AFI Members' Choice Award
AFI Members' Choice Award AACTA Award | |
---|---|
Country | Australia |
Presented by | Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) |
First awarded | 2009 |
Currently held by | Red Dog (2011) |
Website | http://www.aacta.org |
The AFI Members' Choice Award, was a film award, presented to an Australian feature-length film that was voted for by members of the Australian Film Institute (AFI) from 2009. The last award was presented by the newly-formed Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) in the inaugural AACTA Awards in 2011.
History[edit]
Prior to the establishment of AACTA in 2011, the award was presented by AFI at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards (more commonly known as the AFI Awards) from 2009–2010.[1] The award is presented at the AACTA Awards Luncheon, a black tie event which celebrates achievements in film production, television, documentaries and short films.[2][3]
The name was still used at the inaugural AACTA Awards in 2011,[4] but was dropped in the 2nd edition of the new awards.[5]
Winners and nominees[edit]
In the following table, winners are listed first, in boldface and highlighted in gold; those listed below the winner that are not in boldface or highlighted are the nominees.[6]
Year | Film | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|
2009 (51st) |
Samson and Delilah | Kath Shelper |
2009 (51st) |
Australia | Baz Luhrmann, G. Mac Brown and Catherine Knapman |
2009 (51st) |
Balibo | John Maynard and Rebecca Williamson |
2009 (51st) |
Beautiful Kate | Leah Churchill-Brown, Bryan Brown |
2009 (51st) |
Mao's Last Dancer | Jane Scott |
2009 (51st) |
Mary and Max | Melanie Coombs |
2010 (52nd) |
Animal Kingdom | Liz Watts |
2010 (52nd) |
Beneath Hill 60 | Bill Leimbach |
2010 (52nd) |
Bran Nue Dae | Robyn Kershaw and Graeme Isaac |
2010 (52nd) |
Bright Star | Jan Chapman and Caroline Hewitt |
2010 (52nd) |
The Boys Are Back | Greg Brenman and Timothy White |
2010 (52nd) |
Tomorrow, When the War Began | Andrew Mason and Michael Boughen |
2011 (53rd) |
Red Dog | Nelson Woss and Julie Ryan |
2011 (53rd) |
The Eye of the Storm | Antony Waddington, Gregory Read and Fred Schepisi |
2011 (53rd) |
The Hunter | Vincent Sheehan |
2011 (53rd) |
Mad Bastards | David Jowsey, Alan Pigram, Stephen Pigram, and Brendan Fletcher |
2011 (53rd) |
Oranges and Sunshine | Camilla Bray, Emile Sherman and Iain Canning |
2011 (53rd) |
Snowtown | Anna McLeish and Sarah Shaw |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Australian Film Institute – Non-Feature Award Winners 1958–2010" (PDF). Australian Film Institute (AFI). 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 March 2012. Retrieved 14 December 2011.
- ^ "AACTA – Awards Presented" (PDF). Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 12 November 2011.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "AACTA – The Awards – Dates". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 8 November 2011.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Winners & Nominees". AACTA. Retrieved 10 December 2023.
- ^ "Winners & Nominees". AACTA. Retrieved 10 December 2023.
- ^ Winners and nominees by year:
- 2009: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010–2009". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2010: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2000–2010–2010". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 15 November 2011.
- 2011: "AACTA – Past Winners – 2011". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Archived from the original on 18 May 2015. Retrieved 15 November 2011.