soper
1861
1957
Blaina
evangelist social reformer
female
2794
Richard Griffith
1861
1947
poet journalist farmer
male
2795
William Phillip Thomas
1861
1954
Treorchy
coal miner
male
2796
John Arthur Price
1861
1942
Shrewsbury
barrister journalist
male
2797
Edward Greenly
1861
1951
Bristol
lecturer geologist
male
2798
Henry Rees Davies
1861
1940
Menai Bridge
antiquarian
male
2799
David Lloyd Evans
1861
1912
Penrhyndeudraeth
shopkeeper
male
2800
John Daniel Evans
1862
1943
Mountain Ash
explorer
male
2801
Ivor Bowen
1862
1934
Bridgend
judge barrister
male
2802
David David Williams
1862
1938
Croesor
Christian minister author
male
2803
Hugh Williams
1862
1953
Rhosybol
Christian minister
male
2804
John Fisher
1862
1930
Llandybie
scholar
male
2805
Silas Morris
1862
1923
Dafen
head teacher
male
2806
Leifchild Leif-Jones, 1st Baron Rhayader
1862
1939
politician
male
2807
Thomas Rees
1862
1951
farmer horse breeder
male
2808
Llewellyn John Montford Bebb
1862
1915
Cape Town
cleric academic
male
2809
Phil Tanner
1862
1950
Llangennith
singer
male
2810
John Puleston Jones
1862
1925
Llanbedr-Dyffryn-Clwyd
Christian minister writer theologian
male
2811
David Rhys Phillips
1862
1952
Pontwalby
librarian
male
2812
William Rice Edwards
1862
1923
Caerleon
surgeon
male
2813
Rhys Jones Huws
1862
1917
Penegoes
Christian minister
male
2814
Robert Jones
1862
1929
Arthog
musician
male
2815
Robert Mills-Roberts
1862
1935
Ffestiniog
association football player surgeon
male
2816
Thomas Davies James
1862
1927
Manafon
cleric preacher lecturer
male
2817
Hugh Evan-Thomas
1862
1928
Neath
military officer
male
2818
Leonora Philipps
1862
1915
Camberwell
women's rights activist actor
female
2819
David Rocyn-Jones
1862
1953
Rhymney
general practitioner
male
2820
John John Evans
1862
1942
Llanberis
journalist
male
2821
Daniel Mydrim Phillips
1863
1944
Christian minister
male
2822
William Retlaw Williams
1863
1944
Aberclydach
genealogist solicitor writer
male
2823
James Trainer
1863
1915
Wrexham
association football player association football coach
male
2824
David Lloyd George
1863
1945
Manchester
politician diplomat solicitor civil servant writer
male
2825
James Winstone
1863
1921
Risca
trade unionist
male
2826
Arthur Machen
1863
1947
Caerleon
translator novelist writer literary critic journalist stage actor politician
male
2827
Alice Williams
1863
1957
Penrhyndeudraeth
artist editor
female
2828
Owen Philipps, 1st Baron Kylsant
1863
1937
Warminster
politician businessperson
male
2829
William Jones
1863
1946
Cilycwm
poet
male
2830
Walter E. Rees
1863
1949
Neath
secretary
male
2831
John Griffith
1863
1933
Y Rhiw
teacher musician
male
2832
Richard Jones
1863
1956
poet
male
2833
John Devonald
1863
1936
musician
male
2834
Lewis Davies
1863
1951
Hirwaun
children's writer
male
2835
Evan Kenffig Jones
1863
1950
Christian minister
male
2836
William Jones Williams
1863
1949
Salford
civil servant secretary
male
2837
Maurice Jones
1863
1957
priest academic
male
2838
John Roberts, 1st Baron Clwyd
1863
1955
politician
male
2839
Joseph Harry
1863
1950
Christian minister
male
2840
Daniel Lleufer Thomas
1863
1940
Talley
judge writer lawyer
male
2841
Arthur Owen Vaughan
1863
1919
Southport
writer
male
2842
William Davies
1863
1935
Talley
journalist editor
male
2843
Aaron Albert Mossell
1863
1951
Hamilton
lawyer mining engineer activist
male
2844
William Thomas Edwards
1863
1940
Caernarfon
poet quarryman station master
male
2845
Thomas John Evans
1863
1932
journalist
male
2846
Thomas John Price Jenkins
1864
1922
physician rugby union player
male
2847
Ben Davies
1864
1937
Cwmllynfell
poet Christian minister coal miner
male
2848
David Erwyd Jenkins
1864
1937
Pontyates
Christian minister historian
male
2849
Thomas Allen Glenn
1864
1948
Pennsylvania
soldier historian genealogist
male
2850
Henry Harold Hughes
1864
1940
Liverpool
archaeologist architect historian
male
2851
Albert Owen Evans
1864
1937
Caernarfon
archdeacon
male
2852
Thomas Darlington
1864 1863
1908
Burland
scholar inspector
male
2853
Sara Maria Saunders
1864
1939
Cwrt Mawr
writer evangelist
female
2854
John Silas Evans
1864
1953
priest astronomer
male
2855
John Owen
1864
1953
Nefyn
Christian minister writer
male
2856
Edward Owen Davies
1864
1936
Corwen
Christian minister author
male
2857
Peter Price
1864
1940
Dolgellau
Christian minister
male
2858
Charles Green
1864
1944
Llanelli
priest
male
2859
Arthur Gould
1864
1919
Newport
rugby union player rugby union match official contractor commercial agent
male
2860
John Morris-Jones
1864
1929
Llandrygarn
poet
male
2861
Albert de Belleroche
1864
1944
Swansea
painter lithographer
male
2862
Thomas Francis Howell
1864
1953
London
businessperson barrister
male
2863
Henry Thomas Jacob
1864
1957
Treorchy
Christian minister lecturer writer poet
male
2864
Morgan Gamage Dawkins
1864
1939
Christian minister poet hymnwriter
male
2865
John Evan Hughes
1865
1932
Caernarfon
Christian minister editor
male
2866
William Thelwall Thomas
1865
1927
Liverpool
surgeon
male
2867
William George
1865
1967
Llanystumdwy
solicitor
male
2868
John Thickens
1865
1952
Christian minister historian writer
male
2869
John Daniel Jones
1865
1942
Christian minister
male
2870
James Ifano Jones
1865
1955
Aberdare
librarian bibliographer
male
2871
Benjamin Jones
1865
1953
Minffordd
chancellor
male
2872
Evan Isaac
1865
1938
writer
male
2873
David James
1865
1928
Libanus
author
male
2874
Arthur Simon Thomas
1865
1935
Crugybar
cleric writer
male
2875
William Tudor Jones
1865
1946
Pontrhydfendigaid
Christian minister philosopher
male
2876
William Brace
1865
1947
Risca
trade unionist politician
male
2877
Owen Williams
1865
1928
Llangwyllog
Christian minister writer
male
2878
Sir Ewen John Maclean
1865
1953
Scottish Highlands
physician
male
2879
Thomas Isfryn Hughes
1865
1942
Clocaenog
Christian minister
male
2880
Rhys Rhys-Williams
1865
1955
Miskin
judge politician barrister
male
2881
John Young Evans
1865
1941
Dowlais
Christian minister university teacher
male
2882
Richard Ellis
1865
1928
Aberystwyth
librarian historian poet
male
2883
David Pugh Evans
1866
1897
Cynwyl Elfed
musician
male
2884
David James
1866
1929
Swansea
rugby league player rugby union player
male
2885
David Delta Evans
1866
1948
Dyserth
journalist writer Christian minister
male
2886
William Lewis Jones
1866
1922
university teacher scholar of English
male
2887
Charles Granville Bruce
1866
1939
London
explorer mountaineer podpolkovnik
male
2888
Gilbert Joyce
1866
1942
priest
male
2889
James Evans
1866
1931
Ystalyfera
Christian minister writer
male
2890
Milsom Rees
1866
1952
Neath
surgeon
male
2891
Lewis Jones Roberts
1866
1931
Aberaeron
Police inspector
male
2892
John Gruffydd Moelwyn Hughes
1866
1944
Tanygrisiau
poet hymnwriter Christian minister
male
2893
Edward Harker
1866
1969
Llanrwst
quarryman poet preacher
male
2894
Edward Anwyl
1866
1914
Chester
scholar
male
2895
Gruffydd Evans
1866
1930
Pontardawe
cleric antiquarian
male
2896
Robert Jones
1866
1917
Llansannan
Christian minister
male
2897
John Sankey, 1st Viscount Sankey
1866
1948
Moreton-in-Marsh
judge politician
male
2898
Daniel Protheroe
1866
1934
Ystradgynlais
composer conductor
male
2899
William John Evans
1866
1947
Aberdare
musician composer tailor
male
2900
Clarence Arthur Seyler
1866
1959
Clapham
pharmacist chemist
male
2901
Robert Griffith Roberts
1866
1930
Dyffryn Ardudwy
Christian minister writer
male
2902
William John Nicholson
1866
1943
Bangor
Christian minister
male
2903
Mia Arnesby Brown
1867
1931
Cwmbran
painter
female
2904
Owen John Owen
1867
1960
Dolgellau
printer publisher conductor master of ceremonies
male
2905
Owen Madoc Roberts
1867
1948
Porthmadog
Christian minister archivist
male
2906
William Llewelyn Williams
1867
1922
Llansadwrn
journalist barrister writer politician
male
2907
William James Thomas
1867
1945
Caerphilly
industrialist philanthropist
male
2908
Evan Cambria Thomas
1867
1930
Llanarth
physician general practitioner
male
2909
Eliseus Williams
1867
1926
Porthmadog
poet teacher
male
2910
Frank Brangwyn
1867
1956
Bruges
painter illustrator photographer designer artist graphic artist printmaker artisan visual artist
male
2911
Henry Stuart-Jones
1867
1939
Leeds
lexicographer linguist classical philologist university teacher classical scholar art historian historian
male
2912
John Thomas Job
1867
1938
Llandybie
poet
male
2913
John Richard Williams
1867
1924
Rhostryfan
poet
male
2914
Alice Matilda Langland Williams
1867
1950
Oystermouth
writer
female
2915
David Gwynfryn Jones
1867
1954
Christian minister archivist
male
2916
Owen Glynne Jones
1867
1899
Paddington
mountaineer
male
2917
James Atkin
1867
1944
Brisbane
judge politician barrister
male
2918
Thomas Llechid Jones
1867
1946
Llanllechid
cleric author bibliographer
male
2919
Humphrey Jones
1867
1947
Croesor
poet
male
2920
Thomas Mordaf Pierce
1867
1919
Abererch
Christian minister writer
male
2921
Edwin William Lovegrove
1868
1956
teacher
male
2922
Thomas Phillips
1868
1936
Llanycefn
Christian minister
male
2923
Griffith Davies
1868
1962
Llanuwchllyn
poet antiquarian
male
2924
John William Jones
1868
1945
master builder
male
2925
David Prosser
1868
1950
priest
male
2926
John Jones
1868
1940
Llanfrothen
poet
male
2927
Joseph Morgan Thomas
1868
1955
Christian minister
male
2928
Alfred Lewis
1868
1940
Birmingham
banker
male
2929
Thomas Charles Williams
1868
1927
Christian minister
male
2930
Richard Jenkin Rees
1868
1963
Pen-y-garn
Christian minister
male
2931
John Davies
1868
1940
Betws yn Rhos
writer
male
2932
Edgar William Jones
1868
1953
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant
pedagogue broadcaster
male
2933
Thomas Lewis
1868
1953
Blaenycoed
classical scholar Christian minister
male
2934
William Owen Jones
1868
1928
Llanbedr
musician
male
2935
Evan James
1869
1901
Swansea
rugby league player
male
2936
Thomas Cropper
1869
1923
antiquarian printer bookseller
male
2937
Richard Griffith Owen
1869
1930
musician
male
2938
John Hugh Edwards
1869
1945
Aberystwyth
politician Christian minister writer
male
2939
Alfred William Sheen
1869
1945
Cardiff
surgeon
male
2940
R. G. Berry
1869
1945
Llanrwst
Christian minister playwright
male
2941
Robert Evan Jones
1869
1956
Penrhyndeudraeth
book collector
male
2942
Thomas Rees
1869
1926
Llanfyrnach
college head
male
2943
Emmanuel Berwyn Roberts
1869
1951
Christian minister archivist
male
2944
Edwin Stephen Griffiths
1869
1930
Pengam
businessperson philanthropist
male
2945
Walford Davies
1869
1941
Oswestry
organist composer university teacher
male
2946
Edmund David Jones
1869
1941
Trawsfynydd
schoolmaster author linguist scholar of English romanist high school teacher
male
2947
John James Williams
1869
1954
Wales
poet
male
2948
John Henry Howell
1869
1944
Frampton Cotterell
head teacher
male
2949
William Evans
1869
1948
Landore
Christian minister missionary
male
2950
Osbert Fynes-Clinton
1869
1941
Barlow Moor
linguist
male
2951
Arthur Leonard Leach
1869
1957
Tenby
historian lecturer archaeologist
male
2952
Robert Rolfe Williams
1870
1948
Llannon
educator
male
2953
Henry Jones-Davies
1870
1955
Llanarthney
farmer
male
2954
J. Tywi Jones
1870
1948
Carmarthenshire
Christian minister journalist playwright
male
2955
Conway Rees
1870
1932
Llandovery
cricketer rugby union player teacher
male
2956
Ernest Richmond Horsfall Turner
1870
1936
Brighouse
teacher historian
male
2957
David Llewelyn Williams
1870
1949
surgeon
male
2958
Stanley Bligh
1870
1949
Brecon
writer large estate owner
male
2959
David James Williams
1870
1951
Caerphilly
schoolmaster
male
2960
John James Morgan
1870
1954
Ysbyty Ystwyth
Christian minister writer
male
2961
Ivor Llewelyn Foster
1870
1959
Pontypridd
singer
male
2962
David John Davies
1870
artist
male
2963
Eluned Morgan
1870
1938
Bay of Biscay
writer journalist librarian
female
2964
John Scarrott
1870
1947
Newport
boxing promoter
male
2965
Sarah Winifred Parry
1870
1953
Welshpool
writer editor
female
2966
Henry Lloyd
1870
1946
Dolgellau
poet printer
male
2967
William Jenkyn Thomas
1870
1959
writer
male
2968
Herbert Millingchamp Vaughan
1870
1948
Penmorfa
historian writer
male
2969
Samuel James Evans
1870
1938
Llandysul
teacher pedagogue writer
male
2970
David Lewis
1870
1948
cleric poet hymnwriter
male
2971
Robert Roberts
1870
1951
Bala
singer farmer
male
2972
Thomas Jones
1870
1955
Rhymney
pedagogue civil servant politician
male
2973
Evan William Pearce
1870
1957
Llantwit Fardre
author
male
2974
John Glyn Davies
1870
1953
Sefton Park
poet composer songwriter academic
male
2975
George Fossett Roberts
1870
1954
Aberystwyth
soldier politician official
male
2976
Norman Biggs
1870
1908
Cardiff
cricketer rugby union player
male
2977
Lucy Gwendolen Williams
1870
1955
New Ferry
sculptor
female
2978
Robert Dewi Williams
1870
1955
Pandy Tudur
Christian minister head teacher
male
2979
Thomas Mardy Rees
1871
1953
Neath
Christian minister historian writer
male
2980
Herbert Luck North
1871
1941
Leicester
architect writer
male
2981
Robert Richard Hughes
1871
1957
Brynsiencyn
Christian minister writer
male
2982
Algernon Walker-Heneage-Vivian
1871
1952
Compton Bassett
naval officer
male
2983
William Edward Cecil Tregoning
1871
1957
Llanelli
industrialist
male
2984
Thomas Artemus Jones
1871
1943
journalist judge historian
male
2985
Thomas John Jehu
1871
1943
Llanfair Caereinion
geologist physician
male
2986
John Huw Williams
1871
1944
newspaper editor
male
2987
Billy Bancroft
1871
1959
Swansea
cricketer rugby union player
male
2988
David Thomas Gwynne-Vaughan
1871
1915
Llandovery
botanist university teacher paleobotanist
male
2989
R. Silyn Roberts
1871
1930
Llanllyfni
poet
male
2990
Ellis William Davies
1871
1939
politician
male
2991
John Humphreys Davies
1871
1926
Llangeitho
bibliographer scholar barrister
male
2992
Edward Owen Jones
1871
1953
Welford
journalist writer printer
male
2993
George Howells
1871
1955
Cwm
head teacher writer missionary
male
2994
William Saunders
1871
1950
Aberdare
Christian minister pedagogue
male
2995
Richard Roberts
1871
1935
Penmaenmawr
priest poet writer
male
2996
Sir Evan Williams, 1st Baronet
1871
1959
industrialist
male
2997
W. H. Davies
1871
1940
Newport
poet writer
male
2998
John Vaughan
1871
1956
Dolgellau
justice of the peace military personnel
male
2999
Peter Hughes Griffiths
1871
1937
Ferryside
Christian minister writer shop assistant
male
3000
Richard Thomas
1871
1950
Llangefni
Christian minister writer
male
3001
David Christmas Williams
1871
1926
Llanwrtyd
musician
male
3002
Lewis Lougher
1871
1955
Llandaff
industrialist politician
male
3003
T. Gwynn Jones
1871
1949
Betws yn Rhos
journalist librarian poet writer literary critic
male
3004
Thomas Jones
1871
1938
Pontrhydfendigaid
schoolmaster antiquarian
male
3005
Robert Evans
1871
1956
Llangybi
writer poet bookseller mail carrier local historian
male
3006
Ruth Lewis
1871
1946
Liverpool
collector missionary
female
3007
Percy Watkins
1871
1946
Llanfyllin
civil servant
male
3008
Robert David Morris
1871
1948
bookseller writer
male
3009
Vernon Hartshorn
1872
1931
Crosskeys
politician trade unionist
male
3010
Edward Alfred Jones
1872
1943
Llanfyllin
archaeologist historian
male
3011
Carl August Hanson
1872
1961
Oslo
bookbinder
male
3012
Caroline Skeel
1872
1951
Hampstead
historian university teacher
female
3013
Evan Thomas
1872
1953
priest scholar
male
3014
Henry Gethin Lewis
1872
1945
Pontlottyn
merchant
male
3015
Cadwaladr Bryner Jones
1872
1954
Dolgellau
Christian minister
male
3016
Arthur Rhys Roberts
1872
1920
Bethesda
lawyer
male
3017
David Wyre Lewis
1872
1966
Llanrhystud
Christian minister official
male
3018
Edith Picton-Turbervill
1872
1960
Fownhope
politician suffragist missionary
female
3019
Thomas Williams Chance
1872
1954
Erwood
Christian minister college head
male
3020
Ellis Davies
1872
1962
priest antiquarian
male
3021
John Williams
1872
1944
Rhostryfan
merchant quarryman
male
3022
John Cowper Powys
1872
1963
Shirley
poet philosopher writer literary critic
male
3023
John Jenkins
1872
1936
Hendy Pontarddulais
poet
male
3024
Ernest Salter Davies
1872
1955
pedagogue teacher
male
3025
Thomas David Slingsby-Jenkins
1872
1955
Aberystwyth
secretary diplomat
male
3026
Evelyn Anna Lewes
1873
1961
Canada
writer
female
3027
Annie Jane Ellis
1873
1942
Cwrt Mawr
student singer peace activist
female
3028
Christopher Williams
1873
1934
Maesteg
painter
male
3029
George Rees
1873
1950
Rhondda
poet hymnwriter milkman
male
3030
David Miall Edwards
1873
1941
Llanfyllin
writer theologian professor
male
3031
Gruffydd Thomas Lewis
1873
1964
Llangain
schoolmaster
male
3032
Thomas Hudson-Williams
1873
1961
Caernarfon
university teacher
male
3033
John Simon, 1st Viscount Simon
1873
1954
Manchester
politician lawyer judge
male
3034
David Vaughan Thomas
1873
1934
Ystalyfera
musician
male
3035
Edmund Stonelake
1873
1960
Pontlottyn
politician
male
3036
John Dyfnallt Owen
1873
1956
Llan-giwg
poet pastor Archdruid
male
3037
Charles Stanton
1873
1946
Aberaman
politician actor
male
3038
Thomas Jacob Thomas
1873
1945
Capel Cynon
poet
male
3039
David Alban Davies
1873
1951
Llanrhystud
businessperson philanthropist
male
3040
Sir Robert Thomas, 1st Baronet
1873
1951
Bootle
politician industrialist
male
3041
Morgan Hugh Jones
1873
1930
Treherbert
historian
male
3042
Harry Evans
1873
1914
composer
male
3043
Thomas Ellis
1873
1936
Wrexham
judge author historian
male
3044
Thomas Jesse Jones
1873
1950
Llanfachreth
teacher
male
3045
David Caxton Davies
1873
1955
Lampeter
printer
male
3046
Walter Rice, 7th Baron Dynevor
1873
1956
Dursley
politician
male
3047
John Share Jones
1873
1950
surgeon
male
3048
Watkin William Price
1873
1967
Aberaman
schoolmaster researcher
male
3049
Howel Harris Hughes
1873
1956
Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf
Christian minister head teacher theologian
male
3050
John Morgan Jones
1873
1946
Cwmamman
Christian minister
male
3051
John Hughes
1873
1932
Dowlais
composer hymnwriter publisher
male
3052
William Eames
1874
1958
journalist
male
3053
David Phillips
1874
1951
Llanelli
Christian minister philosopher head teacher missionary
male
3054
John Daniel Davies
1874
1948
Gwynfryn
editor writer
male
3055
William Gilbert Williams
1874
1966
Rhostryfan
teacher historian
male
3056
Laurence Philipps, 1st Baron Milford
1874
1962
philanthropist industrialist athlete politician
male
3057
May John
1874
1962
Ton Pentre
singer
female
3058
John Edward Tomley
1874
1951
Montgomery
solicitor
male
3059
Thomas Wallace Fagan
1874
1951
Talysarn
pharmacist chemist agronomist
male
3060
David Evans
1874
1948
Resolven
composer
male
3061
John Islan Jones
1874
1968
Cribyn
Christian minister writer
male
3062
David John Owen
1874
1941
Liverpool
printer publisher conductor
male
3063
Isaac John Williams
1876 1874
1939
Merthyr Tydfil
curator painter
male
3064
Gwilym Richard Jones
1874
1953
Brynamman
musician hymnwriter
male
3065
George Barstow
1874
1966
civil servant businessperson
male
3066
David Walters
1874
1942
priest writer
male
3067
Richard Roberts
1874
1945
Ffestiniog
preacher theologian author university teacher
male
3068
William Davies
1874
1949
Llanegryn
historian
male
3069
Harry Farr
1874
1968
Cardiff
librarian
male
3070
George Boots
1874
1928
Aberbeeg
rugby union player
male
3071
Morris Thomas
1874
1959
Talysarn
Christian minister writer historian
male
3072
Gwyn Nicholls
1874
1939
Gloucestershire
rugby union player rugby union match official
male
3073
Thomas David Edwards
1874
1930
musician
male
3074
David Bowen
1874
1955
Treorchy
Christian minister editor
male
3075
Billy Meredith
1874
1958
Chirk
association football player
male
3076
Timothy Rees
1874
1939
priest hymnwriter
male
3077
Lemuel John Hopkin James
1874
1937
Treorchy
cleric antiquarian Christian minister
male
3078
David Rowland Hughes
1874
1953
Maesglas
secretary
male
3079
Robert Pugh Rowlands
1874
1933
Tywyn
surgeon
male
3080
James Henry Thomas
1874
1949
Newport
politician non-fiction writer trade unionist
male
3081
Robert Thomas Jones
1874
1940
trade unionist politician
male
3082
William David Owen
1874
1925
Bodedern
lawyer writer
male
3083
Winifred Coombe Tennant
1874
1956
Rodborough
politician suffragist philanthropist patron of the arts
female
3084
Rachel Barrett
1874
1953
Carmarthen
political activist newspaper editor teacher suffragette
female
3085
James Cornelius Morrice
1874
1953
Porthmadog
priest scholar
male
3086
Thomas Arthur Levi
1874
1954
Swansea
university teacher
male
3087
Daniel Jenkins Williams
1874
1952
Genesee Depot
Christian minister
male
3088
Nantlais Williams
1874
1959
Gwyddgrug
poet
male
3089
John Powell Griffiths
1875
1944
Llanybydder
Christian minister teacher
male
3090
William Williams
1875
1968
Craig Cefn Parc
poet Christian minister
male
3091
Thomas Owen Jones
1875
1941
librarian playwright actor
male
3092
David Rees Davies
1875
1964
poet
male
3093
David Brazell
1875
1959
Llanelli
singer
male
3094
John Kelt Edwards
1875
1934
Blaenau Ffestiniog
cartoonist artist
male
3095
Morris Brynllwyn Owen
1875
1949
Christian minister university teacher historian
male
3096
Thomas James Rees
1875
1957
Swansea
director
male
3097
Gwilym Cleaton Jones
1875
1961
Llanrug
manager
male
3098
John Bodvan Anwyl
1875
1949
Chester
Christian minister lexicographer author
male
3099
Isaac Samuel Lloyd
1875
1961
Llanberis
quarryman poet writer
male
3100
Thomas Hywel Hughes
1875
1945
Penclawdd
Christian minister theologian philosopher
male
3101
David Roberts
1875
1956
Llanymawddwy
harpist singer writer
male
3102
John Jenkyn Morgan
1875
1961
Glanaman
historian
male
3103
Arthur Wade-Evans
1875
1964
Fishguard
historian
male
3104
William John Griffith
1875
1931
Aberffraw
writer farmer
male
3105
Herbert Morgan
1875
1946
Onllwyn
Christian minister lecturer director
male
3106
Henry Maldwyn Hughes
1875
1940
minister theologian
male
3107
Lewis Casson
1875
1969
Birkenhead
actor engineer stage actor
male
3108
Percy Goronwy Thomas
1875
1954
Birkenhead
university teacher
male
3109
William Rhys Watkin
1875
1947
Ynystawe
Christian minister
male
3110
George Ethelbert Sayce
1875
1953
Llangua
journalist
male
3111
Jenkin James
1875
1949
Llanarth
writer
male
3112
Edith Nepean
1876
1960
Llandudno
writer journalist
female
3113
Owen Evans
1876
1945
Penbryn
barrister industrialist politician
male
3114
Fanny Winifred Edwards
1876
1959
Penrhyndeudraeth
school teacher playwright writer
female
3115
Edgar Evans
1876
1912
Rhossili
explorer military personnel
male
3116
John Jones Owen
1876
1947
Talysarn
musician
male
3117
John Arthur Sandbrook
1876
1942
Swansea
journalist
male
3118
Albert Willis
1876
1954
Tonyrefail
politician
male
3119
Gwen John
1876
1939
Haverfordwest
painter visual artist drawer artist
female
3120
Morgan Parry Morgan
1876
1964
Llanafan
Christian minister
male
3121
William Wyn Williams
1876
1936
Blaenau Ffestiniog
Christian minister poet
male
3122
D. T. Davies
1876
1962
Llandyfodwg
playwright
male
3123
James Henry Howard
1876
1947
Swansea
preacher writer
male
3124
Dicky Owen
1876
1932
Swansea
rugby union player
male
3125
Joseph Edward Davies
1876
1958
Watertown
diplomat screenwriter
male
3126
Griffith Francis
1876
1936
Cwm Pennant
musician
male
3127
David Tecwyn Evans
1876
1957
Llandecwyn
Christian minister
male
3128
Jehoiada Hodges
1877
1930
Newport
rugby player
male
3129
Tim Evans
1877
1939
artist painter
male
3130
George Daniel Jones
1877
1955
Lampeter
printer
male
3131
James Nicholas
1877
1963
Cwmfelin Mynach
Christian minister
male
3132
Edward Ernest Hughes
1877
1953
Tywyn
historian
male
3133
Watcyn Samuel Jones
1877
1964
Lampeter
farmer head teacher
male
3134
Timothy Lewis
1877
1958
Efail-wen
scholar
male
3135
Annie Foulkes
1877
1962
Llanberis
editor
female
3136
Rhys Davies
1877
1954
politician trade unionist Agricultural labour coal miner
male
3137
David Williams
1877
1927
theologian pastor
male
3138
Robert David Griffith
1877
1958
musician historian quarryman peddler
male
3139
Lewis Thomas
1877
1955
Pontyberem
singer
male
3140
John Rowland
1877
1941
Tregaron
civil servant
male
3141
H. J. Fleure
1877
1969
Bailiwick of Guernsey
geographer zoologist
male
3142
Dafydd Rhys Jones
1877
1946
Drofa Dulog
schoolmaster musician
male
3143
Elizabeth Mary Jones
1877
1953
Rhydlewis
linguist translator writer teacher
female
3144
Owain Llewelyn Owain
1877
1956
Talysarn
musician journalist
male
3145
Elizabeth Watkin-Jones
1877
1966
Nefyn
writer teacher
female
3146
Joseph Jones
1877
1950
Rhydlewis
college head
male
3147
Benjamin Waldo Lewis
1877
1953
Holyhead
Christian minister
male
3148
Howell Thomas Evans
1877
1950
Cwmbwrla
historian teacher
male
3149
Ifor Thomas
1877
1918
Glanaman
lecturer
male
3150
Leigh Richmond Roose
1877
1916
Holt
association football player
male
3151
Henry John Randall
1877
1964
Bridgend
historian lawyer
male
3152
Dewi Morgan
1877
1971
Dôl-y-bont
poet journalist
male
3153
David Joshua Davies
1877
1945
Llanwenog
playwright
male
3154
Richard Hughes Williams
1878
1919
Rhosgadfan
journalist
male
3155
Ben Bowen
1878
1903
Treorchy
poet
male
3156
William John Williams
1878
1952
composer
male
3157
Arthur Hughes
1878
1965
Gwynedd
writer
male
3158
Augustus John
1878
1961
Tenby
painter etcher drawer muralist
male
3159
Humphrey Owen Jones
1878
1912
Goginan
mountaineer chemist
male
3160
James Thomas Evans
1878
1950
Abercwmboi
college head
male
3161
David Pryse Williams
1878
1952
Christian minister writer historian
male
3162
Edward Thomas
1878
1917
Lambeth
poet writer literary critic
male
3163
Edward Stanton Roberts
1878
1938
Cynwyd
teacher scholar
male
3164
Thomas Richards
1878
1962
Tal-y-bont
historian
male
3165
Thomas Waterhouse
1878
1961
Holywell
industrialist
male
3166
Evan Thomas Davies
1878
1969
Merthyr Tydfil
musician composer
male
3167
Ben Davies
1878
1958
Llanboidy
Christian minister
male
3168
Owen Thomas Jones
1878
1967
Beulah
geologist
male
3169
John Conway Lloyd
1878
1954
public figure
male
3170
Edward Emrys-Roberts
1878
1924
Liverpool
university teacher
male
3171
Emyr Davies
1878
1950
Abererch
poet
male
3172
Evan Roberts
1878
1951
Loughor
Christian minister coal miner
male
3173
Henry Folland
1878
1926
Waunarlwydd
chancellor industrialist
male
3174
Daniel Williams
1878
1968
Llanfairfechan
Christian minister archivist writer
male
3175
Morgan Watkin
1878
1970
Swansea
scholar university teacher master builder stonemason
male
3176
Billy Trew
1878
1926
Swansea
rugby union player
male
3177
David Christopher Davies
1878
1958
Clydach
missionary
male
3178
Berta Ruck
1878
1978
Murree
author novelist writer illustrator
female
3179
John Hugh Michael
1878
1959
Y Felinheli
Christian minister archivist university teacher
male
3180
William Albert Jenkins
1878
1968
Swansea
shipbroker politician
male
3181
Robert Stephen
1878
1966
Penygroes
teacher historian poet
male
3182
Caradog Roberts
1878
1935
Rhosllanerchrugog
composer
male
3183
George Clark Williams
1878
1958
Llanelli
adviser jurist
male
3184
William Philip Jones
1878
1955
Trefin
Christian minister head teacher
male
3185
Grace Gwyneddon Davies
1878
1944
Anfield
singer collector writer
female
3186
Frederick Charles Richards
1878
1932
painter engraver
male
3187
Robert Lloyd Jones
1878
1959
Porthmadog
novelist schoolmaster children's writer playwright
male
3188
David Caradoc Evans
1878
1945
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
writer
male
3189
Bryceson Treharne
1879
1948
musician composer
male
3190
Ernest Jones
1879
1958
Gowerton
psychiatrist psychoanalyst neurologist
male
3191
Herbert Benjamin Winfield
1879
1919
Cardiff
rugby player
male
3192
Owen Hughes
1879
1947
Cwm Prysor
railway worker businessperson poet
male
3193
Thomas Mardy Jones
1879
1970
Brynamman
economist politician
male
3194
Thomas Osborne Roberts
1879
1948
Weston Rhyn
musician
male
3195
Thomas Hopkin Evans
1879
1940
Resolven
musician
male
3196
Sir David Llewellyn, 1st Baronet
1879
1940
Aberdare
industrialist
male
3197
William Richard Williams
1879
1961
Pontypridd
railway worker
male
3198
Gwilym Davies
1879
1955
Christian minister
male
3199
Llewellyn Isaac Gethin Morgan-Owen
1879
1960
Llandinam
military personnel
male
3200
Edgar Chappell
1879
1949
Ystalyfera
sociologist urban planner writer
male
3201
John Park Davies
1879
1937
Llandysul
Christian minister
male
3202
David Thomas Glyndŵr Richards
1879
1956
Maesteg
Christian minister college head
male
3203
John Edward Hughes
1879
1959
Cerrigydrudion
Christian minister author
male
3204
John Daniel Vernon Lewis
1879
1970
Swansea
Christian minister scholar
male
3205
Owen Francis
1879
1936
Cwm Pennant
musician singer
male
3206
Percy Bush
1879
1955
Cardiff
cricketer rugby union player
male
3207
Hugh Morriston Davies
1879
1965
surgeon
male
3208
John Richard Morris
1879
1970
bookseller writer
male
3209
David Evans
1879
1965
Blaenpennal
civil servant hymnwriter teacher school inspector
male
3210
Idris Bell
1879
1967
Epworth
librarian anthropologist archaeologist classical scholar papyrologist historian egyptologist bibliophile literary scholar man of letters
male
3211
Gwilym Ieuan Williams
1879
1968
Cardiff
Christian minister
male
3212
T. E. Nicholas
1879
1971
Llanfyrnach
poet
male
3213
Rees Howells
1879
1950
Brynamman
missionary
male
3214
Edward Robertson
1879
1964
Cameron
university teacher linguist librarian
male
3215
George Daggar
1879
1950
politician
male
3216
George Williams
1879
1951
Haverfordwest
director politician
male
3217
Wynn Powell Wheldon
1879
1961
lawyer soldier civil servant
male
3218
David John Lewis
1879
1947
Llanfyrnach
Christian minister
male
3219
Edward Arthur Lewis
1880
1942
Llangurig
historian
male
3220
Walter Roch
1880
1965
barrister politician
male
3221
Hugh John Owen
1880
1961
Pwllheli
solicitor writer historian
male
3222
William Joseph Rhys
1880
1967
Llangyfelach
Christian minister writer
male
3223
Daniel Owen Jones
1880
1951
Cwm-cou
Christian minister missionary
male
3224
Thomas Thomas
1880
1911
Glynarthen
boxer
male
3225
George Maitland Lloyd Davies
1880
1949
Liverpool
politician banker
male
3226
Thomas Michaeliones
1880
1960
Penygroes
priest proprietor
male
3227
Hugh Owen
1880
1953
Newborough
historian
male
3228
Thomas Scott-Ellis, 8th Baron Howard de Walden
1880
1946
Westminster
author
male
3229
David Davies, 1st Baron Davies
1880
1944
Llandinam
politician
male
3230
John Oliver Stephens
1880
1957
Tegryn
Christian minister university teacher
male
3231
Robert John Rowlands
1880
1967
Abergwyngregyn
poet journalist
male
3232
Teddy Morgan
1880
1949
Aberdare
rugby union player cricketer physician
male
3233
Edward Tegla Davies
1880
1967
Llandegla
writer Christian minister
male
3234
Rhys Gabe
1880
1967
Wales Llangennech
rugby union player
male
3235
David Thomas
1880
1967
Llanfechain
pedagogue writer
male
3236
Gwilym Owen
1880
1940
Denbigh
college head
male
3237
David John Snell
1880
1957
Swansea
publisher
male
3238
John Morgan Lloyd
1880
1960
Pentre
musician
male
3239
Isaac Daniel Hooson
1880
1948
Rhosllanerchrugog
poet lawyer
male
3240
John Roberts
1880
1959
Porthmadog
religious figure historian
male
3241
Thomas George John
1880
1946
Pembroke Dock
engineer businessperson
male
3242
Edward David Rowlands
1880
1969
Llanuwchllyn
schoolmaster author
male
3243
Paul Diverrès
1880
1946
Lorient
writer
male
3244
Jim Driscoll
1880
1925
Cardiff
boxer
male
3245
Howel Walter Samuel
1881
1953
politician lawyer
male
3246
Robert Beynon
1881
1953
Christian minister poet essayist
male
3247
Lewis Pugh Evans
1881
1962
Cardiganshire
military personnel
male
3248
Wilfrid Lewis
1881
1950
judge barrister canon law jurist
male
3249
W. J. Gruffydd
1881
1954
Bethel
writer poet politician
male
3250
John Rowland Thomas
1881
1965
Penrhyndeudraeth
merchant religious leader
male
3251
Hugh Thomas Davies
1881
1969
Llansanffraid Glan Conwy
musician writer architect
male
3252
David Thomas
1881
1928
Cwmavon
composer musician
male
3253
Ifor Williams
1881
1965
Tregarth
linguist literary critic
male
3254
John Luther Thomas
1881
1970
Llanelli
Christian minister
male
3255
John Bancroft Willans
1881
1957
Dolforgan Hall
antiquarian philanthropist
male
3256
Dewi Emrys
1881
1952
New Quay
poet Christian minister
male
3257
Gwilym Edwards
1881
1963
Caernarfon
writer
male
3258
David Grenfell
1881
1968
Penyrheol
politician writer
male
3259
Goronwy Owen
1881
1963
politician
male
3260
Theodore Henry Robinson
1881
1964
Edenbridge
university teacher scholar writer
male
3261
Thomas Alwyn Lloyd
1881
1960
Liverpool
architect
male
3262
Robert Thomas Jenkins
1881
1969
Liverpool
historian
male
3263
Edward Walter Rees
1881
1940
Machynlleth
banker
male
3264
Thomas Carrington
1881
1961
Gwynfryn
musician printer
male
3265
Christmas Price Williams
1881
1965
politician
male
3266
Thomas Lewis
1881
1945
Taff's Well
physician cardiologist physiologist
male
3267
George Henry Hall, 1st Viscount Hall
1881
1965
Penrhiwceiber
politician
male
3268
Johnny Williams
1882
1916
Wales
rugby union player
male
3269
John Richards Evans
1882
1969
Penygraig
Christian minister writer
male
3270
Frederick John Alban
1882
1965
Abergavenny
chartered accountant administrator
male
3271
Gwendoline Davies
1882
1951
Wales
art collector philanthropist
female
3272
John Edwards
1882
1960
Llanbadarn Fawr
politician barrister
male
3273
Charles Alfred Edwards
1882
1960
Kitchener
metallurgist college head
male
3274
Michael Joseph McGrath
1882
1961
Kilkenny
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
3275
Thomas Huws Davies
1882
1940
Penuwch
secretary
male
3276
Wilfrid James Hemp
1882
1962
Richmond
archaeologist
male
3277
Daniel P Williams
1882
1947
Pen-y-groes
religious leader
male
3278
John Davies
1882
1937
Blaenpennal
secretary
male
3279
Reggie Gibbs
1882
1938
Cardiff
rugby union player industrialist cricketer
male
3280
Edward Morgan Humphreys
1882
1955
Dyffryn Ardudwy
journalist
male
3281
Carey Morris
1882
1968
Llandeilo
painter
male
3282
Evan Jenkin Evans
1882
1944
Llanelli
physicist
male
3283
Owen Picton Davies
1882
1970
Trimsaran
journalist writer
male
3284
Watkin Jones
1882
1967
Capel Celyn
postmaster shopkeeper poet
male
3285
Tom Bryant
1882
1946
Pontypridd
composer
male
3286
Matthew W. Davies
1882
1947
Neath
musician
male
3287
Richard Samuel Rogers
1882
1950
Llanelli
Christian minister editor writer
male
3288
Tommy Vile
1882
1958
Newport
rugby union player rugby union match official
male
3289
J. O. Francis
1882
1956
Dowlais
playwright teacher
male
3290
Rose Davies
1882
1958
Aberdare
teacher
female
3291
Mary Myfanwy Wood
1882
1967
London
head teacher missionary
female
3292
George Stapledon
1882
1960
Northam
scientist ecologist
male
3293
Charlie Pritchard
1882
1916
Newport
rugby union player
male
3294
David Rees Griffiths
1882
1953
poet writer
male
3295
Evan Evans
1882
1965
Betws Lleucu
businessperson
male
3296
David Francis Roberts
1882
1945
Bontnewydd
Christian minister writer
male
3297
Cyril Fox
1882
1967
Chippenham
anthropologist archaeologist curator
male
3298
Charles Gerald Trevor
1882
1959
forester inspector
male
3299
Caleb Rees
1883
1970
Whitchurch
Police inspector
male
3300
John Hooson
1883
1969
Hiraethog Rural District
teacher scholar
male
3301
William Morris Williams
1883
1954
Tanygrisiau
quarryman conductor
male
3302
Lewis John Thomas
1883
1970
Llangefni
missionary
male
3303
Griffith Griffith
1883
1967
writer theologian hymnwriter
male
3304
David Tegan Davies
1883
1968
Abergwili
Christian minister
male
3305
John William Jones
1883
1954
Tanygrisiau
publisher antiquarian poet quarryman
male
3306
Thomas Williams Phillips
1883
1966
civil servant barrister
male
3307
William Evans
1883
1968
Llanwinio
poet
male
3308
David John de Lloyd
1883
1948
composer
male
3309
David Thoday
1883
1964
botanist
male
3310
David John Roberts
1883
1956
Blaenau Ffestiniog
journalist tutor
male
3311
Margaret Haig Thomas, 2nd Viscountess Rhondda
1883
1958
Bayswater
businessperson suffragette politician entrepreneur feminist
female
3312
Edward Cynolwyn Pugh
1883
1962
Abergynolwyn
Christian minister writer musician
male
3313
Laura Evans-Williams
1883
1944
Henllan
singer
female
3314
Percy Thomas
1883
1969
South Shields
architect
male
3315
E. H. Jones
1883
1942
official writer soldier military officer
male
3316
Noah Ablett
1883
1935
Porth
trade unionist
male
3317
Franklin Sibly
1883
1948
lecturer official geologist
male
3318
A. J. Cook
1883
1931
Wookey
coal miner trade unionist politician
male
3319
J. F. Rees
1883
1967
university teacher historian
male
3320
William Mainwaring
1884
1971
Fforestfach
trade unionist politician coal miner
male
3321
William Beynon
1884
1932
Port Talbot
boxer coal miner
male
3322
Owen Herbert Williams
1884
1962
Llanfaelog
surgeon
male
3323
John Owen Jones
1884
1972
Llangwm
singer
male
3324
Lewis Jones
1884
1968
industrialist politician
male
3325
Clement Davies
1884
1962
Llanfyllin
politician barrister
male
3326
R. Williams Parry
1884
1956
Talysarn
poet teacher docent
male
3327
Mary Gladys Thoday
1884
1943
Chester
botanist suffragette peace activist
female
3328
C. H. Dodd
1884
1973
Wrexham
theologian university teacher
male
3329
William Harris
1884
1956
Dowlais
university teacher priest Esperantist
male
3330
Robert Richards
1884
1954
Llangynog
historian politician
male
3331
John Evan Thomas
1884
1941
Penygroes
teacher writer
male
3332
David John Evans
1884
1965
Capel Seion
Christian minister writer
male
3333
John David Rheinallt Jones
1884
1953
Llanrug
philanthropist politician
male
3334
John John Williams
1884
1950
Caernarfon
teacher official television producer
male
3335
David Jenkins Morgan
1884
1949
Llanddewi Brefi
teacher
male
3336
Eric Ommanney Skaife
1884
1956
Chichester
military personnel
male
3337
Henry Morris-Jones
1884
1972
politician
male
3338
Trystan Edwards
1884
1973
Merthyr Tydfil
architecture critic urban planner cartographer
male
3339
John Webber
1884
1962
Barry
director
male
3340
William Garmon Jones
1884
1937
Birkenhead
university teacher
male
3341
Isaac Hayward
1884
1976
Blaenavon
trade unionist miner politician
male
3342
Jack Jones
1884
1970
Merthyr Tydfil
politician writer novelist
male
3343
Arthur Hubert Cox
1884
1961
Birmingham
geologist
male
3344
Margaret Davies
1884
1963
Llandinam
exhibition curator art collector
female
3345
Annie Florence Evans
1884
1967
New Quay
preacher missionary
female
3346
Thomas Roberts
1884
1960
pedagogue scholar
male
3347
David John Tawe Jones
1885
1949
Pontardawe
musician
male
3348
George Frederick Hamer
1885
1965
Llanidloes
industrialist
male
3349
Thomas James Jenkin
1885
1965
Maenclochog Budloy
botanist
male
3350
Llewellyn Thomas Gordon Soulsby
1885
1966
Swansea
architect
male
3351
Morgan Hector Phillips
1885
1953
military officer teacher
male
3352
William Ormsby-Gore, 4th Baron Harlech
1885
1964
London
diplomat politician
male
3353
Bob Owen, Croesor
1885
1962
Llanfrothen
historian genealogist
male
3354
Ernest Evans
1885
1965
Aberystwyth
judge politician barrister
male
3355
Hugh Hamshaw Thomas
1885
1962
Wrexham
botanist paleontologist historian of science
male
3356
FitzRoy Somerset, 4th Baron Raglan
1885
1964
beekeeper anthropologist writer
male
3357
D. J. Williams
1885
1970
Llansawel
writer
male
3358
John Lloyd
1885
1964
Talsarnau
schoolmaster author historian
male
3359
Hugh Gordon Roberts
1885
1961
Dolenog
surgeon missionary
male
3360
D. J. Davies
1885
1970
Wales
priest poet
male
3361
John Lloyd-Jones
1885
1956
Dolwyddelan
poet
male
3362
William Matthews Williams
1885
1972
Amlwch
musician
male
3363
William Hugh Owen
1886
1957
Holyhead
civil servant
male
3364
Evan Thomas Griffiths
1886
1967
Llanafan
teacher scholar writer
male
3365
William Anthony Davies
1886
1962
Glanaman
journalist
male
3366
Paul Radmilovic
1886
1968
Cardiff
swimmer water polo player water polo coach
male
3367
Freddie Welsh
1886
1927
Pontypridd
boxer
male
3368
David John Lloyd
1886
1951
Swansea
head teacher
male
3369
Charles Dawe
1886
1958
Taibach
choir director
male
3370
Edward Roberts
1886
1975
Llanelli
Christian minister college head
male
3371
John Thomas
1886
1933
Whitford
pharmacist chemist
male
3372
Hywel Hughes
1886
1970
Mold
rancher marketer coffee grower
male
3373
Olive Wheeler
1886
1963
Brecon
psychologist
female
3374
Roger Thomas
1886
1960
Clynderwen
farmer
male
3375
John Edward Jones
1886
1934
Maentwrog
teacher poet
male
3376
Tom Beynon
1886
1961
Kidwelly Mynyddygarreg
Christian minister historian writer
male
3377
John Morgan
1886
1957
Llandudno
priest
male
3378
David Brunt
1886
1965
Staylittle
meteorologist
male
3379
Huw Menai
1886
1961
Caernarfon
poet coal miner
male
3380
Arthur Ashby
1886
1953
economist
male
3381
David John Williams
1886
1950
Corris
schoolmaster author
male
3382
David Brynmor Anthony
1886
1966
Kidwelly
teacher official
male
3383
Joseph Jenkins
1886
1962
Pont-rhyd-y-groes
Christian minister archivist writer
male
3384
S. O. Davies
1886
1972
Abercwmboi
trade unionist politician miner
male
3385
David Evans
1886
1968
Blaenffos
university teacher
male
3386
Herbert Henry Merrett
1886
1959
Canton
industrialist
male
3387
Gwendoline Joyce Trubshaw
1886
1954
official social worker
female
3388
David James Jones
1886
1947
Pontarddulais
philosopher
male
3389
Eleanor Daniels
1886
1994
Llanarthney
actor voice coach
female
3390
Rowland Thomas
1887
1959
Oswestry
proprietor
male
3391
David Emrys Lewis
1887
1954
Machynlleth
poet journalist
male
3392
Hedd Wyn
1887
1917
Trawsfynydd
poet writer
male
3393
James Dickson Innes
1887
1914
Llanelli
painter
male
3394
David Samuel Owen
1887
1959
Ruthin
Christian minister
male
3395
David Morris Jones
1887
1957
Maenan
Christian minister
male
3396
David John James
1887
1967
London
businessperson philanthropist
male
3397
James Jubilee Young
1887
1962
Maenclochog
Christian minister
male
3398
Mary Williams
1887 1883
1977
Aberystwyth
scholar academic
female
3399
William Rowland
1887
1979
Llanfaelrhys
teacher writer
male
3400
John Seymour Rees
1887
1963
Salford
Christian minister writer
male
3401
Hugh Dalton
1887
1962
Neath
politician economist
male
3402
Richard Davies
1887
1947
Tregaron
farmer poet
male
3403
T. H. Parry-Williams
1887
1975
Rhyd-ddu
poet writer
male
3404
William Llewelyn Davies
1887
1952
Pwllheli
librarian
male
3405
Gilbert Innes Strachan
1888
1963
Bristol
university teacher scientist physician
male
3406
John Williams Hughes
1888
1979
Brynhyfryd
Christian minister college head
male
3407
Grace Wynne Griffith
1888
1963
Newborough
novelist
female
3408
Mary Jane Evans
1888
1922
Cwm Tawe
playwright
female
3409
Robert Lloyd
1888
1961
Llandderfel
writer
male
3410
Robert Ellis Vaughan Roberts
1888
1962
Bala
head teacher naturalist
male
3411
Samuel James Leeke
1888
1966
Tal-y-bont
Christian minister
male
3412
Thomas Oswald Williams
1888
1965
Llanwenog
priest writer poet
male
3413
Nansi Richards
1888
1979
Pen-y-bont-fawr
harpist
female
3414
Elias Wynne Cemlyn-Jones
1888
1966
Anglesey
writer
male
3415
Gordon Macdonald, 1st Baron Macdonald of Gwaenysgor
1888
1966
Prestatyn
politician trade unionist
male
3416
Philip Esmonde Phillips
1888
1960
Crumlin
naval officer
male
3417
Margaret Lindsay Williams
1888
1960
Cardiff
painter
female
3418
Richard Samuel Hughes
1888
1952
Rhostryfan
Christian minister tutor
male
3419
William Jones
1888
1961
Gellifor
politician
male
3420
Stan Awbery
1888
1969
Swansea
politician historian writer
male
3421
Frederick Norman Pryce
1888
1953
Welshpool
curator art historian
male
3422
Rhys Hopkin Morris
1888
1956
politician barrister
male
3423
David Owen Roberts
1888
1958
Trecynon
pedagogue
male
3424
Gilbert Wooding Robinson
1888
1950
Wolverhampton
university teacher pharmacist chemist
male
3425
Ezer Griffiths
1888
1962
Aberdare
physicist
male
3426
F. J. North
1889
1968
London
geologist curator
male
3427
Idris Thomas
1889
1962
Cilfynydd
Christian minister
male
3428
Lewis Stanley Whitehead
1889
1956
Stoke-on-Trent
secretary
male
3429
David Richard Davies
1889
1958
theologian journalist cleric
male
3430
Griffith Ifor Evans
1889
1966
surgeon
male
3431
John Thomas Jones
1889
1952
Llanegwad
missionary
male
3432
Percy Mansell Jones
1889
1968
Carmarthen
romanist literary scholar university teacher writer
male
3433
Elizabeth Jane Louis Jones
1889
1952
Llanilar
scholar
female
3434
William Emyr Williams
1889
1958
Llan Ffestiniog
solicitor
male
3435
William Davies Thomas
1889
1954
university teacher
male
3436
John Pierce
1889
1955
Llandegfan
writer Christian minister teacher
male
3437
Lawrence Thomas
1889
1960
archdeacon
male
3438
Henry Lewis
1889
1968
Swansea
scholar university teacher
male
3439
Edgar Phillips
1889
1962
Trefin
poet
male
3440
Cyril Jenkins
1889 1885
1978
Swansea Dunvant
composer
male
3441
William Havard
1889
1956
Defynnog
priest rugby union player association football player
male
3442
Gwenan Jones
1889
1971
Bala
academic
female
3443
Idris Lewis
1889
1952
Birchgrove
composer
male
3444
Thomas Glyn Walters
1890
1970
Gowerton
singer
male
3445
T. Ifor Rees
1890
1977
Rhydypennau
diplomat
male
3446
Arthur Tudor Edwards
1890
1946
Swansea
surgeon
male
3447
Harold Rowley
1890
1969
Leicester
university teacher scholar writer missionary
male
3448
Ernest Roberts
1890
1969
politician
male
3449
Lois Blake
1890
1974
Streatham
historian nurse
female
3450
Iolo Aneurin Williams
1890
1962
Middlesbrough
journalist art historian author botanist
male
3451
Edward Williams
1890
1963
Ebbw Vale
diplomat politician
male
3452
Dora Herbert Jones
1890
1974
Llangollen
administrator singer secretary
female
3453
Jim Griffiths
1890
1975
Betws
politician
male
3454
Leonard Owen
1890
1965
Bangor
official
male
3455
Eddie Evans Morris
1890
1984
Talysarn
composer
male
3456
Arthur Deakin
1890
1955
Sutton Coldfield
trade unionist labor leader
male
3457
Evan Robert Thomas
1891
1964
Ysbyty Ifan
joiner
male
3458
Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies
1891
1992
London
stage actor
female
3459
Kate Roberts
1891
1985
Cae'r Gors
writer children's writer
female
3460
Gwynn Parry Jones
1891
1963
Blaina
opera singer
male
3461
Haydn Morris
1891
1965
Llanarthney
conductor composer organist
male
3462
Ellen Evans
1891
1953
Gelli, Rhondda
head teacher
female
3463
Kathleen E. Carpenter
1891
1970
Gainsborough
ecologist zoologist
female
3464
David Emrys Evans
1891
1965
pedagogue translator classical scholar
male
3465
Jane Helen Rowlands
1891
1955
Menai Bridge
linguist teacher missionary
female
3466
Leila Megane
1891
1960
Bethesda
opera singer
female
3467
Robert John Williams
1891
1967
Trawsfynydd
coal miner actor
male
3468
William Jones Williams
1891
1945
Pen-y-groes
preacher
male
3469
Goronwy Edwards
1891
1976
Salford
historian
male
3470
Morris Davies
1891
1961
Trawsfynydd
quarryman local historian
male
3471
John Elliot Seager
1891
1955
ship-owner
male
3472
William John Hughes
1891
1945
Groeslon
school teacher lecturer
male
3473
Morfydd Llwyn Owen
1891
1918
Treforest
singer composer
female
3474
Robert Jones
1891
1962
Criccieth
aerodynamicist
male
3475
William Thomas
1891
1958
Rhondda
official
male
3476
Iestyn Rhys Williams
1892
1955
Cardiff
director
male
3477
Tom Eirug Davies
1892
1951
Gwernogle
poet
male
3478
John James Jones
1892
1957
New Quay
teacher librarian scholar
male
3479
William Arthur Jones
1892
1970
Caernarfon
musician
male
3480
Ifor Owen Thomas
1892
1956
Red Wharf Bay
opera singer photographer artist
male
3481
Edward Williamson
1892
1953
priest
male
3482
Jimmy Wilde
1892
1969
Quakers Yard
boxer
male
3483
William Craven Llewelyn
1892
1966
Clydach
industrialist director
male
3484
Hilda Vaughan
1892
1985
Builth Wells Wales
writer poet
female
3485
Barnett Janner
1892
1982
Barry
politician
male
3486
Geoffrey Crawshay
1892
1954
soldier
male
3487
William Pugh
1892
1974
Westbury
geologist
male
3488
Griffith John Williams
1892
1963
Cellan
university teacher scholar
male
3489
Dafydd Roberts
1892
1965
Capel Celyn
activist
male
3490
David Thomas
1892
1954
Maesteg
politician
male
3491
Richard Thomas Evans
1892
1962
Penygraig
priest
male
3492
John Cecil-Williams
1892
1964
Paddington
solicitor
male
3493
Tudor Davies
1892
1958
Glamorgan
opera singer
male
3494
Huw T. Edwards
1892
1970
Rowen
trade unionist politician poet coal miner quarryman boxer
male
3495
Harry Morrey Salmon
1892
1985
Cardiff
photographer conservationist naturalist soldier company director
male
3496
Archibald Rowlands
1892
1953
Penarth
official
male
3497
Percy Jones
1892
1922
Porth
boxer
male
3498
David Hughes Parry
1893
1973
Llanaelhaearn
lawyer official
male
3499
Evan Walters
1893
1951
Llangyfelach
painter watercolorist artist
male
3500
Bertie Louis Coombes
1893
1974
Wolverhampton
writer coal miner
male
3501
Ivor Novello
1893
1951
Cardiff
actor playwright composer writer screenwriter songwriter stage actor film actor singer film director librettist
male
3502
William Heneage Wynne Finch
1893
1961
soldier
male
3503
Lily Newton
1893
1981
Pensford
botanist phycologist
female
3504
John Breese Davies
1893
1940
Dinas Mawddwy
writer
male
3505
Gordon Lang
1893
1981
Monmouth
politician
male
3506
Frederick John Pascoe
1893
1963
Truro
industrialist
male
3507
Thomas Arnold Lewis
1893
1952
manager
male
3508
Jack Mercer
1893
1987
Southwick
cricketer cricket umpire
male
3509
David John Lewis
1893
1982
Penparcau
architect mayor soldier
male
3510
David William Richards
1893
1949
Llanegwad
preacher philosopher
male
3511
Tudor Thomas
1893
1976
ophthalmologist surgeon
male
3512
William Hubert Davies
1893
1965
Abersychan
musician
male
3513
Lewis Valentine
1893
1986
Llanddulas
Christian minister writer
male
3514
David James Davies
1893
1956
Carmel, Carmarthenshire
writer economist
male
3515
Evan Morgan, 2nd Viscount Tredegar
1893
1949
London
poet
male
3516
Eliseus Howells
1893
1969
Cefn Cribwr
Christian minister writer
male
3517
Stephen Owen Tudor
1893
1967
Staylittle
Christian minister writer
male
3518
Percy Morris
1893
1967
politician trade unionist
male
3519
Saunders Lewis
1893
1985
Wallasey
historian politician writer poet literary critic playwright academic
male
3520
Clement Price Thomas
1893
1973
Abercarn
military physician surgeon
male
3521
Janet Evans
1894
1970
London
journalist
female
3522
Llewelyn Jones
1894
1960
Christian minister editor writer
male
3523
Douglas Clark Stephen
1894
1960
Leicester
newspaper editor
male
3524
Charles Langbridge Morgan
1894
1958
Bromley
dramaturge novelist literary critic poet
male
3525
William Ewart Williams
1894
1966
Bodgarad
physicist inventor
male
3526
Robert Alun Roberts
1894
1969
Nantlle
botanist
male
3527
William Hubert Vaughan
1894
1959
Rogerstone
railway worker
male
3528
Thomas John Evans
1894
1965
Carmarthen
official
male
3529
John James Evans
1894
1965
teacher writer
male
3530
Arthur Elijah Trueman
1894
1956
Nottingham
geologist university teacher
male
3531
Leonard Twiston Davies
1894
1953
Chester
patron of the arts farmer
male
3532
Richard Owen Davies
1894
1962
Ganllwyd
chemist
male
3533
Huw Robert Jones
1894
1930
Deiniolen
politician
male
3534
Daniel Howell Williams
1894
1963
Ffestiniog
aerodynamicist
male
3535
Ambrose Bebb
1894
1955
Goginan
historian politician
male
3536
Benjamin Maelor Jones
1894
1982
Johnstown
pedagogue writer
male
3537
Emrys Hughes
1894
1969
Tonypandy
politician writer
male
3538
Ieuan Rees-Davies
1894
1967
Treorchy
musician author
male
3539
Dorothy Bonarjee
1894
1983
Bareilly
poet lawyer
female
3540
Gareth Hughes
1894
1965
Dafen
actor missionary film actor stage actor university teacher
male
3541
George Trefgarne, 1st Baron Trefgarne
1894
1960
Haverfordwest
politician
male
3542
Beatrice Green
1894
1927
Abertillery
political activist teacher orator
female
3543
Bill Smith
1894
1968
chairperson
male
3544
Guildhaume Myrddin-Evans
1894
1964
Abertillery
civil servant
male
3545
Thomas Williams
1895
1958
Boduan
Christian minister author
male
3546
Ivor Lewis
1895
1982
surgeon
male
3547
Iorwerth Thomas
1895
1966
Cwmparc
politician
male
3548
Thomas Hughes Jones
1895
1966
Blaenpennal
poet novelist
male
3549
Mary Dilys Glynne
1895
1991
Bangor
scientist mountaineer phytopathologist
female
3550
Wilfred Mitford Davies
1895
1966
Menai Bridge
artist
male
3551
Albert Jenkins
1895
1953
Llanelli
rugby union player
male
3552
Albert Evans-Jones
1895
1970
Pwllheli
poet writer
male
3553
Evan Jenkins
1895
1959
Ffair Rhos
poet
male
3554
Morgan Nicholas
1895
1963
Port Talbot
musician
male
3555
Idwal Jones
1895
1937
Lampeter
poet
male
3556
William Clayton Russon
1895
1968
Selly Park
industrialist businessperson
male
3557
Ifan ab Owen Edwards
1895
1970
Tumble
historian film director
male
3558
John Victor Evans
1895
1957
Cwmdare
barrister
male
3559
David Jones
1895
1974
Brockley
painter poet illustrator writer wood engraver graphic artist copper engraver calligrapher xylographer
male
3560
William Griffith-Jones
1895
1961
Deiniolen
Christian minister
male
3561
George Henry Parcell
1895
1967
Fforestfach
musician
male
3562
Trevor Owen Davies
1895
1966
Llanwrin
Christian minister head teacher
male
3563
George Isaac Thomas
1895
1941
Llanboidy
musician composer
male
3564
Leighton Seager, 1st Baron Leighton of St Mellons
1896
1963
businessperson politician
male
3565
Ifan Gruffydd
1896
1971
Llangristiolus
writer
male
3566
Stephen J. Williams
1896
1992
Ystradgynlais
scholar
male
3567
William Lewis Davies
1896
1941
Llansawel
pharmacist chemist
male
3568
W. S. Gwynn Williams
1896
1978
Llangollen
composer musician official
male
3569
William Richard Williams
1896
1962
Christian minister head teacher
male
3570
Thomas Ivor Jones
1896
1969
Llanuwchllyn
solicitor
male
3571
Henry Morgan Stafford Thomas
1896
1968
Blackmill
Christian minister poet
male
3572
Dai Davies
1896
1976
Llanelli
cricketer cricket umpire
male
3573
Albert Tilley
1896
1957
historian
male
3574
John Morris
1896
1979
Liverpool
judge politician
male
3575
William Jones
1896
1961
Trefriw
poet
male
3576
John Hughes
1896
1968
musician
male
3577
David Lloyd Jenkins
1896
1966
Llanddewi Brefi
writer poet teacher
male
3578
Ifor Leslie Evans
1897
1952
Aberdare
head teacher
male
3579
William David Davies
1897
1969
theologian
male
3580
Arthur Pearson
1897
1980
politician
male
3581
D. J. Williams
1897
1972
politician
male
3582
Ness Edwards
1897
1968
politician
male
3583
Arthur Roberts
1897
1964
Abertillery
trade unionist
male
3584
Kathleen Freeman
1897
1959
Cardiff
scholar writer classical scholar
female
3585
Gwilym Ceri Jones
1897
1963
Christian minister poet
male
3586
Victor Erle Nash-Williams
1897
1955
Fleur-de-Lys
archaeologist curator
male
3587
Thomas Evans
1897
1963
Rhymney
official coal miner
male
3588
Aneurin Bevan
1897
1960
Tredegar
politician trade unionist
male
3589
Susannah Jane Rankin
1897
1989
Montgomeryshire
Christian minister missionary linguist
female
3590
Benjamin Thomas Hopkins
1897
1981
Lledrod
poet farmer
male
3591
Lewis Jones
1897
1939
Clydach Vale
writer politician coal miner
male
3592
Edward Charles
1898
Anacapri
writer
male
3593
Thomas Wynford Rees
1898
1959
Holyhead
military personnel
male
3594
Francis Wynn Jones
1898
1970
Branas Lodge
statistician writer
male
3595
Thomas Alan Stephenson
1898
1961
Burnham-on-Sea
botanist biologist painter zoologist
male
3596
Thomas Jones, Baron Maelor
1898
1984
trade unionist politician teacher
male
3597
Johnnie Clay
1898
1973
Bonvilston
cricketer
male
3598
Cassie Jane Davies
1898
1988
Tregaron
teacher
female
3599
Paul Robeson
1898
1976
Princeton
singer lawyer writer musician basketball player American football player film actor stage actor politician actor musicologist
male
3600
Robert Ellis
1898
1966
Prestatyn
cleric writer Christian minister
male
3601
Thomas Bevan Phillips
1898
1991
Maesteg
Christian minister missionary head teacher
male
3602
Harold Finch
1898
1979
Barry
politician
male
3603
Grismond Picton Phillips
1898
1967
Cwmgwili
soldier
male
3604
William Roger Hughes
1898
1958
Llangristiolus
cleric poet
male
3605
Ebenezer Gwyn Evans
1898
1958
Llangynwyd
Christian minister
male
3606
William Griffiths
1898
1962
Gilfach Goch
bookseller
male
3607
Gwenfron Moss
1898
1991
Coedpoeth
missionary pharmacist
female
3608
Dorothy Rees
1898
1987
Barry
politician
female
3609
Charles Henry Clements
1898
1983
Aberystwyth
musician
male
3610
Cliff Prothero
1898
1990
Ynysybwl
politician
male
3611
Samuel Jones
1898
1974
Clydach
broadcaster journalist
male
3612
Ivor Owen Thomas
1898
1982
politician trade unionist
male
3613
Daniel Thomas Davies
1899
1966
Pontycymer
physician writer
male
3614
Robert William Jones
1899
1968
Penygroes
historian literary
male
3615
Mai Jones
1899
1960
Newport
singer pianist songwriter
female
3616
William Davies
1899
1968
London
botanist botanical collector agronomist plant geneticist
male
3617
John Roberts
1899
1979
Penrhyndeudraeth
coal miner
male
3618
D. Gwenallt Jones
1899
1968
Pontardawe
poet novelist
male
3619
Ben Bowen Thomas
1899
1977
Treorchy
civil servant
male
3620
Edward Owen Humphreys
1899
1959
Cefnddwysarn
pedagogue
male
3621
John Steegman
1899
1966
writer curator
male
3622
Thomas Iorwerth Ellis
1899
1970
Gwynedd
biographer classical scholar
male
3623
Martyn Lloyd-Jones
1899
1981
Cardiff
theologian Christian minister physician
male
3624
Noëlle Davies
1899
1983
Mount Talbot
political activist writer
female
3625
Idwal Jones
1899
1966
Penclawdd
pedagogue university teacher
male
3626
Reginald Bradbury Southall
1900
1965
director
male
3627
Idris Jones
1900
1971
Llanelli
rugby union player chemist
male
3628
Sheikh Abdul-Hamid
1900
1944
Rajasthan
architect drawer
male
3629
Elena Puw Morgan
1900
1973
Corwen
writer novelist
female
3630
David Mathew Williams
1900
1970
Cellan
scientist writer playwright school inspector
male
3631
David Wynne
1900
1983
Pencoed
composer
male
3632
D. E. Parry-Williams
1900
1996
Glynneath
musician
male
3633
James Idwal Jones
1900
1982
Rhosllanerchrugog
politician
male
3634
Tom Ellis Jones
1900
1975
Rhosllanerchrugog
Christian minister head teacher
male
3635
Abdullah Ali al-Hakimi
1900
1954
Dhubḩānī
political activist Muslim minister religious leader
male
3636
Ceridwen Lloyd Davies
1900
1983
Griffithstown
musician docent author
female
3637
Ffransis Payne
1900
1992
scholar literary
male
3638
Eiluned Lewis
1900
1979
Penstrowed
poet journalist writer
female
3639
Emrys G. Bowen
1900
1983
Carmarthen
geographer
male
3640
Ralph Beaumont
1901
1977
politician
male
3641
William Lloyd
1901
1967
Llansannan
tutor
male
3642
Alan Trevor Jones
1901
1979
Pengam
official
male
3643
Iorwerth Peate
1901
1982
Llanbrynmair
poet
male
3644
Edward Prosser Rhys
1901
1945
Wales
journalist poet
male
3645
John Ellis Williams
1901
1975
Penmachno
writer playwright
male
3646
Aubrey Rodway Johnson
1901
1985
Royal Leamington Spa
teacher
male
3647
Huldah Charles Bassett
1901
1982
Penparc
teacher musician broadcaster
female
3648
Jenkin Alban Davies
1901
1968
Walthamstow
businessperson philanthropist
male
3649
Meirion Williams
1901
1976
Dyffryn Ardudwy Glanywern
musician
male
3650
Reginald Francis Treharne
1901
1967
university teacher
male
3651
Thomas Redvers Llewellyn
1901
1976
Briton Ferry
music educator singer
male
3652
Hilary Marquand
1901
1972
Cardiff
politician economist university teacher
male
3653
Archie Rhys Griffiths
1902
1971
Aberdare
painter coal miner
male
3654
Griffith Richard Maethlu Lloyd
1902
1995
Holyhead
head teacher
male
3655
Wogan Philipps, 2nd Baron Milford
1902
1993
Brentwood
politician farmer painter
male
3656
John Iorwerth Roberts
1902
1970
Warrington
teacher
male
3657
James Kitchener Davies
1902
1952
Cardiganshire
poet
male
3658
Morgan Phillips
1902
1963
Aberdare
politician trade unionist
male
3659
John Edward Daniel
1902
1962
Bangor
lecturer
male
3660
Edward Julian Pode
1902
1968
Sheffield
accountant industrialist
male
3661
Frank Soskice, Baron Stow Hill
1902
1979
Geneva
politician lawyer
male
3662
Leon Atkin
1902
1976
Spalding
Christian minister politician
male
3663
Dorothy Edwards
1902
1934
Ogmore Vale
novelist
female
3664
Leslie Gilbert Illingworth
1902
1979
Barry
editorial cartoonist illustrator
male
3665
Benjamin Haydn Williams
1902
1965
Rhosllanerchrugog
pedagogue
male
3666
Arthur ap Gwynn
1902
1987
Caernarfon
librarian writer
male
3667
Irwyn Ranald Walters
1902
1992
Ammanford
musician official
male
3668
Horace Evans, 1st Baron Evans
1903
1963
Merthyr Tydfil
physician politician
male
3669
Graham Sutton
1903
1977
Cwmcarn
mathematician meteorologist
male
3670
Rhisiart Morgan Davies
1903
1958
Corris
physicist
male
3671
T. Rowland Hughes
1903
1949
Llanberis
writer poet radio producer
male
3672
Rae Jenkins
1903
1985
Ammanford
conductor violinist
male
3673
Geraint Goodwin
1903
1942
Llanllwchaiarn
writer
male
3674
Tudor Watkins, Baron Watkins
1903
1983
Abercrave
politician
male
3675
Evan James Williams
1903
1945
Cwmsychbant
physicist
male
3676
Simon Yorke
1903
1966
painter
male
3677
David James Llewelfryn Davies
1903
1981
Llanfihangel Rhos-y-Corn
lawyer
male
3678
James Thomas, 1st Viscount Cilcennin
1903
1960
politician
male
3679
Ronald Lockley
1903
2000
Cardiff
ornithologist writer
male
3680
David Rees-Williams, 1st Baron Ogmore
1903
1976
Bridgend
politician lawyer aristocrat
male
3681
E. D. Jones
1903
1987
Llangeitho
librarian
male
3682
Jethro Gough
1903
1979
Llanwonno
university teacher
male
3683
William John Roberts
1904
1967
Blaenau Ffestiniog
Christian minister
male
3684
Iwan James Morgan
1904
1966
Tondu
politician tutor
male
3685
Gomer Morgan Roberts
1904
1993
Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Christian minister historian writer
male
3686
Elwyn Jones
1904
1989
politician
male
3687
Norman Matthews
1904
1964
chancellor
male
3688
Daniel Granville West, Baron Granville-West
1904
1984
Newport
politician
male
3689
Richard Humphreys Evans
1904
1995
Holyhead
Christian minister
male
3690
John Jones
1904
1956
Llansaint
priest missionary
male
3691
Thomas Neville George
1904
1980
Morriston
university teacher geologist
male
3692
John Crandon Gridley
1904
1968
Cardiff
industrialist
male
3693
Seaborne Davies
1904
1984
lawyer politician
male
3694
Emrys Davies
1904
1975
cricketer cricket umpire
male
3695
Lynn Ungoed-Thomas
1904
1972
Carmarthen
politician lawyer judge
male
3696
Gwynfryn Morgan Daniel
1904
1960
Bryn
educator language activist teacher activist
male
3697
Thomas Parry
1904
1985
Carmel
librarian
male
3698
John Ellis Meredith
1904
1981
Denbigh
Christian minister
male
3699
Glyn Roberts
1904
1962
historian official
male
3700
Waldo Williams
1904
1971
Haverfordwest
poet teacher
male
3701
Alun Ogwen Williams
1904
1970
Gerlan
administrator
male
3702
Julian Hodge
1904
2004
Camberwell
banker accountant businessperson
male
3703
Caradog Prichard
1904
1980
Bethesda
writer poet journalist
male
3704
David Owen
1904
1970
Pontypool
official
male
3705
Philip Burton
1904
1995
Mountain Ash
theatrical director writer television producer
male
3706
Philip Scott Yorke
1905
1976
Erddig
actor
male
3707
Idris Davies
1905
1953
Rhymney
poet
male
3708
Ceinwen Rowlands
1905
1983
Holyhead
singer
female
3709
Herbert Bowden, Baron Aylestone
1905
1994
Cardiff
politician
male
3710
John Haydn Davies
1905
1991
Blaencwm
teacher choir director
male
3711
Rachel Thomas
1905
1995
Alltwen
actor film actor
female
3712
Glyn Jones
1905
1995
Merthyr Tydfil
writer poet literary critic
male
3713
Thomas Jones Pierce
1905
1964
historian
male
3714
Emlyn Evans Lewis
1905
1969
Pennsylvania
surgeon
male
3715
Emyr Estyn Evans
1905
1989
Shrewsbury
anthropologist geographer archaeologist
male
3716
Clifford Williams
1905
1987
Blaina
politician trade unionist
male
3717
Bryan O'Neil
1905
1954
London
archaeologist castellologist
male
3718
Llewellyn Heycock, Baron Heycock
1905
1990
Port Talbot
politician train driver firefighter
male
3719
Gareth Jones
1905
1935
Barry
journalist
male
3720
David Lewis, 1st Baron Brecon
1905
1976
politician
male
3721
Percy Cudlipp
1905
1962
Cardiff
journalist
male
3722
Ivor Bulmer-Thomas
1905
1993
Cwmbran
mathematician historian of mathematics politician journalist writer
male
3723
John Edward Jones
1905
1970
politician
male
3724
Gwynne Henton Davies
1906
1998
Aberdare
scholar
male
3725
Gwilym Bowyer
1906
1965
Ponciau
Christian minister head teacher
male
3726
Grace Williams
1906
1977
Barry
composer
female
3727
Tommy Jones-Davies
1906
1960
Nantgaredig
military physician rugby union player
male
3728
Maurice Turnbull
1906
1944
Cardiff
cricketer rugby union player
male
3729
Bleddyn Jones Roberts
1906
1977
Penycae
scholar
male
3730
Edward David Hughes
1906
1963
Criccieth
chemist university teacher
male
3731
Vernon Watkins
1906
1967
Maesteg
poet translator
male
3732
David John Jones
1906
1978
Swansea
opera singer whitesmith
male
3733
F. Gwendolen Rees
1906
1994
Abercynon
zoologist
female
3734
Edmund Davies, Baron Edmund-Davies
1906
1992
Mountain Ash
judge lawyer politician
male
3735
William Richard Owen
1906
1982
Holyhead
broadcaster
male
3736
David Price-White
1906
1978
politician
male
3737
Annie Powell
1906
1986
Ystrad
politician teacher
female
3738
Nigel Birch, Baron Rhyl
1906
1981
politician
male
3739
Robert Meirion Roberts
1906
1967
Llandrillo
Christian minister philosopher poet
male
3740
E. Llwyd Williams
1906
1960
Christian minister poet writer
male
3741
Emlyn Davies
1907
1974
Christian minister university teacher
male
3742
William Henry Roberts
1907
1982
Llanfaethlu
actor broadcaster
male
3743
T. J. Morgan
1907
1986
Glais
scholar writer university teacher
male
3744
Elizabeth May Watkin Jones
1907
1965
Capel Celyn
school teacher activist writer
female
3745
Lewis Henry Owain Pugh
1907
1981
Glandyfi
military personnel soldier
male
3746
Emyr Wyn Jones
1907
1999
Waunfawr
physician cardiologist writer
male
3747
Meirion Jones
1907
1970
Llithfaen
pedagogue
male
3748
Arthur Probert
1907
1975
politician
male
3749
Peter Bartrum
1907
2008
Hampstead
genealogist
male
3750
Owen Vaughan Jones
1907
1986
Llanwnda
obstetrician gynaecologist
male
3751
R. Ifor Parry
1908
1975
Holyhead
Christian minister teacher
male
3752
Barbara Brooke, Baroness Brooke of Ystradfellte
1908
2000
Llanwern
politician
female
3753
Charles Gittins
1908
1970
pedagogue
male
3754
Bertie George Charles
1908
2000
Trefin
archivist
male
3755
Louie Myfanwy Thomas
1908
1968
Holywell
novelist
female
3756
Arnold Alonzo Sheppard
1908
1979
Butetown
boxer miner sailor
male
3757
Gwilym Thomas Jones
1908
1956
Pwllheli
lawyer administrator historian
male
3758
Wynford Vaughan-Thomas
1908
1987
Swansea
television presenter journalist
male
3759
Elen Roger Jones
1908
1999
Marian-glas
actor teacher
female
3760
Dan Jones
1908
1985
politician
male
3761
Thomas Jones
1908
1990
Ashton-in-Makerfield
trade unionist coal miner soldier politician
male
3762
Glyndwr Michael
1909
1943
Aberbargoed
gardener worker
male
3763
William Albert Williams
1909
1946
Liverpool
organist composer
male
3764
Enid Wyn Jones
1909
1967
Wrexham
social worker
female
3765
George Fisher
1909
1970
Bargoed
playwright television producer
male
3766
Geoff Charles
1909
2002
Brymbo
photographer photojournalist
male
3767
George Thomas, 1st Viscount Tonypandy
1909
1997
Port Talbot
politician
male
3768
Trebor Lloyd Evans
1909
1979
Bala
Christian minister writer
male
3769
George Ewart Evans
1909
1988
Abercynon
writer
male
3770
David Myrddin Lloyd
1909
1981
Fforestfach
scholar
male
3771
Aneirin Talfan Davies
1909
1980
Felindre
poet
male
3772
Mansel Thomas
1909
1986
Pontygwaith
conductor composer
male
3773
T. I. Jeffreys Jones
1909
1967
Rhymney
scholar lecturer
male
3774
Gwilym O. Roberts
1909
1987
writer lecturer Christian minister psychologist
male
3775
John Henry Jones
1909
1985
Llangefni
teacher translator cryptanalyst pedagogue
male
3776
Mildred E. Eldridge
1909
1991
Wimbledon
painter art educator muralist
female
3777
Arwel Hughes
1909
1988
Rhosllanerchrugog
conductor composer
male
3778
Eirene White, Baroness White
1909
1999
Belfast
politician journalist
female
3779
Goronwy Rees
1909
1979
Aberystwyth
journalist spy writer academic administrator
male
3780
Thomas Jones
1910
1972
Alltwen
translator
male
3781
John Roberts
1910
1984
Llanfachraeth
preacher hymnwriter poet
male
3782
Walter Phillips John
1910
1967
Gilfach
Christian minister
male
3783
O. M. Lloyd
1910
1980
Blaenau Ffestiniog
Christian minister poet journalist writer
male
3784
Robert Arthur Hughes
1910
1996
Oswestry
missionary
male
3785
Neil McBride
1910
1974
Neilston
politician
male
3786
James Mansel John
1910
1975
Trecynon
minister university teacher
male
3787
Hywel Lewis
1910
1992
Llandudno
philosopher
male
3788
Ifor Davies
1910
1982
Gowerton
politician
male
3789
Annie Davies
1910
1970
Tregaron
radio producer television producer historian
female
3790
John Menlove Edwards
1910
1958
rock climber poet
male
3791
Kate Bosse-Griffiths
1910
1998
Lutherstadt Wittenberg
egyptologist archaeologist anthropologist writer historian
female
3792
Robert Gwilym Hughes
1910
1997
Bethesda
poet Christian minister
male
3793
David Ffrangcon Thomas
1910
1963
Plasmarl
cellist
male
3794
Emrys Roberts
1910
1990
Caernarfon
politician lawyer
male
3795
Melville Richards
1910
1973
Ffairfach
scholar university teacher
male
3796
Gwyneth Parul Roberts
1910
2007
Sylhet
physician missionary
female
3797
Thora Silverthorne
1910
1999
Abertillery
politician trade unionist nurse
female
3798
Amy Parry-Williams
1910
1988
Pontyberem
singer author
female
3799
Stanley Howard Hedley Perry
1911
1995
Newport
university teacher
male
3800
John Ithel Jones
1911
1980
Dowlais
Christian minister head teacher
male
3801
Edward George Bowen
1911
1991
Cockett
physicist
male
3802
Dai Francis
1911
1981
Seven Sisters
trade unionist coal miner
male
3803
Isaac Thomas
1911
2004
Tumble
Christian minister lecturer
male
3804
Dafydd Jenkins
1911
2012
London
historian barrister
male
3805
Harold Meurig Evans
1911
2010
teacher lexicographer
male
3806
Llywelyn Williams
1911
1965
Christian minister politician
male
3807
Idris Foster
1911
1984
Bethesda
Celticist
male
3808
Cecily Mackworth
1911
2006
Llantilio Pertholey
writer poet journalist
female
3809
Jack Petersen
1911
1990
Cardiff
boxer
male
3810
John Robert Jones
1911
1970
Pwllheli
philosopher writer
male
3811
Alfred Owen Hughes Jarman
1911
1998
Bangor
scholar
male
3812
William Charles Evans
1911
1988
Bethel
biochemist
male
3813
Wynne Samuel
1911
1989
Ystalyfera
political activist politician barrister
male
3814
David Vaughan Davies
1911
1969
Cemmaes
anatomist
male
3815
Pennar Davies
1911
1996
Mountain Ash
poet theologian
male
3816
J. Gwyn Griffiths
1911
2004
Porth
poet classical scholar egyptologist
male
3817
W. D. Davies
1911
2001
Glanaman
theologian university teacher
male
3818
Tom Pugh Williams
1912
1985
Trawsfynydd
university teacher
male
3819
J. E. Caerwyn Williams
1912
1999
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen
scholar
male
3820
Harry Parry
1912
1956
Bangor
bandleader conductor jazz musician saxophonist
male
3821
Clifford Evans
1912
1985
Senghenydd
stage actor film actor television actor
male
3822
Griffith John Roberts
1912
1969
Afonwen
priest poet
male
3823
Edgar Jones
1912
1991
Ynyshir
Christian minister scholar
male
3824
James Callaghan
1912
2005
Copnor
economist politician trade unionist
male
3825
David Lloyd
1912
1969
Trelogan
opera singer
male
3826
Haydn Davies
1912
1993
Llanelli
cricketer
male
3827
Dafydd Rhys ap Thomas
1912
2011
Menai Bridge
biblical scholar
male
3828
Edward George Hartmann
1912
1995
Wilkes-Barre
historian university teacher
male
3829
David Jenkins
1912
2002
Clydach Vale
librarian historian
male
3830
Edgar Evans
1912
2007
Cwrtnewydd
opera singer music educator
male
3831
Enoch Rowland Jones
1912
1978
Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen
musician
male
3832
Hugh John Hughes
1912
1978
school teacher author
male
3833
Gwynfor Evans
1912
2005
Barry
politician writer lawyer
male
3834
Ronald Cavill Mathias
1912
1968
Pontarddulais
trade unionist
male
3835
William Trevor Anthony
1912
1984
Tycroes
singer
male
3836
Wilf Wooller
1912
1997
Rhos-on-Sea
cricketer rugby union player association football player journalist
male
3837
Daniel Jones
1912
1993
Pembroke
composer conductor
male
3838
Garfield Hopkin Hughes
1912
1969
Hendy
lecturer scholar
male
3839
Harri Gwynn
1913
1985
Wood Green
poet journalist
male
3840
Myfanwy Haycock
1913
1963
Pontnewynydd
poet writer
female
3841
R. S. Thomas
1913
2000
Cardiff
poet writer
male
3842
Dai Rees
1913
1983
Font-y-Gary
golfer
male
3843
J. Meirion Lloyd
1913
1998
Corris
translator Bible translator missionary Christian minister
male
3844
Colin Gresham
1913
1989
Bexton Croft
archaeologist historian writer
male
3845
Illtud Evans
1913
1972
Chelsea
journalist Catholic priest writer
male
3846
John Barrett
1913
1999
King's Lynn
ornithologist conservationist
male
3847
Alun Talfan Davies
1913
2000
Gorseinon
judge lawyer
male
3848
Michael Foot
1913
2010
Plymouth
politician journalist screenwriter biographer writer
male
3849
Roderic Bowen
1913
2001
Cardigan
politician barrister
male
3850
Alun Llywelyn-Williams
1913
1988
Cardiff
poet
male
3851
Goronwy Roberts, Baron Goronwy-Roberts
1913
1981
Bethesda
politician
male
3852
Elfed Davies, Baron Davies of Penrhys
1913
1992
politician trade unionist
male
3853
Iorwerth Jones
1913
1992
Kirkdale
Christian minister writer editor
male
3854
Alex Givvons
1913
2002
Pillgwenlly
rugby league player rugby union player
male
3855
John Emrys Jones
1914
1991
Cynon Valley
secretary
male
3856
John Petts
1914
1991
London
painter illustrator
male
3857
Trefor Richard Morgan
1914
1970
Tonyrefail
director coal miner
male
3858
Mervyn Levy
1914
1996
Swansea
art historian artist painter art critic university teacher
male
3859
Alfred Evans
1914
1987
politician
male
3860
Ronald James Tree
1914
1970
Garnant
priest teacher
male
3861
Ronald Bell
1914
1982
Cardiff
politician barrister
male
3862
Granville Beynon
1914
1996
Dunvant
physicist university teacher
male
3863
Harry Parr-Davies
1914
1955
composer songwriter screenwriter
male
3864
William Rhys Nicholas
1914
1996
Tegryn
poet
male
3865
Clifford Phillips
1914
1984
Glanaman
journalist
male
3866
David Tecwyn Lloyd
1914
1992
Merionethshire
literary writer pedagogue
male
3867
Dylan Thomas
1914
1953
Swansea
poet writer playwright screenwriter novelist
male
3868
Gwilym Wynne Griffith
1914
1989
physician painter
male
3869
Edward Jones
1914
1998
Liverpool
judge
male
3870
Samuel Ifor Enoch
1914
2001
Ciliau Aeron
Christian minister university teacher
male
3871
Samuel Islwyn Evans
1914
1999
Kidwelly
educational theorist scientist lecturer coal miner
male
3872
David Robert Griffiths
1915
1990
Rhondda
Christian minister scholar poet
male
3873
Herman Jones
1915
1964
Deiniolen
Christian minister poet
male
3874
Dorothy Squires
1915
1998
Pontyberem
singer
female
3875
Rosalind Rusbridge
1915
2004
Swansea
teacher peace activist
female
3876
David Bell
1915
1959
London
cartographer poet writer
male
3877
Alun Lewis
1915
1944
Aberdare
poet writer
male
3878
Rachel Bromwich
1915
2010
Hove
linguist
female
3879
Princess Lilian, Duchess of Halland
1915
2013
Swansea
model
female
3880
T. Llew Jones
1915
2009
Pentrecwrt
writer poet children's writer
male
3881
Kenneth Loveland
1915
1998
Sheerness
journalist music critic editor
male
3882
Merfyn Turner
1915
1991
Penygraig
social worker
male
3883
Huw Wynne Griffith
1915
1993
Liverpool
Christian minister
male
3884
William Leslie Richards
1916
1989
Llandeilo
scholar teacher poet
male
3885
David Llewellyn
1916
1992
Aberdare
politician
male
3886
Glynne Gerallt Davies
1916
1968
Liverpool
Christian minister poet
male
3887
Gwen Rees Roberts
1916
2002
Morfa Nefyn
missionary teacher
female
3888
Ian Parrott
1916
2012
London
composer musicologist music journalist
male
3889
Winifred Mair Griffiths
1916
1996
Cardiff
Christian minister head teacher missionary
male
3890
Thomas John Rhys Jones
1916
1997
Ystradgynlais
author docent teacher
male
3891
Walter Padley
1916
1984
trade unionist politician
male
3892
Dewi-Prys Thomas
1916
1985
Toxteth Park
architect
male
3893
Raymond Gower
1916
1989
Briton Ferry
lawyer politician
male
3894
David Jacob Davies
1916
1974
Tregroes
politician radio personality screenwriter Christian minister
male
3895
Cledwyn Hughes, Baron Cledwyn of Penrhos
1916
2001
Holyhead
politician
male
3896
Alun Davies
1916
1980
historian
male
3897
Eirwen Gwynn
1916
2007
Liverpool
scientist writer teacher
female
3898
Idris Frederick Parry
1916
2008
Bangor
scholar writer broadcaster scholar of German literature Germanist translator university teacher
male
3899
Ieuan Maddock
1917
1988
Gorseinon
nuclear physicist
male
3900
Dyfnallt Morgan
1917
1994
Merthyr Tydfil
poet
male
3901
Hugh Douglas Williams
1917
1969
Bangor
painter teacher
male
3902
Eldra Jarman
1917
2000
Aberystwyth
author harpist
female
3903
Ruth van Heyningen
1917
2019
Newport
biochemist
female
3904
Benjamin Vaughan
1917
2003
Newport
priest
male
3905
Idwal Pugh
1918
2010
Blaenau Ffestiniog
civil servant ombudsman
male
3906
William Moreton Condry
1918
1998
Birmingham
ornithologist
male
3907
David Eirwyn Morgan
1918
1982
Pen-y-groes
head teacher Christian minister
male
3908
Tecwyn Ellis
1918
2012
Llandderfel
author teacher
male
3909
Kyffin Williams
1918
2006
Llangefni
painter
male
3910
David Ormsby-Gore, 5th Baron Harlech
1918
1985
Westminster
diplomat politician
male
3911
Eirian Davies
1918
1998
poet priest
male
3912
David Rees
1918
2013
Abergavenny
mathematician university teacher
male
3913
Jac Lewis Williams
1918
1977
Aberarth
scholar educator writer
male
3914
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
1918
2011
Dolgellau
lecturer composer
female
3915
David Gibson-Watt, Baron Gibson-Watt
1918
2002
politician
male
3916
Ieuan Samuel Jones
1918
2004
Felin Geri
Christian minister
male
3917
George John
1918
1994
Eglwyswen
Christian minister head teacher
male
3918
Tasker Watkins
1918
2007
Nelson
judge
male
3919
Hywel Davies
1919
1965
Llandysul
broadcaster
male
3920
Menna Gallie
1919
1990
Ystradgynlais
writer
female
3921
Ronald Karslake Starr Wood
1919
2017
Ferndale
biologist botanist
male
3922
Edgar Williams Parry
1919
2011
Betws Garmon
surgeon
male
3923
Morys Bruce, 4th Baron Aberdare
1919
2005
London
politician
male
3924
Frances Môn Jones
1919
2000
Broughton
teacher harpist
female
3925
Judith Maro
1919
2011
Dnipro
writer
female
3926
Meredydd Evans
1919
2015
Llanegryn
musicologist activist singer
male
3927
Brinley Rees
1919
2004
Tondu
scholar pedagogue head teacher classical scholar
male
3928
Leslie Alun Page
1920
1990
Maesteg
Christian minister
male
3929
Walley Barnes
1920
1975
Brecon
association football player television presenter association football coach sports commentator
male
3930
Myriel Irfona Davies
1920
2000
Swansea
telephone operator peace activist deacon
female
3931
Glanmor Williams
1920
2005
Dowlais
historian
male
3932
W. S. Jones
1920
2007
Llanystumdwy
playwright
male
3933
Emrys Jones
1920
2006
Aberdare
geographer
male
3934
Harri Webb
1920
1994
Sketty
writer poet
male
3935
Desmond Donnelly
1920
1974
Sivasagar
politician
male
3936
Henry Kroch
1920
2011
Leipzig
business magnate engineer
male
3937
Geraint Morgan
1920
1995
politician barrister
male
3938
Elaine Morgan
1920
2013
Pontypridd
screenwriter columnist writer women's rights activist
female
3939
Roy Jenkins
1920
2003
Abersychan
politician historian writer biographer
male
3940
Lewis Carter-Jones
1920
2004
politician
male
3941
Merlyn Rees
1920
2006
Pontypridd
politician
male
3942
Owen E. Evans
1920
2018
Barmouth
New Testament scholar university teacher Christian minister
male
3943
Gwilym Gwalchmai Jones
1921
1970
Llanerfyl
musician
male
3944
Marion Eames
1921
2007
Birkenhead
writer librarian journalist
female
3945
Thomas Charles Jacobsen
1921
1973
Pillgwenlly
performing artist
male
3946
Hywel David Emanuel
1921
1970
Burry Port
librarian scholar
male
3947
D. Simon Evans
1921
1998
Llanfynydd
scholar
male
3948
Cyril Glyndwr Williams
1921
2004
Pontyates
professor dean
male
3949
R. Tudur Jones
1921
1998
Criccieth
theologian
male
3950
Ezzelina Jones
1921
2012
Pontarddulais
artist sculptor
female
3951
Raymond Williams
1921
1988
Pandy, Monmouthshire
philosopher novelist writer professor sociologist literary critic literary historian literary scholar
male
3952
Hywel Harries
1921
1990
painter
male
3953
Rhiannon Davies Jones
1921
2014
Llanbedr
writer lecturer
female
3954
Mary Gillham
1921
2013
London Borough of Ealing
lecturer writer botanist naturalist university teacher
female
3955
T. Harri Jones
1921
1965
Llanafan Fawr
poet
male
3956
Dewi Aled Eirug Davies
1922
1997
Cwmllynfell
Christian minister
male
3957
Geraint Evans
1922
1992
Cilfynydd
opera singer
male
3958
Edward Lewis Ellis
1922
2008
Aberystwyth
historian biographer
male
3959
Allan Watkins
1922
2011
Usk
cricketer association football player
male
3960
Dafydd Gwilym Davies
1922
2017
Pwllheli
Christian minister university teacher head teacher writer
male
3961
David Mervyn Himbury
1922
2008
Ystrad Mynach
Christian minister head teacher
male
3962
Bryn Goldswain
1922
1983
Merthyr Tydfil
rugby league player
male
3963
Gwilym Eirwyn Jones
1922
1994
Talgarreg
carpenter comedian
male
3964
Henry Paget, 7th Marquess of Anglesey
1922
2013
politician writer aristocrat
male
3965
Bernice Rubens
1923
2004
Cardiff
novelist writer screenwriter film director director
female
3966
Mahmood Hussein Mattan
1923
1952
British Somaliland
sailor
male
3967
John Naish
1923
1963
Port Talbot
writer playwright
male
3968
Dill Jones
1923
1984
Newcastle Emlyn
pianist television presenter radio personality jazz musician
male
3969
Evan Roberts
1923
2007
Penygroes
chemist industrialist
male
3970
Glanville Rees Jeffreys Jones
1923
1996
Felindre
geographer university teacher
male
3971
Alun Davies
1924
1988
Llandybie
musician civil servant
male
3972
William Emrys Evans
1924
2004
Y Foel
banker philanthropist
male
3973
Ewart Stanley John
1924
2007
Goodwick
Christian minister college head
male
3974
Donald Davies
1924
2000
Treorchy
physicist computer scientist mathematician
male
3975
Thomas Arwyn Watkins
1924
2003
Llansamlet
scholar
male
3976
Alec Jones
1924
1983
Clydach Vale
politician
male
3977
Brian Flowers, Baron Flowers
1924
2010
Swansea
physicist politician university teacher nuclear physicist
male
3978
George Noakes
1924
2008
Ceredigion
priest
male
3979
William Ogwen Williams
1924
1969
Llanfairfechan
archivist university teacher
male
3980
John Alwyn Charles
1924
1977
Llanelli
Christian minister
male
3981
Jennie Eirian Davies
1925
1982
Llanpumsaint
journalist
female
3982
Islwyn Morgan Lake
1925
2018
Llanwnda
Christian minister conscientious objector
male
3983
Emlyn Hooson, Baron Hooson
1925
2012
Denbigh
judge politician barrister
male
3984
Geraint Howells
1925
2004
politician
male
3985
Roy Hughes, Baron Islwyn
1925
2003
politician
male
3986
John Stradling Thomas
1925
1991
politician
male
3987
Edward Eddie Thomas
1925
1997
Heolgerrig
boxer trainer coal miner
male
3988
Donald Coleman
1925
1991
Barry
politician
male
3989
Gwyn A. Williams
1925
1995
Dowlais
historian
male
3990
Gilbert Parkhouse
1925
2000
Swansea
cricketer rugby union player
male
3991
Richard Burton
1925
1984
Pontrhydyfen
film actor diarist stage actor actor film director
male
3992
Eurys Ionor Rowlands
1926
2006
Caernarfon
scholar school teacher university teacher
male
3993
Catherine Glyn Davies
1926
2007
Trealaw
historian translator philosopher
female
3994
Enrico Stennett
1926
2011
Maroon Town
dancer businessperson activist
male
3995
Huw Owen
1926
1996
philosopher theologian
male
3996
Michael Cornelius John Fitzgerald
1927
2007
philosopher friar priest
male
3997
David Alan Price Evans
1927
2019
Birkenhead
physician
male
3998
Michael Roberts
1927
1983
Aberystwyth
politician
male
3999
Alun Herbert Davies
1927
2005
Llansamlet
director
male
4000
Ioan Evans
1927
1984
Llanelli
politician
male
4001
Don Shepherd
1927
2017
Port Eynon
cricketer
male
4002
Stefan Terlezki
1927
2006
Oleshiv
politician
male
4003
Ivor Emmanuel
1927
2007
Pontrhydyfen Wales
actor singer
male
4004
Brandon Rhys-Williams
1927
1988
politician
male
4005
Helen Watts
1927
2009
Milford Haven
opera singer
female
4006
Gruffydd Evans, Baron Evans of Claughton
1928
1992
Birkenhead
politician
male
4007
Stanley Baker
1928
1976
Ferndale
film producer stage actor film actor television actor
male
4008
R. Geraint Gruffydd
1928
2015
Tal-y-bont
literary critic librarian
male
4009
Ray Powell
1928
2001
Treorchy
politician
male
4010
Ray Daniel
1928
1997
Swansea
association football player association football coach
male
4011
Gareth Walters
1928
2012
Swansea
composer music educator
male
4012
Edward Griffiths
1929
1995
politician
male
4013
Herbert Wilson
1929
2008
Nefyn
physicist
male
4014
Alun Hoddinott
1929
2008
Caerphilly County Borough
composer
male
4015
Victor Spinetti
1929
2012
Cwm
television actor film actor stage actor writer comedian poet actor narrator
male
4016
Audrey Evelyn Jones
1929
2014
Bushey
teacher
female
4017
Ivor Allchurch
1929
1997
Swansea
association football player
male
4018
Alun Richards
1929
2004
Caerphilly
novelist screenwriter playwright
male
4019
Carwyn James
1929
1983
Carmarthenshire
rugby union player journalist
male
4020
Jack Kelsey
1929
1992
Swansea
association football player
male
4021
Beata Brookes
1930
2015
Rhuddlan
politician farmer researcher social worker secretary
female
4022
Eric Sunderland
1930
2010
Ammanford
university teacher
male
4023
Cliff Morgan
1930
2013
Trebanog
rugby union player television presenter sports journalist
male
4024
Frank Vivian Emery
1930
1987
Gowerton
geographer
male
4025
Wyn Roberts, Baron Roberts of Conwy
1930
2013
Llansadwrn
politician journalist
male
4026
Windsor Davies
1930
2019
Canning Town
television actor actor singer film actor stage actor factory worker teacher comedian
male
4027
Shaykh Said Ismail
1930
2011
South Shields
imam welder
male
4028
Gwyn Jones Francis
1930
2015
Llanelli
forester soldier civil servant
male
4029
John Huw Lewis
1931
2008
Llandysul
printer editor
male
4030
Orig Williams
1931
2009
Ysbyty Ifan
association football player professional wrestler carpenter association football coach
male
4031
John Charles
1931
2004
Cwmbwrla
association football player association football coach
male
4032
Walter Marshall, Baron Marshall of Goring
1932
1996
Rumney
physicist nuclear physicist politician
male
4033
Dilys Price
1932
2020
Bournemouth
university teacher skydiver model
female
4034
Mary Wynne Warner
1932
1998
Carmarthen
mathematician
female
4035
Tom Hooson
1933
1985
Rhyl
politician
male
4036
Bryan Martin Davies
1933
2015
Brynamman
poet teacher
male
4037
David Evans
1933
1990
Lambeth
cricketer cricket umpire
male
4038
Jeffrey Thomas
1933
1989
politician lawyer
male
4039
David Glyn Bowen
1933
2000
Swansea
Christian minister theologian missionary
male
4040
Alwyn Rice Jones
1934
2007
Capel Curig
priest
male
4041
Delme Bryn-Jones
1934
2001
Brynamman
opera singer
male
4042
Dic Jones
1934
2009
Tre'r-ddôl
farmer poet
male
4043
Brynmor John
1934
1988
politician
male
4044
William Mathias
1934
1992
Whitland
conductor composer musicologist pianist
male
4045
Betty Campbell
1934
2017
Butetown
head teacher activist
female
4046
William Eifion Powell
1934
2009
Cwmgors
Christian minister head teacher
male
4047
Tom Parry Jones
1935
2013
Carreglefn
chemist inventor business executive lecturer
male
4048
Shân Emlyn Jones
1936
1997
Oxford
singer musician performing artist
female
4049
Philip Jones Griffiths
1936
2008
Rhuddlan
photographer war photographer photojournalist journalist
male
4050
Hafina Clwyd
1936
2011
Gwyddelwern
writer columnist
female
4051
Julian Cayo-Evans
1937
1995
Silian
political activist horse breeder
male
4052
Alun Pask
1937
1995
Pontllanfraith
rugby union player school teacher
male
4053
Maldwyn Evans
1937
2009
Gelli, Rhondda
bowler
male
4054
John Davies
1938
2015
Treorchy
historian writer
male
4055
Meic Stephens
1938
2018
Treforest
historian poet teacher journalist translator literary critic
male
4056
Ian Grist
1938
2002
Southampton
politician
male
4057
Lewis William Lloyd
1939
1997
London
historian author
male
4058
Rhodri Morgan
1939
2017
Cardiff
politician
male
4059
Leighton Rees
1940
2003
Ynysybwl
darts player
male
4060
John S. Davies
1940
2016
St Dogmaels
chemist university teacher
male
4061
Griffith Vaughan Williams
1940
2010
Bangor
journalist activist
male
4062
Alan Rees
1941
2005
Morriston
composer musician
male
4063
Gareth Williams, Baron Williams of Mostyn
1941
2003
Prestatyn
judge politician barrister
male
4064
Margaret Price
1941
2011
Blackwood
opera singer
female
4065
Ioan Roberts
1941
2019
Rhoshirwaun
journalist editor civil engineer
male
4066
William Gareth Evans
1941
2000
Cynwyd
historian lecturer
male
4067
Terry Jones
1942
2020
Colwyn Bay
actor screenwriter
male
4068
Clive Sullivan
1943
1985
Cardiff
rugby league player rugby union player
male
4069
Nigel Yates
1944
2009
Swansea
archivist
male
4070
Gerallt Lloyd Owen
1944
2014
Llandderfel
writer poet
male
4071
Meirion Pennar
1944
2010
Cardiff
poet
male
4072
David Lewis Jones
1945
2010
Aberaeron
librarian historian
male
4073
Clifford McLucas
1945
2002
Wetherby
artist architect theatrical director
male
4074
Lemmy
1945
2015
Burslem
rock musician bass guitarist singer record producer composer guitarist
male
4075
Bob Daimond
1946
2020
Tenterden
civil engineer
male
4076
Dewi Arwel Hughes
1947
2017
Llangwm
university teacher humanitarian writer
male
4077
Pete Ham
1947
1975
Swansea
musician singer songwriter guitarist
male
4078
Gerald Battrick
1947
1998
Bridgend
tennis player
male
4079
Val Feld
1947
2001
Bangor
politician
female
4080
Alun 'Sbardun' Huws
1948
2014
Bangor
musician composer
male
4081
Tom Pryce
1949
1977
Ruthin
motorcycle racer racing automobile driver Formula One driver
male
4082
Johnny Owen
1956
1980
Merthyr Tydfil
boxer
male
4083
Liz Howe
1959
2019
Kingstanding
ecologist herpetologist
female
4084
Kathryn Jenkins
1961
2009
Tonypandy
scholar hymnwriter
female
4085
Helen Thomas
1966
1989
Newcastle Emlyn
political activist peace activist
female
4086
Gary Speed
1969
2011
Mancot
association football player association football coach
male
4087
William Parry
1585
Northop
politician spy
male
4088
Madog ap Llywelyn
1312
Gwynedd
freedom fighter
male
4089
Brynach
600
Republic of Ireland
missionary religious leader
male
4090
Gruffydd ap Rhydderch
1055
monarch
male
4091
Hywel ab Edwin
1044
monarch
male
4092
Hywel ap Rhodri Molwynog
825
monarch
male
4093
Gwilym Rhyfel
Wales
poet
male
4094
Einion Wan
poet
male
4095
Collen
monk
male
4096
Cynllo
Ceredigion
monarch religious leader
male
4097
Morgan ab Athrwys
monarch
male
4098
Seisyll ap Clydog
Kingdom of Ceredigion
monarch
male
4099
Einion ap Gollwyn
1093
soldier monarch
male
4100
Charles Price
1645
soldier politician
male
4101
Cneppyn Gwerthrynion
1201
poet
male
4102
David the Scot
1139
author Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
4103
Edern Dafod Aur
grammarian
male
4104
Edward Vaughan
1522
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
4105
Edwin of Tegeingl
1073
aristocrat
male
4106
Gruffudd Hiraethog
1564
Llangollen
poet
male
4107
Gwerful Mechain
Mechain
poet writer
female
4108
Gwilym ab Ieuan Hen
poet
male
4109
Henry Jones
1592
lawyer politician
male
4110
Henry Morgan
1560
Dewisland
Catholic priest lawyer Catholic bishop
male
4111
Hywel ap Syr Mathew
1581
Llanfair Waterdine
poet genealogist
male
4112
Ieuan ap Rhydderch ap Ieuan Llwyd
poet
male
4113
John Trevor
1357
Trevor
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
4114
Lewys Morgannwg
1565
Tir Iarll Glamorgan
poet
male
4115
Llawdden
poet
male
4116
Llywelyn Fawr ap Maredudd
male
4117
Matthew Brwmffild
poet
male
4118
Matthew Davies
1615
politician
male
4119
Meurig ab Ithel
986
monarch
male
4120
Osborn Wyddel
large estate owner
male
4121
Owain ab Edwin of Tegeingl
1105
large estate owner
male
4122
Owen Price
1671
schoolmaster
male
4123
Philip Morgan
1435
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
4124
Rhys Cain
1614
poet
male
4125
Rice Powell
military leader
male
4126
Rice Vaughan
1670
economist lawyer
male
4127
Richard Gwent
1543
archdeacon
male
4128
Richard Meredith
1597
priest
male
4129
Seiriol
male
4130
Sidney Griffith
1752
preacher
female
4131
Thomas Dingley
1695
antiquarian
male
4132
Thomas Huet
1591
translator
male
4133
William Evans
Llanedi
lexicographer linguist
male
4134
William Foulkes
1691
canon
male
4135
Einion ap Madog ap Rhahawd
poet
male
4136
Dafydd Alaw
Anglesey
poet
male
4137
Dafydd ab Owain
1512 1513
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
4138
Dafydd ap Siencyn
poet military personnel
male
4139
Deio ab Ieuan Du
Llangynfelyn
poet
male
4140
Einion Offeiriad
1356
poet
male
4141
Gronw Gyriog
poet
male
4142
Hywel Heilyn
Llangeitho
poet
male
4143
John Morgan
1504
Latin Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
4144
Mab Clochyddyn
poet
male
4145
Madog Benfras
poet
male
4146
Rawlins White
fisher
male
4147
Idwal ap Meurig
997
monarch
male
4148
Michael Roberts
1679
head teacher
male
4149
Hywel Swrdwal
poet
male
4150
John Galensis
writer
male
4151
Ieuan Deulwyn
poet
male
4152
James Birch
1800
Pembrokeshire
watchmaker religious leader
male
4153
Bleddri
1022
Anglican Bishop of Llandaff
male
4154
Cain Jones
editor
male
4155
Cyfeilliog
927
Catholic priest
male
4156
Dafydd ab Ieuan ab Iorwerth
1503
Catholic priest Catholic bishop
male
4157
Roger Conway
1360
friar theologian
male
4158
Harri Howel
poet
male
4159
Abraham
1080
priest
male
4160
Edward Urien
poet
male
4161
William Hughes
1794
Wales
clockmaker
male
4162
Llywelyn Ddu ab y Pastard
poet
male
4163
Raff ap Robert
poet
male
4164
Edward Jones
author
male
4165
Jenkin Thomas Philipps
1755
translator
male
4166
Joshua Thomas
1759
cleric translator
male
4167
Meurig
poet
male
4168
Morgan Phillips
1570
priest
male
4169
Iorwerth ap Madog ap Rhawd
jurist
male
4170
William Thomas
secretary
male
4171
Siôn Abel
poet
male
4172
Bedo Phylip Bach
poet
male
4173
Catrin ferch Gruffudd ap Hywel
poet writer
female
4174
Abraham
1232
Anglican Bishop of St Asaph
male
4175
Catrin ferch Gruffudd ap Ieuan ap Llywelyn Fychan
poet writer
female
4176
Siôn Gibbs
poet
male
4177
Ieuan Llwyd Brydydd
poet
male
4178
Rhys Deganwy
poet
male
4179
Gwilym ap Sefnyn
poet
male
4180
Llywelyn ap Gwilym ap Rhys
poet
male
4181
David Hughes
1609
head teacher
male
4182
William Roberts
poet
male
4183
Lewis Môn
poet
male
4184
Mathew ap Llywelyn Goch
poet
male
4185
Morys ap Hywel
poet
male
4186
Owen ap Siôn ap Rhys
poet
male
4187
Rhisiart Iorwerth
Llangynwyd
poet
male
4188
Cynwrig ap Rhys
1237
aristocrat
male
4189
Wiliam Alaw
poet
male
4190
Richard Abraham
poet
male
4191
Abel Francis
1743
Christian minister
male
4192
Arthur Jones
Llangadwaladr
poet
male
4193
Benjamin Lewis
1749
hymnwriter
male
4194
Y Bergam
poet
male
4195
William Birchinshaw
Wales
poet
male
4196
Blegywyrd
writer
male
4197
Cadwaladr ap Rhys Trefnant
poet
male
4198
Cadwaladr Roberts
1708
poet
male
4199
Cadwgan Ffôl
Wales
bard poet
male
4200
Charles Lloyd
1698
large estate owner
male
4201
Crythor Llwyd Marchedd
musician
male
4202
Cynfrig ap Dafydd Goch
poet
male
4203
Cynwrig Bencerdd
harpist
male
4204
Dafydd ab Ifan ab Einion
soldier
male
4205
Dafydd ap Huw'r Gof
poet
male
4206
Dafydd ap Hwlcyn ap Madog
poet
male
4207
Dafydd ap Hywel ap Ieuan Fychan
poet
male
4208
Dafydd ap Hywel Grythor
musician
male
4209
Dafydd ap Ieuan ab Owen
poet
male
4210
Dafydd ap Ieuan Llwyd
poet
male
4211
Dafydd ap Llywelyn ap Madog
poet
male
4212
Dafydd ap Maredudd ab Ednyfed
poet
male
4213
Dafydd ap Maredudd ap Tudur
Wales
poet
male
4214
Dafydd ap Maredudd Glais
cleric translator reeve
male
4215
Dafydd ap Phylip ap Rhys
Wales
poet
male
4216
Dafydd ap Rhys o Fenai
poet
male
4217
Dafydd Baentiwr
poet
male
4218
Dafydd Cowper
poet
male
4219
Dafydd Daron
Dean
male
4220
Dafydd Emlyn
poet cleric
male
4221
Dafydd Epynt
poet
male
4222
Dafydd Fynglwyd
poet
male
4223
Dafydd Glyn Dyfrdwy
bard
male
4224
Dafydd Goch Brydydd o Fuallt
poet
male
4225
Dafydd Lewys
1727
cleric
male
4226
Dafydd Llwyd
1469
Wales
poet
male
4227
Dafydd Llwyd ap Huw
poet
male
4228
Dafydd Llwyd of Henblas
1619
poet scholar
male
4229
Dafydd Llwyd Sybylltir
poet
male
4230
Dafydd Llyfni
poet
male
4231
Dafydd Meifod
poet
male
4232
Dafydd Nanconwy
writer poet
male
4233
Dafydd Offeiriad
cleric poet
male
4234
Dafydd Pennant
bard poet
male
4235
Dafydd Wiliam Pyrs
poet
male
4236
Dai Llwyd
harpist soldier author
male
4237
Dai Maesmor
harpist
male
4238
Daniel Gronow
1796
Christian minister
male
4239
David Evans
Christian minister writer
male
4240
David Evans
poet
male
4241
David Oliver
Christian minister
male
4242
David Owen
1765
Christian minister
male
4243
David Thomas
1780
Christian minister
male
4244
David William Nash
1876
antiquarian writer
male
4245
Roger Davies
poet cleric
male
4246
Deio ap Ieuan Bwl
poet
male
4247
Deio Lliwiel
poet
male
4248
Edward ab Ifan
harpist
male
4249
Edward ap Hywel ap Gruffydd
writer
male
4250
Edward Barnes
1795
St Asaph
poet translator
male
4251
Edward Cadwaladr
Wales
poet
male
4252
Edward Grythor
musician
male
4253
Edward Jones
1586
politician
male
4254
Edwart ap Raff
poet
male
4255
Elis ap Siôn ap Morys
poet
male
4256
Elis Cynfrig
poet
male
4257
Elis Drwynhir
poet
male
4258
Elise John y Gwehydd
poet
male
4259
Robert Ellice
military officer
male
4260
Ellis Cadwaladr
Wales
poet
male
4261
Ellis Ellis
cleric poet
male
4262
Ellis Lewis
Llwyn-Gwern
translator
male
4263
Ellis Siôn Siâms
harpist
male
4264
Evan Dafydd Evan
preacher
male
4265
Evan Davies
writer
male
4266
Evan Evans
harpist
male
4267
Evan Hughes
1800
cleric writer
male
4268
Evan Roberts
1650
Christian minister
male
4269
Evan Saunders
1742
deacon
male
4270
Evan Thomas
1781
transcriber
male
4271
Ffowc Llwyd
poet
male
4272
Owen Foulke
bard
male
4273
George Rees
1795
Christian minister
male
4274
Gruffudd ap Dafydd Fychan
poet
male
4275
Gruffudd ap Gronw Gethin
poet
male
4276
Gruffudd ap Tudur ap Hywel
poet
male
4277
Gruffudd Benrhaw
poet
male
4278
Gruffudd Dafydd Ddu
poet
male
4279
Gruffudd Hafren
poet
male
4280
Gruffudd Llwyd ab Ifan
poet
male
4281
Gruffudd Nannau
poet
male
4282
Siôn Gruffydd
1586
poet chaplain
male
4283
Gutun Goch Brydydd
poet
male
4284
Gwalchmai ap Dafydd
harpist
male
4285
John Gwyn
1574
Llanrwst
lawyer politician
male
4286
Harri Gwynn
poet
male
4287
Harri Mastr
poet
male
4288
Henry Evans
Christian minister
male
4289
Henry Evans
poet translator
male
4290
Henry Humphreys
harpist
male
4291
Howell Powell
1716
Maescar
Christian minister
male
4292
Hugh Bulkeley
Wales
poet
male
4293
Hugh Evans
1656
preacher
male
4294
Humffrey Davies
poet sexton
male
4295
Humphrey Davies
1635
vicar transcriber
male
4296
Huw ap Dafydd
Wales
poet
male
4297
Huw ap Dafydd ap Llywelyn ap Madog
poet
male
4298
Huw ap Morus
Wales
harpist
male
4299
Huw ap Rhisiart ap Dafydd
Wales
poet
male
4300
Huw ap Rhys Wyn
poet
male
4301
Huw Bodwrda
poet
male
4302
Huw Cadwaladr
poet
male
4303
Huw Dafi
poet
male
4304
Huw Dai
harpist
male
4305
Huw Llifon
poet
male
4306
Huw Machno
poet
male
4307
Huw Menai
musician
male
4308
Huw Pennal
poet
male
4309
Huw Roberts
poet writer cleric
male
4310
Huw Talai
poet
male
4311
Hwlcyn Llwyd
harpist
male
4312
Hwmffre ap Hywel
poet
male
4313
Hywel Dafi
poet
male
4314
Hywel ap Dafydd Llwyd ab y Gof
poet
male
4315
Hywel ap Llywelyn ap Maredudd
poet
male
4316
Hywel ap Rheinallt
poet
male
4317
Hywel Aerddren
poet
male
4318
Hywel ap Gruffydd ap Iorwerth
courtier
male
4319
Hywel Bangor
poet
male
4320
Hywel Gethin
poet
male
4321
Hywel Hir
poet
male
4322
Ieuan ap Siôn
poet
male
4323
Ieuan Dylyniwr
harpist poet
male
4324
Ieuan o Garno
poet cleric
male
4325
Ieuan ap Bedo Gwyn
poet
male
4326
Ieuan ap Llywelyn Fychan
1532
poet
male
4327
Ieuan ap Madog ap Dafydd
poet
male
4328
Ieuan ap Rhys ap Llywelyn
poet
male
4329
Ieuan Clywedog
poet
male
4330
Ieuan Drwch y Daran
poet
male
4331
Ieuan Fychan
poet
male
4332
Ieuan Gyfannedd
poet
male
4333
Ieuan Llafar
poet
male
4334
Ieuan Mon
poet
male
4335
Ieuan Rhaeadr
poet
male
4336
Ieuan Rudd
poet
male
4337
Ieuan Tew
poet
male
4338
Ieuan Tudur Owen
poet
male
4339
Ifan Owen
1625
poet
male
4340
Ifan Thomas Rhys
poet
male
4341
Inco Brydydd
poet
male
4342
Ioan Sanders
preacher hymnwriter
male
4343
Isaac John
writer
male
4344
Jacob Christopher
1690
preacher
male
4345
James Beaumont
1750
preacher
male
4346
James Davies
1760
Christian minister
male
4347
James Ingram
1788
preacher Christian minister
male
4348
James Jardine
1737
Llanboidy
Christian minister
male
4349
James Jones
poet
male
4350
James Kenward
writer poet
male
4351
James Quarrell
preacher
male
4352
Jasper Gryffyth
1614
cleric
male
4353
Jenkin Morgan
1762
Christian minister
male
4354
Jeremy (Or Ieuan ) Gruffydd
poet
male
4355
John Belcher
preacher
male
4356
John Griffith
poet
male
4357
John Innes
1923
antiquarian
male
4358
John James
poet hymnwriter carpenter
male
4359
John Jones
schoolmaster poet
male
4360
John Lewis
writer
male
4361
John Lewis
writer
male
4362
John Lewis
1755
printer
male
4363
John Lewis
1616
barrister
male
4364
John Owen
1759
Holyhead
poet harpist
male
4365
John Reynolds
antiquarian
male
4366
Thomas Jones
1622
poet
male
4367
Joseph Davies
1831
writer
male
4368
Judith Godwin
1746
Wales
correspondent
female
4369
Lewis Hudol
poet
male
4370
Lewis Jones
poet
male
4371
Lewis Powys
poet
male
4372
Lewis Thomas
1704
preacher religious leader
male
4373
Lewis Trefnant
poet
male
4374
Lewys ap Hywel
poet
male
4375
Harri Llwyd
1799
preacher
male
4376
Llywelyn ab Ednyfed
poet
male
4377
Llywelyn ab Owain ap Cynfrig Moel
poet
male
4378
Llywelyn ap Gutun
poet
male
4379
Llywelyn ap Hywel ap Ieuan ap Gronw
poet
male
4380
Llywelyn Fychan ap Llywelyn ab Owain Fychan
1277
politician
male
4381
Lodwick William
writer
male
4382
Madog Dwygraig
poet
male
4383
Maredudd ap Rhoser
poet
male
4384
Dafydd Llwyd Mathau
poet minstrel
male
4385
Meredith Lloyd
lawyer antiquarian
male
4386
Meurug ab Iorwerth
poet
male
4387
Milbourn Bloom
1766
Christian minister
male
4388
Morgan ap Huw Lewys
poet
male
4389
Morgan Davies
1857
poet
male
4390
Morgan Jones
preacher
male
4391
Morgan Powel
poet
male
4392
Morris Bidwell
preacher
male
4393
Morris Griffiths
preacher Christian minister hymnwriter
male
4394
Morris Parry
1683
poet
male
4395
Morus Berwyn
poet
male
4396
Morus Gethin
bard
male
4397
Morus Mawddwy
poet
male
4398
Moses Lewis
preacher
male
4399
Moses Williams
1819
priest
male
4400
Oliver Davies
harpist
male
4401
Owain Eutun
bard
male
4402
Owen Hughes
1708
lawyer politician
male
4403
Peter Roberts
lawyer
male
4404
Philip Williams
1717
genealogist
male
4405
Randolph Davies
1695
cleric
male
4406
Rees David
preacher
male
4407
Rees Ellis
poet
male
4408
Rhisiart Alen
writer
male
4409
Rhisiart Gruffudd
poet
male
4410
Rhisiart Owen
poet
male
4411
Rhobert ap Dafydd Llwyd
poet
male
4412
Rhys ap Harri o Euas
poet
male
4413
Rhys Brychan
poet
male
4414
Rhys Bwtting
harpist
male
4415
Rhys Goch Glyndyfrdwy
poet
male
4416
Rhys Gogh
poet
male
4417
Rhys Gray
poet
male
4418
Rhys Pennardd
poet
male
4419
Rhys Wyn ap Cadwaladr
1607
poet
male
4420
Richard ap John
poet
male
4421
Richard Bulkeley
poet
male
4422
Richard Cradock
preacher
male
4423
Richard Edwards
Christian minister editor
male
4424
Richard Kyffin
Dean
male
4425
Richard Owen
translator
male
4426
Richard Williams
1724
Christian minister
male
4427
Robert Dyfi
poet weaver
male
4428
Robert ap Harri
poet
male
4429
Robert Edward Lewis
poet
male
4430
Robert Evans
1750
poet
male
4431
Robert Pritchard
poet master mariner
male
4432
Robert Thomas
1692
preacher
male
4433
Roger Cyffin
poet
male
4434
Roger Griffith
1708
Christian minister tutor archdeacon
male
4435
Roger Morris
transcriber
male
4436
Roland Davies
poet
male
4437
Rowland Griffith
harpist
male
4438
Samuel Jones
Christian minister tutor
male
4439
Siancyn Fynglwyd
poet
male
4440
Simon Thomas
1743
Christian minister author
male
4441
Siôn Ednyfed
musician
male
4442
Sion Prys
1640
poet
male
4443
Dafydd Llwyd
poet
male
4444
Stephen Davies
1794
preacher
male
4445
Thomas Anwyl
poet
male
4446
Thomas Beynon
1729
Christian minister
male
4447
Thomas Chaloner
1598
Norroy and Ulster King of Arms genealogist herald
male
4448
Thomas Davies
poet
male
4449
Thomas Derllys
poet
male
4450
Thomas Edwards
poet
male
4451
Thomas Ellis
poet
male
4452
Thomas Evans
poet transcriber
male
4453
Thomas George
painter
male
4454
Thomas Huw
poet
male
4455
Thomas James
1751
preacher
male
4456
Thomas Jones
1676
cleric
male
4457
Thomas Meredith
Llanbrynmair
preacher
male
4458
Thomas Morgan
1833
Aberavon
Christian minister missionary
male
4459
Thomas Penllyn
1623
poet
male
4460
Thomas Quarrell
1709
preacher
male
4461
Thomas Teifi
poet
male
4462
Thomas Watkins
preacher
male
4463
Vavasor Griffiths
1741
Christian minister tutor
male
4464
Walter Jenkins
1661
religious leader
male
4465
Walter Jones
1819
commissioner
male
4466
Walter Morgan
writer
male
4467
Watcyn Clywedog
1650
Wales
poet
male
4468
Wiliam Egwad
poet
male
4469
Wiliam Penllyn
harpist
male
4470
William Augustus
meteorologist translator
male
4471
William Bownd
preacher
male
4472
William Dafydd
poet
male
4473
William Davies Leathart
1840
historian
male
4474
William Ednyfed
musician
male
4475
William Evans
1589
cleric
male
4476
William Jones
1700
Christian minister
male
4477
William Jones
1679
Christian minister
male
4478
William Lewis
hymnwriter
male
4479
William Prichard
1713
Christian minister
male
4480
Zaccheus Davies
writer
male
4481
Hugh Jones
poet
male
4482
William Jarvice
1743
Christian minister
male
4483
Jenkin Jenkins
1780
teacher
male
4484
John Prichard Prys
poet
male
4485
Thomas Jones
writer
male
4486
Lewis Menai
poet
male
4487
Robert Parry
1863
poet farmer
male
4488
Siôn Dafydd ap Siencyn
bard poet
male
4489
Thomas Parry
1709
Christian minister
male
4490
Befis Llên
poet
male
4491
Daniel Higgs
1691
Christian minister
male
4492
Daniel Phillips
1722
Christian minister
male
4493
David Johns
poet cleric
male
4494
Gwilym Gwyn
poet
male
4495
John Richard
1784
preacher hymnwriter
male
4496
John Richards
Christian minister
male
4497
Maurice Morgan
writer
male
4498
Morgan Elfael
poet
male
4499
Edward ap Roger
poet collector
male
4500
Edward Phillips
cleric
male
4501
Evan Moses
preacher
male
4502
Humfrey Toy
1575
merchant
male
4503
Ithel ap Robert
archdeacon
male
4504
Llawddog
religious leader
male
4505
Llywelyn ap Cynfrig Ddu
poet
male
4506
Robert Wynne
1720
cleric poet
male
4507
Siôn Leiaf
poet cleric
male
4508
Siôn Mowddwy
poet
male
4509
Thomas Brwynllys
poet
male
4510
Thomas Grythor
poet
male
4511
Thomas Powell
artist
male
4512
William Perkins
Christian minister
male
4513
Thomas Perrot
1733
Llan-y-bri
Christian minister
male
4514
Siôn Trefor
poet
male
4515
William Morris
teacher
male
4516
Alban Thomas
1740
cleric poet translator
male
4517
Christopher Price
1697
apothecary preacher
male
4518
Maurice Dafydd
hymnwriter poet
male
4519
David Price
Christian minister teacher
male
4520
Edward Roberts
editor
male
4521
John Powel
1767
poet
male
4522
John Rogers
1738
bookseller printer
male
4523
Morris Roberts
1723
poet carpenter
male
4524
Nicholas Thomas
1741
printer publisher
male
4525
Robert Thomas
1774
poet
male
4526
Sils ap Siôn
poet
male
4527
Siôn Clywedog
poet
male
4528
Thomas Gwynedd
poet
male
4529
Thomas Roberts
1775
preacher
male
4530
Thomas Sebastian Price
1704
antiquarian
male
4531
Dafydd ap Harri Wyn
poet
male
4532
D. E. Bowen
editor writer Christian minister
male
4533
David Thomas
1735
poet
male
4534
Edward Hughes
1862
harpist
male
4535
John James
1705
Christian minister
male
4536
John Rowland
printer
male
4537
John Thomas
poet
male
4538
John Thomas
Christian minister
male
4539
John Williams
preacher hymnwriter
male
4540
William Thomas
1671
preacher
male
4541
John Griffith Ellis
1805
preacher
male
4542
John James
official
male
4543
John Williams
goldsmith
male
4544
William Thomas
1813
Christian minister
male
4545
William Williams
author
male
4546
Elis Goch
poet
male
4547
Gruffudd ap Dafydd ap Hywel
poet
male
4548
Thomas Howell
1540
Wales
philanthropist
male
4549
Gruffudd Llwyd ap Rhobert
poet
male
4550
Robert David Rowland
1944
poet Christian minister writer
male
4551
Thomas Williams
1855
Llanrwst
bookseller
male
4552
David Morris
1868
poet
male
4553
David Morris
1878
writer cobbler
male
4554
Thomas Parry
1874
Llannerch-y-medd
poet
male
4555
David Powell
1781
friar
male
4556
Rhys Fardd
poet
male
4557
William Roberts
musician
male
4558
Ellis Rowland
poet
male
4559
John Vaughan
1824
violinist artist
male
4560
John Williams
1807
priest musician
male
4561
William Williams
translator
male
4562
William Williams
1859
poet
male
4563
Martha'r Mynydd
female
4564
Thomas Llywelyn
male
4565
Dafydd Owain
poet
male
4566
Saint Cyndeyrn ap Cyngar
Kingdom of Ceredigion
male
4567
John Ystumllyn
1786
gardener
male
4568
Jenkin Jones
1689
soldier Christian minister land owner
male
4569
Diederich Wessel Linden
1769
Hemmerde
physician mineralogist writer industrialist
male