List of brigades of the Israel Defense Forces
This article needs additional citations for verification. (February 2013) |
This is a list of brigades in the Israel Defense Forces.
Current brigades[edit]
Active service[edit]
- 1st "Golani" Brigade[1] - Has been active since 1948 and is part of Northern Command, though currently (July 2014) operating under Southern Command in the Gaza.
- 12th "Barak"/"Lightning" Infantry Battalion
- 13th "Gideon" Infantry Battalion
- 51st "HaBoki'm HaRishonim"/"First Breachers" Infantry Battalion
- 631st Reconnaissance Battalion:
- Anti-tank Company / PALNAT
- Engineer Company / PALCHAN
- 95th "Flying Tiger" Reconnaissance Company
- 351st Signal Company / PALCHIK
- 7th Armoured Brigade[2] - Has been active since 1948
- 72nd Battalion was in the 1948 Latrun Battles
- 75th "Romach"/"Lance" Armor Battalion (Merkava Mk.3)
- 77th "Oz"/"Courage" Armor Battalion (Merkava Mk.4)
- 82nd "Gaash"/"Rage" Armor Battalion (Merkava Mk.2)
- 603rd "Lahav"/"Blade" Armored Engineer Battalion
- Sayeret 7 Armored Reconnaissance Company
- Anti-Tank Guided Missile Company
- 35th Paratroopers Brigade - Has been active since 1955 and is part of Central Command (Paratrooper units are named after snakes.)
- 84th "Givati" Brigade - Active since the mid-1980s, named after a brigade of that name active in 1948. Is part of Southern Command (most Givati units are named after types of plants.)
- 424th "Shaked"/"Almond" Infantry Battalion
- 432nd "Tzabar"/"Cactus" Infantry Battalion
- 435th "Rotem"/"Retama" Infantry Battalion
- 846th "Shualey Shimshon"/"Samson's Foxes" Reconnaissance Battalion:
- "Dikla"/"Palm" Anti-Tank Company
- "Dolev" Engineer Company
- "Shualey Shimshon"/"Samson's Foxes" Reconnaissance Company
- "Maor" Signal Company
- 89th Oz Brigade - Has been active since 2015 and is composed of three special forces units, also known as the "Commando Brigade".
- 188th Barak Armored Brigade[2] (45th, 188th Armored Brigade) - Has been active since 1948 and is part of Northern Command
- 53rd "Sufa"/"Storm" Armor Battalion (Merkava Mk.3)
- 71st "Reshef"/"Spark" Armor Battalion (Merkava Mk.4)
- 74th "Saar"/"Tempest" Armor Battalion (Merkava Mk.4)
- 605th "ha-Mahatz"/"The Crush" Armored Engineer Battalion
- Sayeret 188 Armored Reconnaissance Company
- Anti-Tank Guided Missile Company
- 401st Armored Brigade[2] - Has been active since 1968
- 9th "Eshet" Armor Battalion (Merkava Mk.4)
- 46th "Shelah" Armor Battalion (Merkava Mk.4)
- 52nd "Ha-Bok'im"/"The Breachers" Armor Battalion (Merkava Mk.4)
- 601st "Asaf" Armored Engineer Battalion
- Sayeret 401 Armored Reconnaissance Company
- Anti-Tank Guided Missile Company
- 460th Brigade (Bnei Or/Sons of Light) - The training formation for Israeli armoured forces and is part of Southern Command
- 195th "Adam" Training Battalion with Merkava 2
- 198th "Ezuz" Training Battalion with Merkava 3
- 532nd "Shelah" Training Battalion with Merkava 4
- 196th "Shahak" Tank Commanders Training Battalion
- "Magen"/"Shield" Tank Instructors Training Battalion
- 828th "Bislamach" Brigade
- 900th "Kfir" Brigade - Has been active since 2005 and is part of Central Command
- 90th Nahshon Battalion
- 92nd Shimshon Battalion
- 93rd Haruv Battalion
- 94th Duchifat Battalion
- 96th Lavi Battalion
- 97th Netzah Yehuda Battalion
- Oketz Unit K9 special forces unit
- 933rd Nahal Brigade - Has been active since 1982 and is part of Southern Command (Nahal units are named after types of rock.)
- 50 "Baselet" Infantry Battalion
- 931 "Shacham" Infantry Battalion
- 932 "Granite" Infantry Battalion
- 934th "Topaz" Reconnaissance Battalion:
- "Gazit" Anti-Tank Company
- "Sapphire" Engineer Company
- 374th "Flint" Reconnaissance Company
- Scouts & Sniper Company
- "Agate" Signal Company
- 214th Artillery Brigade "David's Sling"
- 215th Artillery Brigade "Amud ha-Esh"/"Pillar of Fire"
- 282nd Artillery Brigade "Golan"
Reserve Infantry[edit]
- 2nd "Carmeli" (Reserve) Infantry Brigade
- 3rd "Alexandroni" (Reserve) Infantry Brigade
- 5th "Sharon" (Reserve) Infantry Brigade
- 6th "Etzioni" (Reserve) Infantry Brigade
- 9th "Oded" (Reserve) Infantry Brigade
- 11th "Yiftach" (Reserve) Infantry Brigade
- 12th "Negev" (Reserve) Infantry Brigade
- 16th "Jerusalem" (Reserve) Infantry Brigade
- 55th "Hod Ha-Hanit/Tip of the Spear" (Reserve) Paratroopers Brigade
- 226th (Reserve) Paratroopers Brigade
- 228th (Reserve) Infantry Brigade
- 261st (Reserve) Infantry Brigade
- 551st "Hetzei Ha-Esh/Arrows of Fire" (Reserve) Paratroopers Brigade
- 646th "Sky Fox" (Reserve) Paratroopers Brigade
- 5692th "Northern" (Reserve) Infantry Brigade (Home Front Command)
- 6050th "Daniel" (Reserve) Infantry Brigade (Home Front Command)
Reserve Armor[edit]
- 4th "Kiryati" (Reserve) Armor Brigade
- 8th (Reserve) Armor Brigade
- 10th "Harel" (Reserve) Armor Brigade
- 14th "Machatz/Bison" (Reserve) Armor Brigade
- 179th "Ram" (Reserve) Armor Brigade
- 205th "Iron Fist" (Reserve) Armor Brigade
- 679th "Yiftach" (Reserve) Armor Brigade
Reserve Artillery[edit]
- 209th "Kidon" (Reserve) Artillery Brigade
- 213th "Revival" (Reserve)Artillery Brigade
- 454th "Tabor" (Reserve) Artillery Brigade
- 7338th (Reserve) Artillery Brigade
Former brigades[edit]
- Jewish Brigade 1944-1946
- 500 Brigade (Kfir Formation) - Was active between 1972 and 2003
- 600th Brigade active during the 1973 Yom Kippur War
IDF Brigade Insignia[edit]
-
1st Golani Brigade
-
2nd Carmeli Brigade later renamed 188th Brigade
-
4th Kiryati Brigade
-
5th Givati Brigade in 1948
-
6th "Jerusalem" Etzioni Brigade
-
9th Oded Brigade
-
11th Yiftach Brigade
-
12th Negev Brigade
-
14th "Machatz/Bison" (Reserve) Armor Brigade
-
35th Paratrooper Brigade [Old Tag]
-
35th Paratrooper Brigade
-
37th "Ram" (Reserve) Armor Brigade
-
55th Paratrooper Brigade {Formerly 247th Brigade]
-
84th Givati Brigade
-
89th Oz Brigade
-
130th Brigade
-
188th Armored Brigade [formerly 2nd Carmeli Brigade]
-
205th "Iron Fist" (Reserve) Armor Brigade
-
214th Artillery Brigade
-
263rd "Merkavot ha-Esh/Chariots of Fire" (Reserve) Armor Brigade
-
270th Arava Brigade
-
292th Armor Brigade
-
401st Brigade
-
Arava Territorial Brigade 416 (270 today) old tag
-
421st Brigade
-
421st Efraim Brigade
-
426st Etzion Brigade
-
434th Judea and Samaria Brigade
-
460st Brigade
-
474th Golan Brigade
-
500th Armored Brigade
-
600th Brigade
-
646th Paratooper Brigade
-
828th Bislamach Brigade
-
847th "Chariots of Steel" (Reserve) Armor Brigade
-
Paran Brigade
Division insignia[edit]
-
36th " Ga'ash Formation ("Rage") Armor Division
-
80th "Edom" Division
-
91st "Gailee Formation" Division
-
98th "Fire Formation" Paratroop Division
-
143d "Fire Fox" "Gaza" Division
-
162d "Steel" Armor Division
-
210th "Bashan" Division [Formerly 339th Division]
-
252d "Sinai" Armor" Division
-
340th "IDan" Armor Division [Formerly 880th Division]
-
877th Judea and Samaria Division
References[edit]
- ^ IDF (Israel Defence Force). "Golani Brigade". IDF (Israel Defence Force). Retrieved 29 August 2020.
- ^ a b c www.idf.il https://www.idf.il/en/mini-sites/ground-forces/armored-corps/armored-corps/. Retrieved 2024-03-17.
{{cite web}}
: Missing or empty|title=
(help)
External links[edit]
- IDF Ground Forces Order of Battle at Globalsecurity.org
- [1] at The jpost.com