List of fishes of Great Britain
Part of a series on the |
Wildlife of Great Britain |
---|
This is a list of fish found in and around Great Britain, in both fresh water (lakes, rivers, streams and man-made pools) and salt water. This list includes species that are native to Great Britain, as well as those which have been introduced from other countries.
Agnatha - jawless fish[edit]
Myxini - hagfish[edit]
Myxinidae - hagfish[edit]
- Atlantic hagfish, Myxine glutinosa
- White-headed hagfish, Myxine ios
Petromyzontiformes - lampreys[edit]
Petromyzontidae - northern lampreys[edit]
- River lamprey, Lampetra fluviatilis
- Brook lamprey, Lampetra planeri
- Sea lamprey, Petromyzon marinus
Chondrichthyes - cartilaginous fish[edit]
Chimaeriformes - ratfish[edit]
Chimaeridae - short-nosed chimaeras[edit]
- Ratfish, Chimaera monstrosa
- Opal chimaera, Chimaera opalescens
- Smalleyed rabbitfish, Hydrolagus affinis
- Large-eyed rabbitfish, Hydrolagus mirabilis
Rhinochimaeridae - long-nosed chimaeras[edit]
- Narrownose chimaera, Harriotta raleighana
- Broadnose chimaera, Rhinochimaera atlantica
Hexanchiformes - cow sharks and frilled sharks[edit]
Chlamydoselachidae - frilled sharks[edit]
- Frilled shark, Chlamydoselachus anguineus
Hexanchidae - cow sharks[edit]
- Sharpnose sevengill shark, Heptranchias perlo
- Bluntnose sixgill shark, Hexanchus griseus
Squaliformes - dogfish sharks[edit]
Squalidae - true dogfish[edit]
- Spurdog, Squalus acanthias
Echinorhinidae - bramble sharks[edit]
- Bramble shark, Echinorhinus brucus
Dalatiidae - kitefin sharks[edit]
- Kitefin shark, Dalatias licha
Centrophoridae - gulper sharks[edit]
- Leafscale gulper shark, Centrophorus squamosus
- Birdbeak dogfish, Deania calcia
Etmopteridae - lantern sharks[edit]
- Black dogfish, Centroscyllium fabricii
- Great lanternshark, Etmopterus princeps
- Velvet belly lanternshark, Etmopterus spinax
Oxynotidae - rough sharks[edit]
- Angular roughshark, Oxynotus centrina
- Sailfin roughshark, Oxynotus paradoxus
Somniosidae - sleeper sharks[edit]
- Longnose velvet dogfish, Centroselachus crepidater
- Portuguese dogfish, Centroscymnus coelolepis
- Smallmouth velvet dogfish, Scymnodon obscurus
- Knifetooth dogfish, Scymnodon ringens
- Greenland shark, Somniosus microcephalus
- Velvet dogfish, Zameus squamulosus
Lamniformes - mackerel sharks[edit]
Cetorhinidae - basking sharks[edit]
- Basking shark, Cetorhinus maximus
Lamnidae - mackerel sharks[edit]
- Shortfin mako shark, Isurus oxyrinchus
- Porbeagle, Lamna nasus
- Great white shark, Carcharodon carcharias[1]
Alopiidae - thresher sharks[edit]
- Thresher shark, Alopias vulpinus
Carchariniformes - ground sharks[edit]
Scyliorhinidae - catsharks[edit]
- Iceland catshark, Apristurus laurussonii
- Ghost catshark, Apristurus manis
- Black roughscale catshark, Apristurus melanoasper
- Blackmouth catshark, Galeus melastomus
- Lesser spotted dogfish, Scyliorhinus canicula
- Greater spotted dogfish, Scyliorhinus stellaris
Carcharhinidae - requiem sharks[edit]
- Copper shark, Carcharinus brachyurus
- Blue shark, Prionace glauca
Pseudotriakidae - false catsharks[edit]
- False catshark, Pseudotriakis microdon
Sphyrnidae - hammerheads[edit]
- Smooth hammerhead, Sphyrna zygaena
Triakidae - houndsharks[edit]
- Tope, Galeorhinus galeus
- Starry smooth-hound, Mustelus asterias
- Common smooth-hound, Mustelus mustelus
Squatiniformes - angel sharks[edit]
Squatinidae - angel sharks[edit]
- Angel shark, Squatina squatina
Rajiformes - skates and rays[edit]
Rajidae - skates[edit]
- Arctic skate, Amblyraja hyperborea
- Thorny skate, Amblyraja radiata
- Spinetail ray, Bathyraja spinicauda
- Common skate, Dipturus batis
- Norwegian skate, Dipturus nidarosiensis
- Long-nosed skate, Dipturus oxyrinchus
- Sandy ray, Leucoraja circularis
- Shagreen ray, Leucoraja fullonica
- Cuckoo ray, Leucoraja naevus
- Blue ray, Neoraja caerulea
- Blonde ray, Raja brachyura
- Thornback ray, Raja clavata
- Smalleyed ray, Raja microocellata
- Spotted ray, Raja montagui
- Undulate ray/painted ray, Raja undulata
- Deepwater ray, Rajella bathyphila
- Bigelow's ray, Rajella bigelowi
- Sailray, Rajella lintea
- Round ray, Rajella fyllae
- Bottlenose skate, Rostroraja alba
Myliobatiformes - stingrays[edit]
Dasyatidae - whiptail stingrays[edit]
- Common stingray, Dasyatis pastinaca
- Pelagic stingray, Pteroplatytrygon violacea
Myliobatidae - eagle rays[edit]
- Devil fish, Mobula mobular
- Atlantic eagle ray, Myliobatis aquila
Torpediniformes - electric rays[edit]
Torpedinidae - torpedo rays[edit]
- Marbled electric ray, Torpedo marmorata
- Atlantic torpedo, Torpedo nobiliana
Osteichthyes - bony fish[edit]
Acipenseriformes - sturgeon[edit]
Acipenseridae - sturgeon[edit]
- Atlantic sturgeon, Acipenser oxyrinchus (extinct in British waters)
- European sea sturgeon, Acipenser sturio
Anguilliformes - true eels[edit]
Anguillidae - freshwater eels[edit]
- European eel, Anguilla anguilla
Muraenidae - morays[edit]
- Mediterranean moray, Muraena helena
Congridae - congers[edit]
- Conger eel, Conger conger
Nettastomatidae - witch eels[edit]
- Whipsnout sorcerer, Venefica proboscidea
Nemichthyidae - snipe eels[edit]
- Avocet snipe eel, Avocettina infans
- Slender snipe eel, Nemichthys scolopaceus
Synaphobranchidae - cutthroat eels[edit]
- Deepwater arrowtooth eel, Histiobranchus bathybius
- Robins's cutthroat eel, Ilyophis arx
- Saldanha's cutthroat eel, Ilyophis blachei
- Muddy arrowtooth eel, Ilyophis brunneus
- Kaup's arrowtooth eel, Synaphobranchus kaupii
Notacanthiformes - spiny eels[edit]
Halosauridae - halosaurs[edit]
- Abyssal halosaur, Halosauropsis macrochir
- Johnson's halosaur, Halosaurus johnsonianus
Notacanthidae - spiny eels[edit]
- Shortfin spiny eel, Notacanthus bonaparte
- Spiny eel, Notacanthus chemnitzii
- Longnose tapirfish, Polyacanthonotus challengeri
- Smallmouth spiny eel, Polyacanthonotus rissoanus
Saccopharyngiformes - gulper eels[edit]
Saccopharyngidae - gulper eels[edit]
- Gulper eel, Saccopharynx ampullaceus
Eurypharyngidae - pelican eels[edit]
- Pelican eel, Eurypharynx pelecanoides
Clupeiformes - herring[edit]
Clupeidae - true herrings[edit]
- Allis shad, Alosa alosa
- Twaite shad, Alosa fallax
- Atlantic herring, Clupea harengus
- Sprat, Clupea sprattus
- European pilchard, Sardina pilchardus
Engraulidae - anchovies[edit]
- European anchovy, Engraulis encrasicolus
Cypriniformes - carp and allies[edit]
Cyprinidae - carp, minnows and barbs[edit]
- Common bream/bronze bream/skimmer bream, Abramis brama
- Bleak, Alburnus alburnus
- Asp, Aspius aspius (introduced)
- Barbel, Barbus barbus
- Silver bream, Blicca bjoerkna
- Goldfish, Carassius auratus (introduced)
- Crucian carp, Carassius carassius / Carassius cuvieri
- Grass carp, Ctenopharygodon idella (introduced)
- Common carp/mirror carp/leather carp/koi, Cyprinus carpio (introduced)
- Gudgeon, Gobio gobio
- Silver carp, Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (introduced)
- Bighead carp, Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (introduced)
- Sunbleak, Leucaspius delineatus (introduced)
- Chub, Squalius cephalus
- Orfe, Leuciscus idus (introduced)
- Common dace, Leuciscus leuciscus
- Eurasian minnow, Phoxinus phoxinus
- Fathead minnow, Pimephales promelas (introduced)
- Topmouth gudgeon, Pseudorasbora parva (introduced)
- European bitterling, Rhodeus amarus (introduced)
- Amur bitterling, Rhodeus sericeus (introduced)
- Roach, Rutilus rutilus
- Common rudd, Scardinius erythrophthalmus
- Tench, Tinca tinca
Catostomidae - suckers[edit]
- White sucker, Catostomus commersonii (introduced)
Cobitidae - true loaches[edit]
- Spined loach, Cobitis taenia
- European weatherfish, Misgurnus fossilis (introduced)
Nemacheilidae - stone loaches[edit]
- Stone loach, Nemacheilus barbatulus
Siluriformes - catfish[edit]
Siluridae - Eurasian catfish[edit]
- Wels catfish, Silurus glanis (introduced)
Ictaluridae - bullhead catfish[edit]
- Black bullhead, Ameiurus melas (introduced)
- Brown bullhead, Ameiurus nebulosus (introduced)
- Channel catfish, Ictalurus punctatus (introduced)
Loricariidae - armoured catfish[edit]
- Suckermouth catfish, Hypostomus plecostomus (introduced)
Esociformes - pike[edit]
Esocidae - pike[edit]
- Northern pike, Esox lucius
Osmeriformes - smelt[edit]
Osmeridae - smelt[edit]
- Capelin, Mallotus villosus
- European smelt, Osmerus eperlanus
Argentiniformes - argentines and slickheads[edit]
Alepocephalidae - slickheads[edit]
- Baird's slickhead, Alepocephalus bairdii
- Risso's smooth-head, Alepocephalus rostratus
- Longfin smooth-head, Conocara macropterum
- Elongate smooth-head, Conocara microlepis
- Murray's smooth-head, Conocara murrayi
- Salmon smooth-head, Conocara salmoneum
- Blackhead salmon, Narcetes stomias
- Abyssal smooth-head, Rinoctes nasutus
- Softskin smooth-head, Rouleina attrita
- Madeiran smooth-head, Rouleina maderensis
- Bluntsnout smooth-head, Xenodermichthys copei
Leptochilichthyidae - longjaw smooth-heads[edit]
- Agassiz' smooth-head, Leptochilichthys agassizii
Platytroctidae - tubeshoulders[edit]
- Bighead searsid, Holtbyrnia anomala
- Maul's searsid, Maulisia mauli
- Multipore searsid, Normichthys operosus
- Schnakenbeck's searsid, Sagamichthys schnakenbecki
- Koefoed's searsid, Searsia koefoedi
Argentinidae - argentines[edit]
- Greater argentine, Argentina silus
- Common argentine, Argentina sphyracna
Microstomatidae - pencil smelts[edit]
- Slender argentine, Microstoma microstoma
- Greenland argentine, Nansenia groenlandica
- Mediterranean large-eyed argentine, Nansenia oblita
Bathylagidae - deep-sea smelt[edit]
- Goiter blacksmelt, Bathylagus euryops
Opisthoproctidae - barrel-eyes[edit]
- Spookfish, Dolichopteryx rostrata
- Barrel-eye, Opisthoproctus soleatus
Salmoniformes - salmon and trout[edit]
Salmonidae - salmon and trout[edit]
- European cisco, Coregonus albula
- Arctic cisco, Coregonus autumnalis
- Lake whitefish, Coregonus clupeaformis (introduced)
- Powan, Coregonus clupeioides
- European whitefish, Coregonus lavaretus
- Houting, Coregonus oxyrinchus (extinct in Britain)
- Gwyniad, Coregonus pennantii
- Pollan, Coregonus pollan
- Schelly, Coregonus stigmaticus
- Vendace, Coregonus vandesius
- Huchen, Hucho hucho (introduced)
- Pink salmon, Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (introduced)
- Silverbrite salmon, Oncorhynchus keta (introduced)
- Coho salmon, Oncorhynchus kisutch (introduced)
- Cherry salmon (yamame-trout), Oncorhynchus masou (introduced)
- Rainbow trout, Oncorhynchus mykiss (introduced)
- Chinook salmon, Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (introduced)
- Ferox trout, Salmo ferox
- Sonaghan, Salmo nigripinnis
- Atlantic salmon, Salmo salar
- Gillaroo, Salmo stomachicus
- Brown trout/sea trout/Dollaghan, Salmo trutta
- Arctic charr, Salvelinus alpinus
- Brook trout, Salvelinus fontinalis (introduced)
- Shetland charr, Salvelinus gracillimus
- Loch Melvin charr, Salvelinus grayi
- Orkney charr, Salvelinus inframundus
- Haddy charr, Salvelinus killinensis
- Haweswater charr, Salvelinus lonsdalii
- Loch Shin charr, Salvelinus mallochi
- North Minch charr, Salvelinus maxillaris
- Lake trout, Salvelinus namaycush (introduced)
- Lough Leane charr, Salvelinus obtusus
- Llyn Peris charr, Salvelinus perisii
- Rannoch charr, Salvelinus struanensis
- Windermere charr, Salvelinus willughbii
- Golden charr, Salvelinus youngeri
- Grayling, Thymallus thymallus
Stomiiformes - dragonfish and marine hatchetfish[edit]
Sternoptychidae - marine hatchetfishes[edit]
- Half-naked hatchetfish, Argyropelacus hemigymnus
- Atlantic hatchetfish, Argyropelacus olfersi
- Mueller's pearlside, Maurolicus muelleri
- Diaphanous hatchet fish, Sternoptyx diaphana
- Constellationfish, Valenciennellus tripunctulatus
Gonostomatidae - bristlemouths[edit]
- Longray fangjaw, Bonapartia pedaliota
- Bristlemouth, Cyclothone alba
- Veiled anglemouth, Cyclothone microdon
- Elongated bristlemouth fish, Gonostoma elongatum
- Spark anglemouth, Sigmops bathyphilus
Stomiidae - dragonfish[edit]
- Large-eye snaggletooth, Borostomias antarcticus
- Long-barbeled dragonfish, Grammatostomias flagellibarba
- Barbeled scaleless dragonfish, Leptostomias gladiator
- Boa dragonfish, Stomias boa
- Threelight dragonfish, Trigonolampa miriceps
Phosichthyidae - lightfish[edit]
- Rendezvous fish, Polymetme corythaeola
- Parin's lightfish, Polymetme thaeocoryla
Aulopiformes - grinners[edit]
Paralepididae - barracudinas[edit]
- Spotted barracudina, Arctozenus risso
- Duckbill barracudina, Magnisudis atlantica
- Sharpchin barracudina, Paralepis coregonoides
- Pike-smelt, Sudis hyalina
Notosudidae - waryfish[edit]
- Blackfin waryfish, Scopelosaurus lepidus
Alepisauridae - lancetfish[edit]
- Long-snouted lancetfish, Alepisaurus ferox
Bathysauridae - deep sea lizardfish[edit]
- Deepsea lizardfish, Bathysaurus ferox
Myctophiformes - lanternfish[edit]
Myctophidae - lanternfish[edit]
- Glacier lanternfish, Benthosema glaciale
- Spothead lantern fish, Diaphus metopoclampus
- White-spotted lantern fish, Diaphus rafinesquii
- Chubby flashlightfish, Electrona risso
- Jewel lanternfish, Lampanyctus crocodilus
- Diamondcheek lanternfish, Lampanyctus intricarius
- Rakery beaconlamp, Lampanyctus macdonaldi
- Pygmy lanternfish, Lampanyctus pusillus
- Cocco's lantern fish, Lobianchia gemellarii
- Spotted lanternfish, Myctophum punctatum
- Topside lampfish, Notolychnus valdiviae
- Lancet fish, Notoscopelus kroyeri
- Arctic telescope, Protomyctophum arcticum
- Large scale lantern fish, Symbolophorus veranyi
Lampriformes - opahs and allies[edit]
Lampridae - opahs[edit]
- Opah, Lampris guttatus
Regalecidae - oarfish[edit]
- Oarfish, Regalecus glesne
Trachipteridae - ribbonfish[edit]
- Dealfish, Trachipterus arcticus
Gadiformes - cod[edit]
Lotidae - lings[edit]
- Cusk, Brosme brosme
- Fivebeard rockling, Ciliata mustela
- Northern rockling, Ciliata septentrionalis
- Four-bearded rockling, Enchelyopus cimbrius
- Arctic rockling, Gaidropsarus argentatus
- Bigeye rockling, Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus
- Shore rockling, Gaidropsarus mediterraneus
- Three-bearded rockling, Gaidropsarus vulgaris
- Burbot, Lota lota
- Blue ling, Molva dypterygia
- Common ling, Molva molva
- Spanish ling, Molva macrophthalma
Gadidae - codfishes[edit]
- Silvery pout, Gadiculus argenteus
- Thor's pout, Gadiculus thori
- Atlantic cod, Gadus morhua
- Greenland cod, Gadus ogac
- Haddock, Melanogrammus aeglefinus
- Whiting, Merlangius merlangus
- Blue whiting, Micromesistius poutassou
- Pollock, Pollachius pollachus
- Saithe, Pollachius virens
- Tadpole fish, Raniceps raninus
- Norway pout, Trisopterus esmarcki
- Pouting, Trisopterus luscus
- Poor cod, Trisopterus minutus
Merlucciidae - hakes[edit]
- Byrne's hake, Lyconus brachycolus
- European hake, Merluccius merluccius
Phycidae - forkbeards[edit]
- Greater forkbeard, Phycis blennoides
- Common forkbeard, Phycis phycis
- Red hake, Urophycis chuss
Macrouridae - grenadiers[edit]
- Hollowsnout grenadier, Coelorinchus caelorhincus
- Spearsnouted grenadier, Coelorinchus labiatus
- Abyssal grenadier, Coryphaenoides armatus
- Short-bearded grenadier, Coryphaenoides brevibarbis
- Carapine grenadier, Coryphaenoides carapinus
- Günther's grenadier, Coryphaenoides guentheri
- Ghostly grenadier, Coryphaenoides leptolepis
- Mediterranean grenadier, Coryphaenoides mediterraneus
- Deepwater grenadier, Coryphaenoides profundicolus
- Rock grenadier, Coryphaenoides rupestris
- Glasshead grenadier, Hymenocephalus italicus
- Onion-eye grenadier, Macrourus berglax
- Softhead grenadier, Malacocephalus laevis
- Common Atlantic grenadier, Nezumia aequalis
- Whiptail grenadier, Pseudonezumia flagellicauda
- Roughnose grenadier, Trachyrincus murrayi
- Roughsnout grenadier, Trachyrincus scabrus
Moridae - codlings[edit]
- Byrne's codling, Guttigadus latifrons
- Slender codling, Halargyreus johnsonii
- North Atlantic codling, Lepidion eques
- Common mora, Mora moro
Lophiiformes - anglerfish[edit]
Lophiidae - goosefish[edit]
- Blackbellied angler, Lophius budegassa
- Monkfish, Lophius piscatorius
Ceratiidae - sea devils[edit]
- Kroyer's deep-sea anglerfish, Ceratias holboelli
Himantolophidae - footballfish[edit]
- Atlantic footballfish, Himantolophus groenlandicus
Oneirodidae - dreamers[edit]
- Can-opener smoothdream, Chaenophryne longiceps
- Oneirodes carlsbergi
- Bulbous dreamer, Oneirodes eschrichtii
Batrachoidiformes - toadfish[edit]
Batrachoididae - toadfish[edit]
- Lusitanian toadfish, Halobatrachus didactylus
Ophidiiformes - pearlfish and cuskeels[edit]
Carapidae - pearlfish[edit]
- Pearlfish, Echiodon drummondii
Aphyonidae - blind cuskeels[edit]
- Blind cusk eel, Sciadonus galatheae
Ophidiidae - cuskeels[edit]
- Barbeled snake blenny, Ophidion barbatum
- Pudgy cuskeel, Spectrunculus grandis
Bythitidae - brotulas[edit]
- Allen's brotula, Cataetyx alleni
- Koefoed's brotula, Cataetyx laticeps
- Viviparous brotula, Thalassobathia pelagica
Mugiliformes - mullet[edit]
Mugilidae - mullet[edit]
- Thicklip grey mullet, Chelon labrosus
- Golden grey mullet, Liza aurata
- Thinlip mullet, Liza ramada
- Flathead grey mullet, Mugil cephalus
Atheriniformes - sand smelts[edit]
Atherinidae - sand smelts[edit]
- Big-scale sand smelt, Atherina boyeri
- Sand smelt, Atherina presbyter
Beloniformes - garfish and allies[edit]
Belonidae - garfish[edit]
- Garfish, Belone belone
- Short-beaked garfish, Belone svetovidovi
Scomberesocidae - sauries[edit]
- Atlantic saury, Scomberesox saurus
Exocoetidae - flyingfish[edit]
- Mediterranean flyingfish, Cheilopogon heterurus
- Black wing flyingfish, Hirundichthys rondeletii
Zeiformes - dories[edit]
Zeidae - true dories[edit]
- John Dory, Zeus faber
Oreosomatidae - oreos[edit]
- False boarfish, Neocyttus helgae
Cyprinodontiformes - toothcarps[edit]
Poeciliidae - live-bearers[edit]
- Guppy, Poecilia reticulata (introduced)
Beryciformes - alfonsinos and allies[edit]
Berycidae - alfonsinos[edit]
- Alfonsino, Beryx decadactylus
Diretmidae - spinyfins[edit]
- Silver spinyfin, Diretmus argenteus
Trachichthyidae - slimeheads[edit]
- Orange roughy, Hoplostethus atlanticus
- Silver roughy, Hoplostethus mediterraneus
Melamphaidae - ridgeheads[edit]
- Crested bigscale, Poromitra crassiceps
- Black headed bigscale, Poromitra nigriceps
- Bean's bigscale, Scopelogadus beanii
Anoplogastridae - fangtooths[edit]
- Fangtooth, Anoplogaster cornuta
Gasterosteiformes - sticklebacks and seahorses[edit]
Centriscidae - snipefish[edit]
- Longspine snipefish, Macroramphosus scolopax
Fistulariidae - cornetfish[edit]
- Red cornetfish, Fistularia petimba
Syngnathidae - pipefish and seahorses[edit]
- Snake pipefish, Entelurus aequoreus
- Long-snouted seahorse, Hippocampus guttulatus
- Short-snouted seahorse, Hippocampus hippocampus
- Common seahorse, Hippocampus ramulosus
- Worm pipefish, Nerophis lumbriciformis
- Straightnose pipefish, Nerophis ophidion
- Greater pipefish, Syngathus acus
- Lesser pipefish, Syngnathus rostellatus
- Broadnosed pipefish, Syngnathus typhle
Gasterosteidae - sticklebacks[edit]
- Three-spined stickleback, Gasterosteus aculeatus aculeatus
- Smoothtail nine-spined stickleback, Pungitius laevis
- Nine-spined stickleback, Pungitius pungitius
- Fifteen-spined stickleback, Spinachia spinachia
Tetraodontiformes - ocean sunfish and allies[edit]
Molidae - ocean sunfish[edit]
- Ocean sunfish, Mola mola
- Slender sunfish, Ranzania laevis
Balistidae - triggerfish[edit]
- Grey triggerfish, Balistes capriscus
- Rough triggerfish, Canthidermis maculata
Tetraodontidae - pufferfish[edit]
- Oceanic puffer, Lagocephalus lagocephalus
- Blunthead puffer, Sphoeroides pachygaster
Pleuronectiformes - flatfish[edit]
Scophthalmidae - turbots[edit]
- Fourspotted megrim, Lepidorhombus boscii
- Megrim, Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis
- Norwegian topknot, Phrynorhombus norvegicus
- European turbot, Psetta maxima
- Brill, Scophthalmus rhombus
- Common topknot, Zeugopterus punctatus
- Bloch's topknot, Zeugopterus regius
Pleuronectidae - flounders[edit]
- Torbay sole, Glyptocephalus cynoglossus
- Long rough dab, Hippoglossoides platessoides
- Atlantic halibut, Hippoglossus hippoglossus
- Common dab, Limanda limanda
- Lemon sole, Microstomus kitt
- European flounder, Platichthys flesus
- European plaice, Pleuronectes platessa
- Greenland halibut, Reinhardtius hippoglossoides
Soleidae - true soles[edit]
- Deepwater sole, Bathysolea profundicola
- Solenette, Buglossidium luteum
- De Brito's sole, Microchirus azevia
- Bastard sole, Microchirus theophila
- Thick-backed sole, Microchirus variegatus
- Sand sole, Pegusa lascaris
- Dover sole, Solea solea
Cynoglossidae - tonguefish[edit]
- Nigerian tonguesole, Cynoglossus browni
Bothidae - scaldfish[edit]
- Imperial scaldfish, Arnoglossus imperialis
- Mediterranean scaldfish, Arnoglossus laterna
- Thor's scaldfish, Arnoglossus thori
Scorpaeniformes - scorpionfish and allies[edit]
Agonidae - poachers[edit]
- Pogge, Agonus cataphractus
Scorpaenidae - scorpionfish[edit]
- Black scorpionfish, Scorpaena porcus
- Red scorpionfish, Scorpaena scrofa
Cottidae - sculpins[edit]
- Atlantic hook-eared sculpin, Artediellus atlanticus
- European bullhead, Cottus gobio
- Chabot bullhead, Cottus perifretum
- Twohorn sculpin, Icelus bucornis
- Father lasher, Myoxocephalus scorpius
- Long-spined sea scorpion, Taurulus bubalis
- Norway bullhead, Taurulus lilljeborgi
- Moustache sculpin, Triglops murrayi
Psychrolutidae - fatheads[edit]
- Polar sculpin, Cottunculus microps
- Pallid sculpin, Cottunculus thomsonii
Cyclopteridae - lumpsuckers[edit]
- Lumpsucker, Cyclopterus lumpus
Liparidae - snailfish[edit]
- Speckled snailfish, Careproctus aciculipunctatus
- Merrett's snailfish, Careproctus merretti
- Sea tadpole, Careproctus reinhardti
- Common seasnail, Liparis liparis
- Montagu's snailfish, Liparis montagui
- Deep sea snailfish, Paraliparis abyssorum
- Black snailfish, Paraliparis bathybius
- Paraliparis bipolaris
- Porcupine snailfish, Paraliparis hystrix
Sebastidae - rockfish (seaperch) [edit]
- Bluemouth, Helicolenus dactylopterus
- Rose fish, Sebastes marinus
- Deepwater redfish, Sebastes mentella
- Norway haddock, Sebastes norvegicus
- Red perch, Sebastes viviparus
- Spiny scorpionfish, Trachyscorpia cristulata
Dactylopteridae - flying gurnards[edit]
- Flying gurnard, Dactylopterus volitans
Peristediidae - armoured searobins[edit]
- African armoured searobin, Peristedion cataphractum
Triglidae - gurnards[edit]
- Red gurnard, Aspitriglia cuculus
- Longfin gurnard, Chelidonichthys obscurus
- Grey gurnard, Eutriglia gurnardus
- Long-finned gurnard, Lepidotrigla argus
- Tub gurnard, Trigla lucerna
- Piper gurnard, Trigla lyra
- Streaked gurnard, Trigloporus lastoviza
Gobiesociformes - clingfish[edit]
Gobiesocidae - clingfish[edit]
- Small-headed clingfish, Apletodon dentatus
- Two-spotted clingfish, Diplecogaster bimaculata
- Connemara clingfish, Lepadogaster candolii
- Shore clingfish, Lepadogaster lepadogaster
- Cornish sucker, Lepadogaster purpurea
Perciformes - perchlike fishes[edit]
Bramidae - pomfrets[edit]
- Atlantic pomfret, Brama brama
- Atlantic fanfish, Pterycombus brama
- Rough pomfret, Taractes asper
- Big-scale pomfret, Taractichthys longipinnis
Stromateidae - butterfish[edit]
- Silver pomfret, Pampus argenteus
Luvaridae - luvars[edit]
- Luvar, Luvarus imperialis
Callanthiidae - splendid perch[edit]
- Parrot seaperch, Callanthias ruber
Carangidae - jacks[edit]
- Vadigo, Campogramma glaycos
- Blue runner, Caranx crysos
- Pilotfish, Neucrates ductor
- Guinean amberjack, Seriola carpenteri
- Greater amberjack, Seriola dumerili
- Almaco jack, Seriola rivoliana
- Derbio, Trachinotus ovatus
- Mediterranean horse mackerel, Trachurus mediterraneus
- Atlantic horse mackerel, Trachurus trachurus
Centrarchidae - freshwater sunfish[edit]
- Rock bass, Ambloplites rupestris (introduced)
- Pumpkinseed, Lepomis gibbosus (introduced)
- Bluegill, Lepomis macrochirus (introduced)
- Smallmouth bass, Micropterus dolomieu (introduced)
- Largemouth bass, Micropterus salmoides (introduced)
Echeneidae - remoras[edit]
- Common remora, Remora remora
Epigonidae - deepwater cardinalfish[edit]
- Black cardinal fish, Epigonus telescopus
Moronidae - temperate sea bass[edit]
- European sea bass, Dicentrarchus labrax
- Spotted seabass, Dicentrarchus punctatus
- Striped bass, Morone saxatilis[2]
Mullidae - goatfish[edit]
- Red mullet, Mullus barbatus
- Striped mullet, Mullus surmuletus
Percidae - true perch[edit]
- Ruffe, Gymnocephalus cernua
- European perch, Perca fluviatilis
- Walleye, Sander vitreus (introduced)
- Zander, Stizostedion lucioperca (introduced)
Polyprionidae - wreckfish[edit]
- Atlantic wreckfish, Polyprion americanus
Sciaenidae - drums[edit]
- Meagre, Argyrosomus regius
- Canary drum, Umbrina canariensis
- Ombrine, Umbrina cirrosa
Sphyraenidae - barracudas (seapike) [edit]
- European barracuda, Sphyraena sphyraena
Coryphaenidae - dolphinfish[edit]
- Pompano dolphinfish, Coryphaena equiselis
Serranidae - groupers[edit]
- Goldblotch grouper, Epinephelus costae
- Dusky grouper, Epinephelus marginatus
- Comber, Serranus cabrilla
Sparidae - seabream[edit]
- Bogue, Boops boops
- Common dentex, Dentex dentex
- Pink dentex, Dentex gibbosus
- Morocco dentex, Dentex maroccanus
- White seabream, Diplodus sargus
- Saddled seabream, Oblada melanura
- Spanish bream, Pagellus acarne
- Blackspot seabream, Pagellus bogaraveo
- Pandora bream, Pagellus erythrinus
- Pagre, Pagrus auriga
- Blue-spotted bream, Pagrus caeruleostictus
- Red porgy, Pagrus pagrus
- Salema porgy, Sarpa salpa
- Gilt-head bream, Sparus aurata
- Black sea bream, Spondyliosoma cantharus
Cepolidae - bandfish[edit]
- Big-eyed red bandfish, Cepola macrophthalma
- Red bandfish, Cepola rubescens
Labridae - wrasse[edit]
- Scale-rayed wrasse, Acantholabrus palloni
- Rock cook, Centrolabrus exoletus
- Mediterranean rainbow wrasse, Coris julis
- Baillon's wrasse, Crenilabrus bailloni
- Goldsinny wrasse, Ctenolabrus rupestris
- Ballan wrasse, Labrus bergylta
- Cuckoo wrasse, Labrus mixtus
- Corkwing wrasse, Symphodus melops
Cichlidae - cichlids (tilapia) [edit]
- Nile tilapia, Oreochromis niloticus (introduced)
- Redbelly tilapia, Tilapia zillii (introduced)
Anarhichadidae - wolffish[edit]
- Northern wolffish, Anarhichas denticulatus
- Atlantic wolffish, Anarhichas lupus
- Spotted wolffish, Anarhichas minor
Pholidae - gunnels[edit]
- Rock gunnel, Pholis gunnellus
Stichaeidae - pricklebacks[edit]
- Yarrell's blenny, Chirolophis ascanii
- Spotted eelpout, Leptoclinus maculatus
- Snake blenny, Lumpenus lampretaeformis
Zoarcidae - eelpouts[edit]
- White eelpout, Lycenchelys alba
- Sar's eelpout, Lycenchelys sarsii
- Greater eelpout, Lycodes esmarkii
- Newfoundland eelpout, Lycodes terraenovae
- Vahl's eelpout, Lycodes vahlii
- Snubnose eelpout, Pachycara bulbiceps
- Pachycara crassiceps
- Viviparous eelpout, Zoarces viviparus
Ammodytidae - sand eels[edit]
- Raitt's sand eel, Ammodytes marinus
- Lesser sand eel, Ammodytes tobianus
- Sand lance, Gymnammodytes cicerellus
- Smooth sand eel, Gymnammodytes semisquamatus
- Corbin's sand eel, Hyperoplus immaculatus
- Great sandeel, Hyperoplus lanceolatus
Trachinidae - weevers[edit]
- Lesser weever, Echiichthys vipera
- Greater weever, Trachinus draco
Uranoscopidae - stargazers[edit]
- Northern stargazer, Astroscopus guttatus
- Atlantic stargazer, Astroscopus scaber
Blenniidae - typical blennies[edit]
- Butterfly blenny, Blennius ocellaris
- Montagu's blenny, Coryphoblennius galerita
- Shanny, Lipophrys pholis
- Combtooth blenny, Lipophrys trigloides
- Tompot blenny, Parablennius gattorugine
- Peacock blenny, Salaria pavo
Tripterygiidae - threefin blennies[edit]
- Black-faced blenny, Tripterygion delaisi
Callionymidae - dragonets[edit]
- Common dragonet, Callionymus lyra
- Spotted dragonet, Callionymus maculatus
- Reticulated dragonet, Callionymus reticulatus
Gobiidae - gobies[edit]
- Transparent goby, Aphia minuta
- Jeffrey's goby, Buenia jeffreysii
- Crystal goby, Crystallogobius linearis
- Giant goby, Gobius cobitis
- Couch's goby, Gobius couchi
- Red-mouthed goby, Gobius cruentatus
- Steven's goby, Gobius gasteveni
- Black goby, Gobius niger
- Rock goby, Gobius paganellus
- Spotted goby, Gobiusculus flavescens
- Guillet's goby, Lebetus guilleti
- Diminutive goby, Lebetus scorpioides
- Fries's goby, Leseurigobius friesii
- Lozano's goby, Pomatoschistus lozanoi
- Common goby, Pomatoschistus microps
- Sand goby, Potamoschistus minutus
- Norway goby, Pomatoschistus norvegicus
- Painted goby, Potamoschistus pictus
- Leopard-spotted goby, Thorogobius ephippiatus
Gempylidae - snake mackerels[edit]
- Escolar, Lepidocybium flavobrunneum
- Black gemfish, Nesiarchus nasutus
- Oilfish, Ruvettus pretiosus
Trichiuridae - cutlassfish[edit]
- Black scabbardfish, Aphanopus carbo
- Silver scabbardfish, Lepidopus caudatus
- Largehead hairtail, Trichiurus lepturus
Scombridae - mackerel and tuna[edit]
- Wahoo, Acanthocybium solanderi
- Bullet tuna, Auxis rochei
- Frigate tuna, Auxis thazard
- Little tunny, Euthynnus alletteratus
- Skipjack tuna, Katsuwonus pelamis
- Plain bonito, Orcynopsis unicolor
- Atlantic bonito, Sarda sarda
- Atlantic chub mackerel, Scomber colias
- Spanish mackerel, Scomber japonicus
- Atlantic mackerel, Scomber scombrus
- Albacore, Thunnus alalunga
- Yellowfin tuna, Thunnus albacares
- Bigeye tuna, Thunnus obesus
- Atlantic bluefin tuna, Thunnus thynnus
Xiphiidae - swordfish[edit]
- Swordfish, Xiphias gladius
Istiophoridae - billfish[edit]
- Atlantic sailfish, Istiophorus albicans
- White marlin, Kajikia albidus
Centrolophidae - medusafish[edit]
- Rudderfish, Centrolophus niger
- Barrelfish, Hyperoglyphe perciformis
- Cornish blackfish, Schedophilus medusaphaeus
- Imperial blackfish, Schedophilus ovalis
Nomeidae - driftfish[edit]
- Driftfish, Cubiceps gracilis
- Man-of-war fish, Nomeus gronovii
- Bluefin driftfish, Psenes pellucidus
Pomatomidae - bluefish[edit]
- Bluefish, Pomatomus saltatrix
Caproidae - boarfish[edit]
- Boarfish, Capros aper
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Great White Sharks spotted off Devon coast and more could be coming". Metro. July 4, 2019. Retrieved 2 June 2020.
- ^ "Notable Fish List March 2014". Angling Trust. 31 March 2014.